• October 15, 2019, 02:21:19 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Pages: 1 [2]

Author Topic: DNS 323 folder restriction issue  (Read 8432 times)

jamieburchell

  • Level 6 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 947
Re: DNS 323 folder restriction issue
« Reply #15 on: August 06, 2010, 06:09:10 AM »

1.08. 1.09 isn't available for me in the UK (and won't be)
Logged
If your little 323 is not working right,
You've racked your brains and been up all night
Take a deep breath and wipe away the sweat,
Login as web admin and try a factory reset!

gunrunnerjohn

  • Level 11 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2717
Re: DNS 323 folder restriction issue
« Reply #16 on: August 06, 2010, 06:16:11 AM »

1.09 brings nothing but an over-priced on-line backup to the party anyway. :)
Logged
Microsoft MVP - Windows Desktop Experience
Remember: Data you don't have two copies of is data you don't care about!
PS: RAID of any level is NOT a second copy.

cmdrbato

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: DNS 323 folder restriction issue
« Reply #17 on: August 06, 2010, 06:24:01 AM »

so, this means that i will change the firmware from 1.09 to 1.08?

Logged

gunrunnerjohn

  • Level 11 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2717
Re: DNS 323 folder restriction issue
« Reply #18 on: August 06, 2010, 06:29:16 AM »

There's nothing wrong with 1.09, but unless you use the on-line backup, it's no different than 1.08
Logged
Microsoft MVP - Windows Desktop Experience
Remember: Data you don't have two copies of is data you don't care about!
PS: RAID of any level is NOT a second copy.

cmdrbato

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: DNS 323 folder restriction issue
« Reply #19 on: August 06, 2010, 06:46:18 AM »

do you think the problem that i have after applying the user restiction is related to the firmware?
Logged

gunrunnerjohn

  • Level 11 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2717
Re: DNS 323 folder restriction issue
« Reply #20 on: August 06, 2010, 07:28:08 AM »

Well, 1.09 isn't going to change the behavior over 1.08. :)

If resetting to factory defaults didn't sort out the permissions, I'm not sure what to suggest.
Logged
Microsoft MVP - Windows Desktop Experience
Remember: Data you don't have two copies of is data you don't care about!
PS: RAID of any level is NOT a second copy.

cmdrbato

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: DNS 323 folder restriction issue
« Reply #21 on: August 09, 2010, 09:34:52 AM »

I have tried different things over the weekend but with out any luck.
Still frustrated...

By the way, my NAS drives were configured as Standard. Based on my understanding, folder restriction should not matter on how the drives were configure. But jsut want to let you know that it is configured as
Standard.

One thing i noticed, on the NAS Configuration, network access page, there is an SMB check box and there's no other selection aside from SMB.

Logged

jamieburchell

  • Level 6 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 947
Re: DNS 323 folder restriction issue
« Reply #22 on: August 09, 2010, 03:33:30 PM »

Are you certain that the usernames and passwords match exactly between the NAS and Windows users? They are case sensitive.

You say you can't login to the share when prompted for credentials. Could you show us a screen grab of the login box? Sometimes the machine name is appended with a slash to the username and this might be a clue.
Logged
If your little 323 is not working right,
You've racked your brains and been up all night
Take a deep breath and wipe away the sweat,
Login as web admin and try a factory reset!

cmdrbato

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: DNS 323 folder restriction issue
« Reply #23 on: August 10, 2010, 05:40:38 AM »

hi jamie,
thanks for you time and concern.
it DID work now with XP (just tried on XP), i tried it last night. Once you browse the nas, it will prompt for the user/password, it accepts the user and password (same user and password on the windows login.

But i noticed something, if i will restart the pc, it cannot mapped drives, it says credential are not correct.
but when i use the explorer to browse it, it will prompt for credential (user and password), and when i key in same user and password as in windows login, it can go in.
How come it cannot go in or mapped the drives after windows login?

i will try again tonight after work, i will send some screen grabs too.
 
Logged
Pages: 1 [2]