• December 11, 2018, 11:42:56 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: 655 router behind Vonage - how to?  (Read 8590 times)

LostatHome

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
655 router behind Vonage - how to?
« on: January 14, 2011, 02:08:18 PM »

I've tried putting my DIR-655 behind my Vonage VOIP box/router and can't get it to work.  The setup I want is:
Cable Modem -> Vonage -> DIR-655 router.

I have Comcast Internet with a dynamic IP address.  The Vonage box includes a basic router, but I want the Vonage box only to handle VOIP and all other functions, including DHCP, to be done by my 655. 

The Vonage box's LAN IP is 192.168.15.1.  I turned its DHCP server OFF and set up DMZ for 192.168.15.2 -- which then is supposed to be the LAN IP address for the 655.  The Vonage router has no function for assigning static IP addresses.  It's simply DHCP server ON/OFF. 

Also, the Vonage box can set DMZ only within 192.168.15.* -- that is, only the last number is selectable.

Problem is that, when I plug everything in, my D-Link router is stuck "Connecting" -- that is, it seems it is unable to communicate properly with the Vonage router. 

At present, the 655 is set: "My Internet Connection is: Dynamic IP (DHCP)".

Is it supposed to be "Static IP".  If so, I can't figure out what to put in the fields at the bottom:

IP Address : 
Subnet Mask : 
Default Gateway :
Primary DNS Server : 
Secondary DNS Server :

Any suggestions for how to do this properly?
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 46286
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: 655 router behind Vonage - how to?
« Reply #1 on: January 17, 2011, 10:39:42 AM »

How about trying the following?
Cable modem> Dir-655 router> Vonage router?
Put the Vonage router in the 655's DMZ...
« Last Edit: October 11, 2012, 11:32:04 AM by FurryNutz »
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

LostatHome

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: 655 router behind Vonage - how to?
« Reply #2 on: January 17, 2011, 11:57:36 AM »

FurryNutz, thanks for the suggestion to put the Vonage router behind the 655 in the 655's DMZ.  That's how I have it set up now.  But I'd like to put the Vonage box out-front.

It seems there should be a way to do this.  A gateway-router of sorts (the Vonage box) with a second inside-router that's doing it's own DHCP (the D-link box).  The Vonage box can be set up for this, but I need help to configure the 655 as an inside-router (inside the Vonage DMZ).
« Last Edit: January 17, 2011, 12:00:34 PM by LostatHome »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 46286
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: 655 router behind Vonage - how to?
« Reply #3 on: January 17, 2011, 12:05:29 PM »

I presume this could be done if you can assigned a IP from the Vonage router to the 655. Then you would manually set the IP address the Vonage router is giving to the 655 in Setup/Internet/Manual settings. The IP address would be what is being handed off. The subnet would be what ever Vonage is using. I presume 255.255.255.0 or 192? The Gateway and DNS IP addresses would be the IP address of the Vonage router. Not fully sure this would work. And if you do it this way and it does work, you might run into Double NAT issues with some applications and game consoles. Why it's better to let the 655 handle all the traffic routing and use all the benefits and features of the 655. You could try putting the 655 in the Vonage DMZ and try that as well. Let us know how it goes.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

LostatHome

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: 655 router behind Vonage - how to?
« Reply #4 on: January 17, 2011, 12:28:45 PM »

FurryNutz, I tried that.  Or, at least I tried to try that.  With the Vonage on the outside (Modem > Vonage > 655), the Vonage box IP addess is 192.168.15.1 and its has DMZ set as 192.168.15.2.  As I noted above, the Vongae box cannot assign IP addresses manually.  The Vonage box only allows for DHCP on/off and DMZ.  IOW, the 655 has to tell the Vonage box what its (the 655's) IP address is; it it's 192.168.15.2, the Vonage treats it as the DMZ.

Based on how I understand your suggestion, on the D-link webpage I should set "IP Address" as 192.168.15.2 (which is also the "Network Settings" IP address for the router), and then set both Default Gateway and DNS as 192.168.15.1, but when I tried that the 655 responded that there's a WAN-LAN conflict and would not save the settings.  

In my initial post I provided additional details.  
« Last Edit: January 17, 2011, 12:32:24 PM by LostatHome »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 46286
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: 655 router behind Vonage - how to?
« Reply #5 on: January 17, 2011, 02:40:06 PM »

You may have to connect the lan cable coming from the Vonage router to the lan port of the 655 router.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

LostatHome

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: 655 router behind Vonage - how to?
« Reply #6 on: January 17, 2011, 03:59:57 PM »

You may have to connect the lan cable coming from the Vonage router to the lan port of the 655 router.

Even so, that still doesn't tell me what the 655's settings need to be.  As I mentioned, the 655 webpage/gui won't let me save the settings you suggested.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 46286
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: 655 router behind Vonage - how to?
« Reply #7 on: January 17, 2011, 04:14:09 PM »

Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

icemankent

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 93
Re: 655 router behind Vonage - how to?
« Reply #8 on: January 21, 2011, 10:53:01 AM »

I think the best setup would be:

Cable Modem ---- DIR-655 ---- Vonage Router

I have mine set up this way (although with a dgl-4500 router) and it works great.
I think Vonage tells people to place "their" router in front of all the others so as to make it easier for them to troubleshoot (if that day were to ever come).

The bottom line here, is that it works GREAT - just plug your Vonage router into one of your DIR LAN ports.
If you are worried about downloads, etc killing your phone calls - then simply create a QoS rule for the Vonage router that gives it a very high (low number) priority.

For mine, I set the Vonage Router at a priority of 10, since I noticed that almost ALL my other traffic receives priorities of 128 and above.

If you ever wanted to log into the Vonage router, then just plug a pc into one of its LAN ports and browse to it as per the Vonage instructions - although that is really not necessary - there's nothing worth looking at in there.

PS - if you can't get it to work (your first post) - then check the DNS relay option in the 655 - perhaps your Vonage router needs to get its DNS entries from your ISP.  Toggle that in your DIR to test it out.
« Last Edit: January 21, 2011, 10:56:29 AM by icemankent »
Logged
Ottawa, Ontario  (Canada)

Sammydad1

  • Level 5 Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 722
Re: 655 router behind Vonage - how to?
« Reply #9 on: January 21, 2011, 09:14:42 PM »

I ran my 655 behind my vonaage box for a while....it worked fine....but after a while I decided it made more networking-sense to run the vonage box off a LAN port of the 655.....

Main thing was to connect a pc to the vonage Client LAN port to set up the vonage box so it would see the 655 for DHCP and such..... then I reserved the LAN IP of the vonage box.... ALSO in the 655 setups, I had uncheck the little box for SIP filtering because I was having issues with FAXing using Vonage ( this was suggested on the Vonage tech support pages).
Logged
DIR-655 A2, FW: 1.35NA