• October 16, 2019, 07:40:54 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: Dlink DNS-323 NAS and Nero MediaHome 4  (Read 10666 times)

AKFubar

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 118
Dlink DNS-323 NAS and Nero MediaHome 4
« on: August 21, 2010, 12:15:13 PM »

Hi:

I have recently installed Nero MediaHome 4 (latest version) on my WinXP Pro rig (and wired network) and I notice that I can't access my DNS-323 (MediaHome 4 says that it is offline or unavailable). I am using "simple file sharing" thru WinXP and have no problem access the NAS otherwise.

Not getting a response in the Nero Forums or from my email contact to Nero Support. Anyone else experience this? Is there a fix for this?

Thanks
Logged

jamieburchell

  • Level 6 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 947
Re: Dlink DNS-323 NAS and Nero MediaHome 4
« Reply #1 on: August 21, 2010, 03:11:21 PM »

How does Nero connect to the NAS? UPnP? Is the service started on the 323?
Logged
If your little 323 is not working right,
You've racked your brains and been up all night
Take a deep breath and wipe away the sweat,
Login as web admin and try a factory reset!

AKFubar

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 118
Re: Dlink DNS-323 NAS and Nero MediaHome 4
« Reply #2 on: August 21, 2010, 03:33:10 PM »

From, what I understand it should be UPnP.  Not sure if service is started on the 323, what is the best way to verify this?
« Last Edit: August 21, 2010, 03:38:30 PM by AKFubar »
Logged

AKFubar

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 118
Re: Dlink DNS-323 NAS and Nero MediaHome 4
« Reply #3 on: August 21, 2010, 03:39:37 PM »

PNP is running on local services (Component Services/Administrative Tools).
« Last Edit: August 21, 2010, 03:41:26 PM by AKFubar »
Logged

jamieburchell

  • Level 6 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 947
Re: Dlink DNS-323 NAS and Nero MediaHome 4
« Reply #4 on: August 21, 2010, 03:40:14 PM »

The UPnP options in the NAS's web interface
Logged
If your little 323 is not working right,
You've racked your brains and been up all night
Take a deep breath and wipe away the sweat,
Login as web admin and try a factory reset!

AKFubar

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 118
Re: Dlink DNS-323 NAS and Nero MediaHome 4
« Reply #5 on: August 21, 2010, 03:42:52 PM »

Yes, UPnP AV Server is enabled
Logged

AKFubar

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 118
Re: Dlink DNS-323 NAS and Nero MediaHome 4
« Reply #6 on: August 21, 2010, 04:16:12 PM »

I will try to tackle this again tomorrow (Sunday).  Thanks for your assistance thus far Jamie.

Cheers
Logged

AKFubar

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 118
Re: Dlink DNS-323 NAS and Nero MediaHome 4
« Reply #7 on: August 22, 2010, 04:03:26 AM »

The problem is very interesting, the Nero MediaHome 4 server recognizes my WDTV Live when I turn it on but will not recognize the 323 either when I turn it on, reboot it or while it is running.  If I try to access my files on it thru the  Nero MediaHome 4 server the server indicates it is offline.  It does however show the physical address of the 323 in the devices list of the Nero MediaHome 4 server.  ???
« Last Edit: August 22, 2010, 04:46:57 AM by AKFubar »
Logged

AKFubar

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 118
Re: Dlink DNS-323 NAS and Nero MediaHome 4
« Reply #8 on: August 22, 2010, 08:39:19 AM »

Was reading a couple of other posts on this forum.  It might be worth trying a factory reset on the 323.  Is there a way to print out the current settings on the 323 before the factory reset so I can set it back up with the parameters I had?
Logged

gunrunnerjohn

  • Level 11 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2717
Re: Dlink DNS-323 NAS and Nero MediaHome 4
« Reply #9 on: August 22, 2010, 11:29:26 AM »

Do NOT save the settings and reload them, that will bring you right back to before the factory reset.  You need to manually configure for the reset to do it's job.
Logged
Microsoft MVP - Windows Desktop Experience
Remember: Data you don't have two copies of is data you don't care about!
PS: RAID of any level is NOT a second copy.

AKFubar

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 118
Re: Dlink DNS-323 NAS and Nero MediaHome 4
« Reply #10 on: August 22, 2010, 02:58:16 PM »

Well I did the factory reset and Nero recognized the 323 right after without any manual entry of my settings into the 323 config.  However, once I manually entered my previous settings, the 323 was inaccessible again.  So it is something in the settings I am using that is causing the issue. 

I suspect it might be the DHCP Client on the 323.  Right after the factory reset the 323's DHCP Client is enabled, my settings normally use a static DHCP setting on the 323.  That is one difference right there.  I'll have to investigate this further. 

Any suggestions or comments welcome.
Logged

jamieburchell

  • Level 6 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 947
Re: Dlink DNS-323 NAS and Nero MediaHome 4
« Reply #11 on: August 22, 2010, 03:13:57 PM »

My suggestion would be to factory reset the box and then change one configuration item at a time until Nero can't access it anymore. Then you find the cause(s).

I can't see why a static IP or dynamically assigned one would make any difference. Perhaps creating a user/share caused access issues?
Logged
If your little 323 is not working right,
You've racked your brains and been up all night
Take a deep breath and wipe away the sweat,
Login as web admin and try a factory reset!

jamieburchell

  • Level 6 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 947
Re: Dlink DNS-323 NAS and Nero MediaHome 4
« Reply #12 on: August 22, 2010, 03:21:01 PM »

Is there a way to print out the current settings on the 323 before the factory reset so I can set it back up with the parameters I had?

Not really, apart from printing each config screen out. You could backup the config to file, it's plain text so it's human readable but not very friendly. As gunrunnerjohn said though, don't import it incase it imports something which is causing your issue.
« Last Edit: August 22, 2010, 03:23:18 PM by jamieburchell »
Logged
If your little 323 is not working right,
You've racked your brains and been up all night
Take a deep breath and wipe away the sweat,
Login as web admin and try a factory reset!

AKFubar

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 118
Re: Dlink DNS-323 NAS and Nero MediaHome 4
« Reply #13 on: August 22, 2010, 03:22:05 PM »

Thanks for the suggestion Jamie.  I'll play around with it for a bit and post back here if I discover anything.
Logged

AKFubar

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 118
Re: Dlink DNS-323 NAS and Nero MediaHome 4
« Reply #14 on: August 22, 2010, 03:47:52 PM »

OK!  Progress!  :)   Windows XP had the folder I want to access on the 323 set to "read only".  Whereas the settings in the 323 are set to R/W for that folder.  I unchecked read only in WinXP and now the 323 shows up with an IP in the Nero devices list.  However when I want to add the folder from the 323 as a share in Nero , Nero asks for a password under the username "admin".  If I hit return in the password field it  says "not available" but 323's IP still shows in Nero's device list so that's something anyway.  I normally log into the 323 as "admin" with no password tho.
« Last Edit: August 22, 2010, 03:57:00 PM by AKFubar »
Logged
Pages: [1] 2