• November 11, 2019, 12:48:23 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: Videotron 825/VTR i want to flash it to "dlink firmware"  (Read 21689 times)

sy5tem

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Videotron 825/VTR i want to flash it to "dlink firmware"
« on: February 11, 2011, 07:32:17 AM »

hello,

 i've got this 825 router for 60$ with videotron! but surprise ! on the firmware page "firmware upgrade is disabled"

so well i then i try the recovery method ! this get me to a firmware page. any firmware i upload there goes to "failed" message :(

tried 10mbits full/half , 100mbits full/half 1000mbits full/half. nothing :(

i called videotron tech support , barely speak english or french, always repeating "firmware cannot change" lol

can anybody give me information to get this router on an official dlink firmware?

thank you
Logged

pcjunky

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 66
Re: Videotron 825/VTR i want to flash it to "dlink firmware"
« Reply #1 on: February 11, 2011, 08:42:05 AM »

edit: I thought it might be rev A hardware, but I guess not.
« Last Edit: February 12, 2011, 11:09:10 AM by pcjunky »
Logged

dinoe

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Videotron 825/VTR i want to flash it to "dlink firmware"
« Reply #2 on: February 12, 2011, 10:20:01 AM »

I tried to with 30/30/30 reset method and gave me upgrade failure .  ???
The rev is B1 for this router
Logged

pcjunky

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 66
Re: Videotron 825/VTR i want to flash it to "dlink firmware"
« Reply #3 on: February 12, 2011, 11:11:48 AM »

I tried to with 30/30/30 reset method and gave me upgrade failure .  ???
The rev is B1 for this router

Did you try an earlier version of the firmware?  2.03 for example?
Logged

dinoe

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Videotron 825/VTR i want to flash it to "dlink firmware"
« Reply #4 on: February 13, 2011, 03:05:37 PM »

yes I have tried earlier version of the firmware and it was the same message .
Logged

pcjunky

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 66
Re: Videotron 825/VTR i want to flash it to "dlink firmware"
« Reply #5 on: February 13, 2011, 05:19:40 PM »

I'm guessing Dlink modified the native/recovery firmware loader on this router to prevent updating to "official" dlink firmware.

If you're adventurous you could try dd-wrt or openwrt but there could be a chance you might brick the router and not be able to return to your current firmware.

Logged

dinoe

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Videotron 825/VTR i want to flash it to "dlink firmware"
« Reply #6 on: February 15, 2011, 02:26:11 PM »

 I'm stuck with the same problem. When I try to flash  DD-WRT.
Logged

ned2021

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: Videotron 825/VTR i want to flash it to "dlink firmware"
« Reply #7 on: February 13, 2012, 07:29:06 AM »

I just flashed my 825 from Videotron successfully. What you have to do is download an HEX editor and the latest official firmware from dLink, mine is 2.6. All you have to do is to change the last number "0" on the last line on the official firmware that you load with the HEX editor, save it and then go into recovery of the router by pressing the reset button for about 45 second, until the yellow light starts flashing and then go into your router 192.168.0.1 and load the firmware. Voila !!!
Logged

ned2021

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: Videotron 825/VTR i want to flash it to "dlink firmware"
« Reply #8 on: February 13, 2012, 07:30:41 AM »

Sorry, forgot to mention that you have to change the "0" to a "2"
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47888
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Videotron 825/VTR i want to flash it to "dlink firmware"
« Reply #9 on: February 13, 2012, 09:05:02 AM »

Interesting.

Just be aware that this probably voids any warranty or support with your ISP since it's there HW. Unless you bought it from them. Is this a rented router through the ISP?
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

ned2021

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: Videotron 825/VTR i want to flash it to "dlink firmware"
« Reply #10 on: February 13, 2012, 09:16:40 AM »

Bought it at a second hand store for $1 last Saturday.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47888
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Videotron 825/VTR i want to flash it to "dlink firmware"
« Reply #11 on: February 13, 2012, 09:24:56 AM »

Awesome man. It's a great router. Enjoy.
What OEM FW version were did you load on it?
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

ned2021

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: Videotron 825/VTR i want to flash it to "dlink firmware"
« Reply #12 on: February 13, 2012, 09:54:59 AM »

It had version 2.57VT on and flashed it with the official version 2.6 . I think that that's the latest isn't it ?
Logged

ned2021

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: Videotron 825/VTR i want to flash it to "dlink firmware"
« Reply #13 on: February 13, 2012, 09:56:51 AM »

The lady that sold it to me had no clue whatsoever what she was selling me.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47888
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Videotron 825/VTR i want to flash it to "dlink firmware"
« Reply #14 on: February 13, 2012, 10:00:05 AM »

Yep. Good. Sounds like you got a good deal man. Specially getting OEM FW back on it. I wonder if using the Recovery mode would work on the VT models and then you wouldn't have to edit the OEM FW bin file.  ???
We know the OEM recovery works. Wonder if it works while VT FW is loaded.

Some things to try:
Turn off ALL QoS (DIR only) GameFuel (DGL only and if ON.) options. Advanced/QoS or Gamefuel.
Turn off Advanced DNS Services if you have this option under Setup/Internet/Manual.
Turn on DNS Relay under Setup/Networking.
Setup DHCP reserved IP addresses for all devices ON the router. Setup/Networking
Ensure devices are set to auto obtain an IP address.
Set Firewall settings to Endpoint Independent for TCP and UDP under Advanced/Firewall.
Enable uPnP and Multi-cast Streaming under Advanced/Networking.

What wireless modes are you using? Under Setup/Wireless/Manual.
Try single mode G or mixed G and N on 2.4Ghz and Single mode N on 5Ghz?
Preferred security is WPA-Personal. WPA2/Auto TPIK and AES. Some WiFi adapters don't support AES, so you might want to try TPIK only.
Turn off Short GI and Extra Wireless Protection if you have it. Under Advanced/Advanced Wireless.

Turn off all anti virus and firewall programs on PC while testing. 3rd party firewalls are not generally needed when using routers as they are effective on blocking malicious inbound traffic.
Turn off all devices accept for one wired PC while testing.

Check cable between Modem and Router, swap out to be sure. Cat6 is recommended.


Enjoy it man.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting
Pages: [1] 2