• December 19, 2014, 12:39:34 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: DCam View 3.11 with non-D link Camera  (Read 4247 times)

Robstaubtx

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2
DCam View 3.11 with non-D link Camera
« on: December 30, 2010, 08:54:49 AM »

Hey Forum Experts..I would appreciate your suggestions.
I have three DCS 920's that run fine with the Dlink software however I also have a FOSCAM camera that i would like to integrate. My DCam view software wont recognize the camera (it only see's dlink camera's) and the area that lets you changes mfg is grayed out. Is there anything I can do?
Thanks in advance...
Logged

wd0ajg

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: DCam View 3.11 with non-D link Camera
« Reply #1 on: March 25, 2011, 05:49:51 PM »

Has anyone figures out how to get a Foscam to work on this software?  Really good software but I need to add a Foscam in the mix.
Logged

Robstaubtx

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: DCam View 3.11 with non-D link Camera
« Reply #2 on: March 26, 2011, 07:01:06 AM »

This form has been useless on this topic. Neither the moderator nor any form member has assisted.  :(

Best luck finding a solution to this problem. :D
Logged

Mackerel

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 347
Re: DCam View 3.11 with non-D link Camera
« Reply #3 on: March 26, 2011, 06:39:45 PM »

Could it be nobody has had any experience connecting this 'FOSCAM' up to D-ViewCam? This is just a peer-to-peer forum, where we try to help out if/when we have something we can help with. Moderators here are not representatives of D-Link...

It seems this case is unique, or you would have heard from somebody.

So please keep it friendly, and maybe somebody will be able to help. I have not even heard of a FOSCAM. Googled it and it seems similar to what D-Link is supplying.

Have you tried to add it manually, because the software seems not to recognise it automagically?
Logged