• September 20, 2014, 08:59:15 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: Connecting DIR-655 with ADSL Modem (DSL-320b)  (Read 7169 times)

mrjack711

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Connecting DIR-655 with ADSL Modem (DSL-320b)
« on: October 07, 2010, 03:17:15 AM »

Hi,

I am trying to connect my DIR-655 with my DSL-320b modem.
I've tried a couple of ways but i don't know if i'm doing it correctly.

I can connect to the internet using just the modem, so i have all of the correct settings in it.
My internet is PPPoA and ADSL1.

Can somebody please tell me what settings i need to put into the DIR-655 to allow me to connect to the internet using the DSL-320b?

This has been driving me crazy because i have bought a great router, but cannot use it at the moment.

Thanks in advance
James
Logged

TLE

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 29
    • Thirsk Home IT Solutions
Re: Connecting DIR-655 with ADSL Modem (DSL-320b)
« Reply #1 on: October 08, 2010, 05:33:26 AM »

I have mine set up this way.

1. You need to set your DSL-320b back to defaults (back up the config just in case).
2. Connect to the DSL-320b using the Ethernet cable and set the connection type too Bridged.
3. Disconnect the DSL-320b from your PC and connect the WAN port of the DIR-655 to the DSL-320b.
4. Connect your PC to the DIR-655 using the ethernet cable.
5. Now log onto the DIR-655 and set up the internet connection using the details your ISP gave you.

Hope this helps. You have to remember that the DIR-655 holds your ISP account information and tells the DSL-320B modem when to connect and what information to use when it's establishing a connection. You will no longer be able to navigate to the DSL-320B as it will not have an IP address.
« Last Edit: October 08, 2010, 05:38:19 AM by TLE »
Logged

mrjack711

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Connecting DIR-655 with ADSL Modem (DSL-320b)
« Reply #2 on: October 08, 2010, 05:37:29 AM »

Thanks for replying.

I think i have tried this before and it didn't allow me to put the username and password that is required with my PPPoA connection.

I will try again when i get home though.

Cheers
James
Logged

TLE

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 29
    • Thirsk Home IT Solutions
Re: Connecting DIR-655 with ADSL Modem (DSL-320b)
« Reply #3 on: October 08, 2010, 05:38:51 AM »

Who is your ISP?

mrjack711

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Connecting DIR-655 with ADSL Modem (DSL-320b)
« Reply #4 on: October 08, 2010, 05:41:02 AM »

At the moment its O2 Home Access (the adsl one, not the standard O2 llu one).

I should be switching to ADSL24 today (which is still with an adsl service as my exchange has not been unbundled yet).

Logged

TLE

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 29
    • Thirsk Home IT Solutions
Re: Connecting DIR-655 with ADSL Modem (DSL-320b)
« Reply #5 on: October 08, 2010, 05:57:43 AM »

Ok, when you go into the config page of the DIR-655 choose manual set up for the internet connection.

I think you need to set the connection type of the DIR-655 to PPPoE. However, BT IPStream actually uses PPPoA which the DIR-655 doesn't support. It certainly works with my Plusnet account which is not unbundled. You may just have use a little trial and error, or if all else fails return the DIR-655 and buy a combined router\modem.

mrjack711

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Connecting DIR-655 with ADSL Modem (DSL-320b)
« Reply #6 on: October 08, 2010, 06:07:47 AM »

OK, I'll give it a go and report back.

If you've got plusnet and it works, i don't see any reason why it wouldn't work with ADSL24, their settings are pretty much the same.

Thanks a lot for your help.
Logged

hotdiver

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: Connecting DIR-655 with ADSL Modem (DSL-320b)
« Reply #7 on: January 31, 2012, 10:57:35 AM »

HI TLE
Do not know if you will recieve this but your advise was spot on.My router & modem are working great now,so thanks again.
 Regards Hotdiver
Logged