• October 23, 2020, 02:55:27 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: Jumbo Frame and how to use / set it  (Read 21601 times)

JKwan

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 22
Jumbo Frame and how to use / set it
« on: February 18, 2011, 11:44:22 AM »

Lately, I have been reading the forum about setting the Jumbo Frame and how it improves the performance of the unit.  Well, I tried it last night and failed miserably!  Hoping someone can give me a pointer or two.  I enabled Jumbo Frame and set it to 9000, then I went into my network card and did the same by enabling and setting it to 9000 as well.  Then all of a sudden, I cannot talk to the unit??  I went thru and selecting 3000, and set the network card to be the same.  No go, not able to talk to the unit?  So, the question is, how do I make use of Jumbo Frame / and or how to set it up?  Thanks in advance.  By the way, I am running Win 7 x64.
Logged

D-Link Multimedia

  • Poweruser
  • Level 7 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 1066
    • D-link Systems, Inc.
Re: Jumbo Frame and how to use / set it
« Reply #1 on: February 18, 2011, 12:09:35 PM »

Does your router support jumbo frames?
Logged

strevellick

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 23
Re: Jumbo Frame and how to use / set it
« Reply #2 on: February 18, 2011, 12:25:55 PM »

I had a bit of a problem with that yesterday too.  I had access speed to my NAS of about 10-12MB no matter whether I used jumbo frames or not.  I did have a problem connecting to it, but I think it was because I tried to access to quickly.

I am using a DNS-323 with a DIR-655.  I set my DNS-323 to use jumbo frames @ 9000 and my computer NIC to 9000 (actually 9014 or something like that).  I did not notice any speed increase at all.  I verified the connection between all units was @ 1000MBps.  I don't know how ppl are getting 20-30MBps?  Any ideas?
Logged

urbang33k

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 18
Re: Jumbo Frame and how to use / set it
« Reply #3 on: February 18, 2011, 12:43:50 PM »

you gigabit switch has to support jumbo frames also.  

heres 2 good links.....  I highly suggest reading them.  the first directly addresses jumbo frames on gigabit.  

http://www.smallnetbuilder.com/lanwan/lanwan-features/30201-need-to-know-jumbo-frames-in-small-networks  
(page 3 in particular, but the whole article is good)



the second is if you have verified that jumbo frames are being transmitted according to the first article and your still getting slow speeds...

http://www.smallnetbuilder.com/lanwan/lanwan-features/30212-when-flow-control-is-not-a-good-thing


**Also are your gigabit NICS on the PCI bus, or PCIe bus of your computer?  That can be important too.   But in anycase.... a gigabit nic on the pci bus should be able to do better than 10-12mb's per second.  and quite frankly, i find that speed suspicious as it's too close to 100mbit max rate.  sounds to me like a networking issue for sure.  

* you can also try setting a static ip on your dns323 and your computer.  disconnecting all other devices from your gigabit switchincluding your reouter, and then testing your transfer speed.  if you get the correct speed then plug in each device one at a time.  something on your network may be causing your traffic to flow at 10/100 only
« Last Edit: February 18, 2011, 01:13:27 PM by urbang33k »
Logged

urbang33k

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 18
Re: Jumbo Frame and how to use / set it
« Reply #4 on: February 18, 2011, 12:58:08 PM »

testing if jumbo frames are making to your DNS323

for 9014 sized frames type this at command prompt:

ping -f -l 9014 192.168.1.8             (sub in your dns323 ip address where mine is 192.168.1.8)

If you get the response: "Packet needs to be fragmented but DF set"

your jumbo frames are NOT making to the dns323

if you get a replies from the dns323 with ping times then your jumbo frames are making it.   You can sub in the number 9014 for any frame size you set your NIC and dns323 to.  IE: 4k frames
Logged

strevellick

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 23
Re: Jumbo Frame and how to use / set it
« Reply #5 on: February 18, 2011, 01:41:25 PM »

