• November 16, 2019, 06:23:51 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: Anyone have Verizon FIOS and use the DGL-4500?  (Read 7911 times)

jmy2469

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 22
Anyone have Verizon FIOS and use the DGL-4500?
« on: March 20, 2011, 11:29:39 AM »

I'm going to be moving to Florida at the end of April. Where I am going,I will have Verizon FIOS. Anyone have Verizon FIOS and still use the DGL-4500? Paid alot for this and want to make sure that I can still use it. Thanks for the info. John
Logged

Hard Harry

  • Guest
Re: Anyone have Verizon FIOS and use the DGL-4500?
« Reply #1 on: March 20, 2011, 11:34:34 AM »

If your getting digital cable with FIOS and you do alot of gaming, then your probably going to have issues. You almost always have to use Verizon's gateway, which they lock down with proprietary firmware. You can turn it to bridge mode, which will pass DHCP and NAT and everything to the 4500, but this will stop those abilities via MoCA for the cable receivers, which it uses for Ondemand and guide. One of the main reasons I have never switched. I like fully controlling my hardware. I even wish we had more control over modem firmware..but I can see why they made that call. I can see the thousands of people bricking their modems. Heh
Logged

jmy2469

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 22
Re: Anyone have Verizon FIOS and use the DGL-4500?
« Reply #2 on: March 20, 2011, 11:38:25 AM »

Right now I have Verizon DSL,and I do do alot of gaming, have no problems at all. Thanks for the input. Hope this wont be a problem,going to suck if I can't use it,it works great for me right now.
Logged

Hard Harry

  • Guest
Re: Anyone have Verizon FIOS and use the DGL-4500?
« Reply #3 on: March 20, 2011, 08:04:52 PM »

DSL is very different then FIOS. With DSL, either you have a normal DSL modem, which doesn't have any router functions, or its a modem/router gateway, but it can be put into bridge or "transparent" mode. This negates those router functions and allows the 4500 to be the one and only controller for those functions. With FIOS, every modem is a modem/router gateway. But unlike DSL, that gateway performs some important duties for your digital cable system. If you put the gateway into bridge mode, it can't perform those duties, and some things like your guide for your cable stop working. If I am wrong about this, please someone correct me, but thats it in a nutshell? Will it work anyway? Probably? Could it be problematic? Likly. Not saying you shouldnt switch to FIOS, just saying you may want to do your homework on Verizon's forums first and mention it to the installer.
Logged

Belspur

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Anyone have Verizon FIOS and use the DGL-4500?
« Reply #4 on: March 21, 2011, 03:20:02 PM »

Hello JMY2469,
I have Verizon FIOS and a 25/25 connection. I use a DGL-4500 with the actiontec in a lan to lan hookup for the set top boxes.  I works perfect.

There is one thing you will want to do first. When you arrive you will want to prewire a Cat-5E or 6 from the ONT to where your router will be. This way you can use your router first and then have the actiontec hang off the D-Link.

If you don't have a cat-5 connection you have to use the actiontec first. It will work but it has its drawbacks.

This guide will help you to configure your connection.

http://www.dslreports.com/faq/16077

I will be replacing the D-Link soon. I have to use the 1.15FW. The latest has to many issues with wireless drops. And Its a couple of years old now.
Good luck and welcome to Florida
Logged

Hard Harry

  • Guest
Re: Anyone have Verizon FIOS and use the DGL-4500?
« Reply #5 on: March 21, 2011, 08:21:06 PM »

Yes, with your set up it would work great. The thing is, the majority of people who got FIOS installs  I have talked to was not given this option. Even when pressed about the fact they have there own router. But I won't bad mouth FIOS. Lets just see how it goes. :-) My main point though was having the Actiontec first, and seems we agree on that.
Logged

NukSoldr

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: Anyone have Verizon FIOS and use the DGL-4500?
« Reply #6 on: October 08, 2011, 12:49:15 PM »

I recently switched to fios, i have the 150 mb/s speed but the fios router default settings gave me worse connection than when i had my del 4500 and a 25 mb/s speed with cox.  after playing around with the fios routers settings i now have an amazing connection but i am still trying to find the best way to incorporate the del 4500.  until someone figures it out i recommend setting up the fios router with rules to port forward and qos to give the xbox priority.
Logged

Hard Harry

  • Guest
Re: Anyone have Verizon FIOS and use the DGL-4500?
« Reply #7 on: October 08, 2011, 01:19:00 PM »

Do you have FIOS TV too?
Logged

NukSoldr

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: Anyone have Verizon FIOS and use the DGL-4500?
« Reply #8 on: October 08, 2011, 02:23:23 PM »

no just the internet
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47908
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Anyone have Verizon FIOS and use the DGL-4500?
« Reply #9 on: October 08, 2011, 04:00:22 PM »

I will recommend HH to help you out on this? I also recommend using Teamviewer.com and have someone review your router settings.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

Hard Harry

  • Guest
Re: Anyone have Verizon FIOS and use the DGL-4500?
« Reply #10 on: October 08, 2011, 04:15:04 PM »

Ok good. You see when you have FIOS TV, some of the cable boxes need to talk through the FIOS router, so you can't put it in full bridge mode. And since the FIOS router...well..sucks, you want the DLINK router doing as much of the work as possible.

What model FIOS router do you have? Should say on the side on or near the bar code.
Logged