• October 31, 2014, 06:44:27 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: DIR-615 over Wireless to Internet  (Read 3505 times)

ukw

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
DIR-615 over Wireless to Internet
« on: August 22, 2010, 10:56:33 PM »

I have a DIR-635 connected with WAN to Internet.

Is it possible to use a DIR-615, connect with local LAN PC and go over Wireless truh the DIR-635 to Internet? Or do I need a Access Point instead?
Logged

!!!!clarkkent

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 104
Re: DIR-615 over Wireless to Internet
« Reply #1 on: August 22, 2010, 11:07:03 PM »

I'm not sure what you're trying to do...

Is it:
1) [Internet] ------ [Modem] ------ [DIR-635] )))             ((( [PC] ----lan_port---- [DIR-615]

Or
2) [Internet] ------ [Modem] ------ [DIR-635] )))             ((( [DIR-615] -----lan_port---- [PC]

Number 1 is possible via ICS on the PC but I would never recommend it.
Number 2 is NOT possible. You need an access point configured as a bridge to communicate to the DIR-635 and hardwire it to the DIR-615.
Logged
"A mighty sword is useless in the hands of a coward!"

ukw

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: DIR-615 over Wireless to Internet
« Reply #2 on: August 23, 2010, 01:11:40 PM »

its the 2.)

Is it possible to use it

[Internet] ---- [Modem] ---- [DIR-635] ))))        (((([D-Link Acess Point DAP-1522] ---- Lan_port --- [PC]

?

-> do I really need DIR-615 or can is use DAP-1522 instead?
« Last Edit: August 23, 2010, 01:13:35 PM by ukw »
Logged

hrbanana

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 31
Re: DIR-615 over Wireless to Internet
« Reply #3 on: August 23, 2010, 07:35:48 PM »

What you are trying to do is use the 615 as a 'wireless bridge'. As stated you can't do this with D-link firmware; however, you can use DD-WRT firmware to config the 615 as a wireless bridge. Search this forum & dd-wrt.com to confirm your HW version is compatible w/ DD-WRT fw.
Logged

!!!!clarkkent

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 104
Re: DIR-615 over Wireless to Internet
« Reply #4 on: August 24, 2010, 01:05:22 AM »

Or... use a DAP-1522.
Logged
"A mighty sword is useless in the hands of a coward!"

ukw

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: DIR-615 over Wireless to Internet
« Reply #5 on: August 26, 2010, 12:38:50 PM »

which is the current revision of hardware?

which is probably the revision when i get a new one (my dealer have no on stock -> he has to order new ones by d-link)?
Logged

!!!!clarkkent

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 104
Re: DIR-615 over Wireless to Internet
« Reply #6 on: August 26, 2010, 06:43:04 PM »

I think there's only one hardware version for that. you can probably try buying online from the d-link website but i haven't tried though.
Logged
"A mighty sword is useless in the hands of a coward!"

ukw

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: DIR-615 over Wireless to Internet
« Reply #7 on: August 27, 2010, 08:28:20 AM »

no, there are many (I mean from DIR-615) -> see http://forums.dlink.com/index.php?topic=13599.0
Logged

!!!!clarkkent

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 104
Re: DIR-615 over Wireless to Internet
« Reply #8 on: September 01, 2010, 09:47:55 PM »

I thought you were talking about the DAP, but yeah, the latest one for the DIR-615 is the rev E.
Logged
"A mighty sword is useless in the hands of a coward!"

159159

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: DIR-615 over Wireless to Internet
« Reply #9 on: September 03, 2010, 07:02:49 AM »

Answer is yes you can. Flash DIR-615 with DD-WRT and use it as wifi bridge.

I have DIR-615 acting as router and Buffalo WHR-G54S router with DD-WRT set as Wireless repeater bridge which works as WIFI client with 4 port switch on it. I'm using buffalo to connect my TV and Directv receiver to the internet through DIR-615. In other words Buffalo connecting to DIR-615 using wifi and LAN / Internet is available on buffalo ethernet ports in this particular setup.
 
cheers
« Last Edit: September 03, 2010, 07:17:34 AM by 159159 »
Logged