That's great, thanks for the info.  I will try that when I get home from work.  Do you know if the DIR-655 fw(2.01) supports jumbo frames?  I thought it did.
Logged

D-Link Multimedia

  • Poweruser
  • Level 7 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 1066
    • D-link Systems, Inc.
Re: Jumbo Frame and how to use / set it
« Reply #6 on: February 18, 2011, 03:20:09 PM »

I believe all versions of the DIR-655 support jumbo frames up to 9k. (not a router expert though)

Is it passing through any other devices or is it simply NAS to Router and PC to router setup? Have you tried setting a static IP on the NAS and doing a direct connection to your PC for testing?
Logged

JKwan

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 22
Re: Jumbo Frame and how to use / set it
« Reply #7 on: February 18, 2011, 04:03:58 PM »

Thank you all for your replys, I checked, my router does not support Jumbo Frame, I guess this is why when I activate it and I am not able to talk to the NAS.
Logged

urbang33k

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 18
Re: Jumbo Frame and how to use / set it
« Reply #8 on: February 18, 2011, 05:39:38 PM »

There are a number of options for gigabit switches that support jumbo frames.  Most of which are rather inexpensive.   You can even find used ones on ebay now.  just do a bit of research before buying one to make sure your new switch will suit your needs.

for what it's worth my netgear gs608 has been very good for me so far.   I'm going to be replacing it soon with a netgear gs108t-200nas only because the new switch will support LAGG and VLAN. 
Logged

itsphake

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Jumbo Frame and hoI
« Reply #9 on: February 19, 2011, 06:36:26 PM »

Hey folks

I'm also playing around with the jumbo rate function because I'm getting really bad transfer rates. So right now I have the DNs-323 set to 9000 on the jumbo rate and same for my laptop's gigabit ethernet card, but after I applied the settings to the gigabit card I can't connect to the DNS network folder anymore.  Right now  my configuration is the dns-323 and my laptop are directly connected to my router.  Does this mean the router doesn't support jumbo rate or something. My router is a Zyxel X550N and I couldn't find information on whether it supports jumbo rate or not. 

I've been struggling with poor transfer rates with this dns323. Most of the time I'm not getting transfer speeds more than 5MB/s.  When I'm using Wireless N it's even slower  ~2-3 MB/s.  Does anyone have any suggestions on what I can try next?  Anty ideas on whether the router supports jumbo rate will be a good start.  Thanks in advance you guys. 
Logged

urbang33k

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 18
Re: Jumbo Frame and how to use / set it
« Reply #10 on: February 19, 2011, 11:21:35 PM »

Try lower jumbo frame settings.  start at the lowest common frame size up from the standard 1500.  cant find much info on your router.  but the data sheet from the manufacturer doesn't specify that it supports jumbo frames specifically.   
Logged

47th_ronin

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 55
Re: Jumbo Frame and how to use / set it
« Reply #11 on: February 20, 2011, 04:31:57 AM »

testing if jumbo frames are making to your DNS323

for 9014 sized frames type this at command prompt:

ping -f -l 9014 192.168.1.8             (sub in your dns323 ip address where mine is 192.168.1.8)

If you get the response: "Packet needs to be fragmented but DF set"

your jumbo frames are NOT making to the dns323

if you get a replies from the dns323 with ping times then your jumbo frames are making it.   You can sub in the number 9014 for any frame size you set your NIC and dns323 to.  IE: 4k frames
is -f for not allowing packet fragmentation? i can't do it in osx terminal. however, i found out that 9000 sized packets are not reaching my 323. i also found out that 8000 sized packets are. changed jumbo frame size both on my mac and 323 and i get exactly the same results - good transfer rates FROM mac TO 323 and really bad FROM 323 TO mac. now i have to go and ask some 'dumb' annoying questions from some more experienced mac users.
« Last Edit: February 20, 2011, 07:58:24 AM by 47th_ronin »
Logged

fordem

  • Level 10 Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2168
Re: Jumbo Frame and how to use / set it
« Reply #12 on: February 20, 2011, 05:11:23 AM »

Why not try a search of this forum and possibly google - if I recall correctly there is an issue with mac and slow transfer rates.
Logged
RAID1 is for disk redundancy - NOT data backup - don't confuse the two.

