• December 12, 2019, 09:31:05 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: Connectivity issue  (Read 1802 times)

janiukjf

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Connectivity issue
« on: December 07, 2010, 05:34:25 PM »

Just rebooted my DNS-323.  I get activity lights in the drives and the network until it finishes booting.  My router shows activity as well. Once the boot is finished, the network light goes black. The IP doesn't show up on the router and I can't connect to it.  Has anyone else had this problem?
Logged

fordem

  • Level 10 Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2168
Re: Connectivity issue
« Reply #1 on: December 08, 2010, 03:26:48 AM »

Have you checked to ensure the cable & router port are functional?
Logged
RAID1 is for disk redundancy - NOT data backup - don't confuse the two.

janiukjf

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: Connectivity issue
« Reply #2 on: December 08, 2010, 07:09:47 PM »

Yes.  Actually the only way to solve the problem was factory reset.  Not sure what happened, but I upgraded the firmware to 1.09 after the factory reset.  I'm having a different problem now.  Everything's working, but transfers disconnect frequently.  Simple things like copying files or syncing an iPod become impossible.  It's like the NAS has a hiccup.
Logged

Wiggs

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 137
    • dwithers.com
Re: Connectivity issue
« Reply #3 on: December 09, 2010, 05:20:54 AM »

Now that you have reset to factory defaults, do you have an IP conflict?  That could cause the symptoms you are describing. 


Regards,


Wiggs
Logged
Wiggs,

DNS-323, 2-500GB Seagate Drives, FW 1.08
D-Link DGS-1005G Gigabit Switch
Asus O!Play Air Media Player
WinXP PC
OpenSuse 11.2 PC
Macbook 5,2 - Snow Leopard

janiukjf

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: Connectivity issue
« Reply #4 on: December 09, 2010, 06:33:39 AM »

I don't think so.  The MAC address is mapped to a fixed IP in my network.  The IP shouldn't change from the one I've assigned to it on the network.  That being said, it's worth taking a look.  Thanks.
Logged