• July 18, 2019, 03:05:50 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Pages: 1 [2]

Author Topic: active tv error messages  (Read 14061 times)

ECF

  • Poweruser
  • Level 11 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2692
Re: active tv error messages
« Reply #15 on: October 21, 2008, 10:02:37 AM »

The AV software or Third party firewalls may require additional manual
configuration or need to be disabled however that rarely works properly it never seems to fully disable all of the services. I am very sorry but I do not have details to offer support for the Anti-virus software. It would be best to contact support for your AV or third party firewall software.

« Last Edit: October 21, 2008, 10:22:44 AM by ECF »
Logged
Never forget that only dead fish swim with the stream

gdevas

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: active tv error messages
« Reply #16 on: October 23, 2008, 03:25:40 PM »

well   i am back again.After contacting tech support level 3 , I returned the 2nd unit and got the 3rd one (i wanted a refund instead, but the company does not give refunds) The past unpn problem, is not there anymore. I got computer associates to configure the security soft ware. This helped,  however, the video stream is very choppy and very annoying to watch. dlink suggested  that I contact the wireless router manufacture ie Linksys in my case. We went through a couple of steps but it does not seem to help. The dsm also freezes and have to unplug it , inorder to get it working again


PLEASE HELP
Logged

ECF

  • Poweruser
  • Level 11 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2692
Re: active tv error messages
« Reply #17 on: October 24, 2008, 11:25:39 AM »

gdevas

Have you tried it wired as well?
Logged
Never forget that only dead fish swim with the stream

gdevas

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: active tv error messages
« Reply #18 on: October 25, 2008, 07:17:11 AM »

will the powered adapters from dlink help
 thanks
Logged

fccgrant

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 77
Re: active tv error messages
« Reply #19 on: October 29, 2008, 09:01:32 PM »

Are you using the wireless connection or connected directly using the cable?

however, the video stream is very choppy and very annoying to watch.
Logged

gdevas

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: active tv error messages
« Reply #20 on: October 30, 2008, 05:04:06 AM »

I am using the wireless connection
 
Logged

fccgrant

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 77
Re: active tv error messages
« Reply #21 on: October 30, 2008, 10:19:35 AM »

If possible, can you try a connection using the ethernet cable and see if it fixes the problem?

Wireless may not be the best solution in your case.  If you insist on wireless you could try changing wifi channels on your router. 

I do use a wireless connection.  On some videos I get choppiness possibly because the video is playing faster than the data being received.  I'm certain that a direct wired connection would correct this issue. 
Logged

gdevas

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: active tv error messages
« Reply #22 on: November 14, 2008, 05:16:55 AM »

I am happy to report that my dlink  active tv works well with a wired connection. I am truly enjoying it finally. Some of the web sites such as YOU tube  do not allow the video to be played ie. error message saying that "video cannot be played, try again later". Any suggestions
 thanks
Logged

fccgrant

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 77
Re: active tv error messages
« Reply #23 on: November 18, 2008, 04:53:11 PM »

Youtube stopped working in late October due to a change in their API.  The app needs a code change.
Logged

fccgrant

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 77
Re: active tv error messages
« Reply #24 on: November 19, 2008, 10:06:57 AM »

Check here...I created a fix for the YouTube issue.  The username there is the same one that I use here.

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=593973&page=64

Works for me and one other person so far.  This is a fix by me and not one by MediaMall.  You may have to register there to download the zip file.
Logged
Pages: 1 [2]