47th_ronin

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 55
Re: Jumbo Frame and how to use / set it
« Reply #13 on: February 21, 2011, 11:05:33 AM »

ok, I looked around a bit and did the following:
1. disabled journaling for my mac partition, unmounted samba share on 323, remounted and tested with about 1 gig file. got transfer speed around 9 MB/s.
2. disabled tcp delayed_acks (that's a fur of an unknown animal to me at the moment), unmounted samba share on 323, remounted and tested with the same file. got mostly the same speed, peaking at 9.4 MB/s a few times.

first hint was here.
second one was here.

so I bumped up the speed a bit, but it's still not that good.

update:
command: ping -s 9000 x.x.x.x

this is ping result FROM dns-323 (192.168.1.32) to my imac (192.168.1.100):
9008 bytes from 192.168.1.100: seq=95 ttl=64 time=10.045 ms
9008 bytes from 192.168.1.100: seq=96 ttl=64 time=9.955 ms
9008 bytes from 192.168.1.100: seq=97 ttl=64 time=9.941 ms
9008 bytes from 192.168.1.100: seq=98 ttl=64 time=10.229 ms
9008 bytes from 192.168.1.100: seq=99 ttl=64 time=10.154 ms
9008 bytes from 192.168.1.100: seq=100 ttl=64 time=10.236 ms
9008 bytes from 192.168.1.100: seq=101 ttl=64 time=11.667 ms
9008 bytes from 192.168.1.100: seq=102 ttl=64 time=1.099 ms
9008 bytes from 192.168.1.100: seq=103 ttl=64 time=1.151 ms
9008 bytes from 192.168.1.100: seq=104 ttl=64 time=1.232 ms
9008 bytes from 192.168.1.100: seq=105 ttl=64 time=1.108 ms
9008 bytes from 192.168.1.100: seq=106 ttl=64 time=1.099 ms

--- 192.168.1.100 ping statistics ---
107 packets transmitted, 107 packets received, 0% packet loss
round-trip min/avg/max = 1.018/4.524/39.779 ms
ronin@paks_kaks:~$

this is ping result FROM imac (192.168.1.100) to dns-323 (192.168.1.32):
ping: sendto: Message too long
Request timeout for icmp_seq 299
ping: sendto: Message too long
Request timeout for icmp_seq 300
ping: sendto: Message too long
Request timeout for icmp_seq 301
ping: sendto: Message too long
Request timeout for icmp_seq 302
^C
--- 192.168.1.32 ping statistics ---
304 packets transmitted, 0 packets received, 100.0% packet loss
taiko:~ ronin$

command: ping -s 8000 -c 100 x.x.x.x

--- 192.168.1.100 ping statistics ---
100 packets transmitted, 100 packets received, 0% packet loss
round-trip min/avg/max = 0.925/5.148/259.225 ms

--- 192.168.1.32 ping statistics ---
100 packets transmitted, 100 packets received, 0.0% packet loss
round-trip min/avg/max/stddev = 0.644/0.695/0.751/0.020 ms

so i matched jumbo frame size at 8000 both ends and verified that both switches are capable of jumbo frame throughput. got file copy speed from 323 at 3.9 MB/s average. file copy speed to 323 is 21.9 MB/s average. killing transmission and twonky did not make noticeable difference..

another update:

disabled tcp delayed_acks again and suddenly got almost equal speed FROM 323 TO imac, 20.1 MB/s. changed it back to default value and the speed is still the same.

now i'm completely lost..
« Last Edit: February 26, 2011, 12:16:09 PM by 47th_ronin »
Logged

47th_ronin

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 55
Re: Jumbo Frame and how to use / set it
« Reply #14 on: February 27, 2011, 12:03:26 AM »

and today it's all gone again..
Logged
Pages: [1] 2