• September 23, 2014, 03:24:26 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: DIR-601 Wireless Bridge Setup  (Read 20261 times)

skrilla69

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2
DIR-601 Wireless Bridge Setup
« on: October 03, 2010, 11:47:49 AM »

I have the dir-601 as my main router. Its IP settings are dynamic, not static. My second router, the router I'd like to use as the access point is a Belkin Wireless G Mimo. My goal is to setup the Belkin as an access point downstairs away from the main router. I'd like to do this wirelessly. I'd like to phsycialy plug devices into the Belkin, while the Belkin receives access to the internet wirelessly from my main router, the dir-601.

Here's my issue. There's an easy option to use the Belkin as an access point. So I do this and set the Belkin router to an IP outside the DCHP range ( currently 192.168.0.100 - 192.168.0.199 ) to 192.168.0.250. My dir-601 will only recognize the Belkin access point while plugged in physically. I know this because when I did a ping test it only see's the Belkin when plugged into the dir-601 via ethernet cables.

My ultimate goal is to simply set the dlink dir-601 to recognize the Belkin as an access point.
Logged

minikeen42

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: DIR-601 Wireless Bridge Setup
« Reply #1 on: October 17, 2010, 10:21:15 PM »

Just wondering if you ever got this figured out. I am in basically the same situation.
Logged

carstunts

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: DIR-601 Wireless Bridge Setup
« Reply #2 on: December 23, 2010, 07:45:46 AM »

As with many devices, the only way you can connect is with a network cable to join the two devices together. In your example, that would be like so : internet -> DIR-601 -> Belkin Router. Technically, you will have two "access points". Unfortunately, with this setup, you will still have to have a network cable connecting the two devices. Make sure that the router IP address is different on both devices to prevent conflict. Unless you purchase a device that will allow you to "extend your network wirelessly" or to act as a "repeater", you will be stuck with the network cable. No other way around that unless the device supports wireless repeating.
Logged

kensiko

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 18
Re: DIR-601 Wireless Bridge Setup
« Reply #3 on: March 16, 2011, 06:14:24 AM »

dd-wrt firmware is very powerful, look here: http://forums.dlink.com/index.php?topic=37625.0
Logged

colin42

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: DIR-601 Wireless Bridge Setup
« Reply #4 on: May 28, 2011, 06:06:42 AM »

As with many devices, the only way you can connect is with a network cable to join the two devices together. In your example, that would be like so : internet -> DIR-601 -> Belkin Router. Technically, you will have two "access points". Unfortunately, with this setup, you will still have to have a network cable connecting the two devices. Make sure that the router IP address is different on both devices to prevent conflict. Unless you purchase a device that will allow you to "extend your network wirelessly" or to act as a "repeater", you will be stuck with the network cable. No other way around that unless the device supports wireless repeating.

Do you know how to set this up if the DIR-601 is the repeater? I've recently changed to ATT and the wireless is only 802.11G compatible, as a result when i use my remote Xbox a s a media extender the picture is fragmented. Therefore i wanted to connect the DIR-601 at add 802.11N capability. What is unclear is do i connect from the att router to the internet port or to the 4 port hub. If i connect to the 4 port hub do i need a cross over cable? What about the DHPC setting and the firewall settings
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 28010
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DGL-5500 Gaming Router with StreamBoost™ Technology
Re: DIR-601 Wireless Bridge Setup
« Reply #5 on: May 28, 2011, 10:16:56 AM »

you could connect the 601 to the att modem if this is the ISP modem.
What is the ISP? I presume DSL?
Sounds like the modem has a built in router? If so, it's recommended to bridge the DSL modem and use the 601 as the main router.
Logged
Cable:50mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6180>DIR-645>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3x4500s,DGL-5500,DIR-857,835,827,815,880L,868L,865L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655,645,601,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

colin42

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: DIR-601 Wireless Bridge Setup
« Reply #6 on: June 02, 2011, 03:45:25 AM »

you could connect the 601 to the att modem if this is the ISP modem.

This is what i want to do, however I'm unsure how to physically connect and what settings need changing on the DIr-601. The AT&T is a uverse box so it includes the DSL modem + telephone.

Thanks
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 28010
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DGL-5500 Gaming Router with StreamBoost™ Technology
Re: DIR-601 Wireless Bridge Setup
« Reply #7 on: June 02, 2011, 07:44:17 AM »

sounds like your dealing with a ATT uVerse modem with a possible built in router and such. Having to routers on line causes connection problems. IF the ATT modem can be bridged then you can connect the devices in the following manor:

ATT dsl modem > DIR-601 router><connect wireless or wired devices to 601 router.

If you can bridge the modem, you'll probably need to input the PPPoE dsl account information into the 601 router under setup/internet/manual under connections. I would call up the ISP and ask them if this can be done and if they can help you bridge it.

If the modem can not be bridged then probably the only alternative would be to put the IP address the 601 acquires from the ATT modem into the ATT modesm DMZ.
Logged
Cable:50mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6180>DIR-645>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3x4500s,DGL-5500,DIR-857,835,827,815,880L,868L,865L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655,645,601,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting