• December 03, 2020, 12:34:28 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: Checking a HDD for errors  (Read 4743 times)

dudu_georgescu

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Checking a HDD for errors
« on: January 09, 2009, 09:56:23 AM »

Hi,

Is there a way to check a HDD mounted in a DNS 323 for errors (i.e. surface test, read-write test, bad sectors, etc.)?

Appreciate it,

George
Logged

dudu_georgescu

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: Checking a HDD for errors
« Reply #1 on: January 10, 2009, 04:03:17 PM »

Anybody?  ;D
Logged

bripab007

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 104
Re: Checking a HDD for errors
« Reply #2 on: January 10, 2009, 04:14:03 PM »

Unfortunately, the answer to your question is "no."
Logged

dudu_georgescu

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: Checking a HDD for errors
« Reply #3 on: January 10, 2009, 05:52:43 PM »

How's the device knowing when a HDD is about to fail (i.e. sending email notifications). Is the NAS using the S.M.A.R.T. capabilities of the HDD?
Logged

hilaireg

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 348
Re: Checking a HDD for errors
« Reply #4 on: January 11, 2009, 09:18:05 AM »

All good questions that D-Link Engineering should be able to answer.  It also highlights the need for more HDD information to be displayed in the WebUI.

*hint* *hint* *hint* *hint* *hint*
Logged

dudu_georgescu

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: Checking a HDD for errors
« Reply #5 on: January 11, 2009, 08:10:12 PM »

All good questions that D-Link Engineering should be able to answer.  It also highlights the need for more HDD information to be displayed in the WebUI.

*hint* *hint* *hint* *hint* *hint*

If that's the case, then why aren't they answering?  ;D
Logged

mycomputers.ca

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 36
    • MY Computers Corp
Re: Checking a HDD for errors
« Reply #6 on: January 12, 2009, 07:20:25 PM »

well in the release that came with my unit i had orignally used 1.4 which had those tools lets say it didn't go very well and i lost years of data because of it.
Logged

fordem

  • Level 10 Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2168
Re: Checking a HDD for errors
« Reply #7 on: January 12, 2009, 07:27:08 PM »

Is that a typo?

There's never been a 1.4 (current is 1.06) and 1.04 had no disk checking tools that I recall.
Logged
RAID1 is for disk redundancy - NOT data backup - don't confuse the two.

mycomputers.ca

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 36
    • MY Computers Corp
Re: Checking a HDD for errors
« Reply #8 on: January 12, 2009, 07:29:23 PM »

Is that a typo?

There's never been a 1.4 (current is 1.06) and 1.04 had no disk checking tools that I recall.

sorry yea i meant 1.04 and im sure about it that's how i lost my data it might have been.
Logged