Pages: 1 ... 13 14 [15] 16
  Print  
Author Topic: Guide to DD-WRT (custom firmware) for DIR-615  (Read 424654 times)
nlitell
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 7


« Reply #210 on: August 24, 2012, 03:39:06 PM »

I have indeed raised this issue in several forums, but many posts in all of our forums are confusing and unhelpful due to a lot of misunderstanding and misinformation about the issues...  Much of this seems to stem from a lack of detail about specific hardware, objectives and constraints of the environment people are working in, and sloppiness or inconsistency of vocabulary around the details of networking.   That is why I tried to be so specific in my post -- hopefully being helpful to others as well.
Logged
wappi
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 1


« Reply #211 on: August 27, 2012, 10:11:04 AM »

Hello, I've just buyed a DIR615 wireless router, with H2 hardware version and I am unable to install DD-WRT firmware on it.
I am trying to flash it with what I believe  the latest version from here: ftp://ftp.dd-wrt.com/others/eko/BrainSlayer-V24-preSP2/2012/07-20-12-r19519/dlink-dir615h/ -> dir615h-ddwrt-webflash.bin , but when i try to load the firmware into the browser and hit upload, I get this error message:

Quote
Upload Failed

The uploaded firmware file may not be correct. You may have uploaded a file that is not intended for this Gateway, or the uploaded file may be corrupted.

If the uploaded file is correct, it is possible that the gateway may be too busy to properly receive it right now. In this case, please try the upload again. It is also possible that you are logged in as a "user" instead of an "admin" - only administrators can upload new firmware.

The Firmware will not be reprogrammed.

I have tried with IE and Firefox and I get the same error.
My current firmware version is 8.03.

Please help me out.
Logged
Skello
Level 3 Member
***
Posts: 142


« Reply #212 on: October 11, 2012, 10:47:35 AM »

You did not pay close attention when reading my guide. From the guide:

--
How do I install DD-WRT?

In each of the folders corresponding to your router's revision, you will find two or more files. The ones with "factory" in their name, like dlink-dir615d-factory-webflash.bin are for initial flashing from D-Link's factory firmware to DD-WRT. The flash should always be performed over a WIRED and not wireless connection.
--

Again, when flashing from D-Link's factory firmware to DD-WRT, use the dlink-dir615h-factory-webflash.bin file. When upgrading from an older DD-WRT version to a newer DD-WRT version -- which means you already have DD-WRT installed -- use dir615h-ddwrt-webflash.bin

You are flashing the wrong file.

Hello, I've just buyed a DIR615 wireless router, with H2 hardware version and I am unable to install DD-WRT firmware on it.
I am trying to flash it with what I believe  the latest version from here: ftp://ftp.dd-wrt.com/others/eko/BrainSlayer-V24-preSP2/2012/07-20-12-r19519/dlink-dir615h/ -> dir615h-ddwrt-webflash.bin , but when i try to load the firmware into the browser and hit upload, I get this error message:

I have tried with IE and Firefox and I get the same error.
My current firmware version is 8.03.

Please help me out.
Logged
chatperdu
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 1


« Reply #213 on: October 27, 2012, 02:24:20 PM »

Successfully installed DD-WRT v24-sp2 (07/20/12) std on a Dir 615 i1.

I uunderstand that to get openVPN, I would need the VPN (instead of the STD) version of this firmware. Does anyone know if there is an existing bin available or would I need to recompile from source, which is most likely beyond me at this stage.

Thanks in advance for any pointers.
Logged
Bill_And_Ted
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 1


« Reply #214 on: November 17, 2012, 12:54:55 AM »

I came across this thread while trying to get whole-house coverage for my network.  After purchasing 2 new routers, installing 3 different versions of DD-WRT, and trying several different configurations, I can say that the most recent build of DD-WRT for the E3 does work as client bridge, and can also provide an access point (commonly called a "repeater bridge" in Broadcom models).

Here's what worked for me:
1. Install (http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Installation) the latest build from BrainSlayer http://www.dd-wrt.com/dd-wrtv2/down.php?path=downloads%2Fothers%2Feko%2FBrainSlayer-V24-preSP2%2F2012%2F07-20-12-r19519%2Fdlink-dir615e3/.
2. Follow the instructions from bobbyboy listed here: http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=47708.  He was using a DIR-300, but the instructions work for the DIR-615 (and are easy to follow).

My original intention was to move everything to N, but I have some legacy devices, so I have a WD MyNet N900 (surprisingly powerful and easy to use) broadcasting in N-only to my DIR-615 (N-only mode), which I also attached a DIR-625 (my old router) to, so I can have a separate SSID for mixed G&N.  Works great!

I just want to say thank you to everyone who has posted on the various forums and of course the developers for making it all happen!
Logged
hrbanana
Level 2 Member
**
Posts: 31


« Reply #215 on: November 23, 2012, 05:55:32 PM »

After numerous wifi stalls on Mac OS X 10.8.2, I just flashed DD-WRT to my DIR-615 C1. I did have to hex edit the the dir615c1-factory-to-ddwrt-firmware.bin in order to match the version string at the end of the firmware to match what the router was expecting. In my case I had to pre-pend a couple of zeros (hex: 30 30) to the version string at the end of the dd-wrt firmware binary. Otherwise, you'll get the ""not intended for this Gateway" error message when uploading the firmware. I followed a post at the dd-wrt forums on how to hex edit the binary.

So far so good, no stalls or slow connection issues - fingers crossed.

FYI, I'm using DD-WRT v24-sp2 (06/14/11) std - build 17201. I read that builds after this version have issues with enabling the wifi radio on the C1 revision. I upgraded directly from 3.12NA but did a reset to default settings before applying the dd-wrt update.
Logged
hpb1980
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 2


« Reply #216 on: December 03, 2012, 03:02:24 AM »

I tried updating the firmware today and face several problems. I could not upgrade to DD-WRT using the Firmware Update interface from the router pages. Neither could I enter the Emergency Room. I did eveything the guide said about both the methods.

I have a DIR-615 H/W Ver E4 Firmware 5.10.
Logged
kamabazi
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 1


« Reply #217 on: December 08, 2012, 05:15:19 PM »

This thread is probably dead or close to it, but I wanted to add a few of my own cents for the bridging questions/issues that are discussed every where.

I have a DIR-615 E1 that is running the DD-WRT fw.  I was using the one on the main page (15778) and never got client bridge mode to work.  I tried upgrading to the latest from ftp://dd-wrt.com/others/eko/BrainSlayer-V24-preSP2/2011/06-14-11-r17201/ (which I'm currently using) and still was unsuccessful setting up Client Bridge.

I can verify that just using Client mode does work, though.  Follow the directions here: http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Client_Mode_Wireless

The thing I had to adjust was to enable the DHCP server in Setup -> Basic Setup -> Network Address Server Settings section.

So just to recap my settings if it helps someone:
Wireless Security:
WPA2 Personal AES

Wireless Basic Settings:
Client
Wireless Network Mode Mixed
Channel Width 20MHz (and copy my main router SSID)
Sensitivity Range (ACK Timing) 0

Setup Basic Setup:
Connection Type Automatic (DHCP)
STP Disabled
Local address is 192.168.2.1 (main router is on 192.168.1.1)
Assign WAN Port to Switch
DHCP Type DHCP Server
DHCP Server Enabled
Time settings adjusted to my zone (-5)

Security Firewall:
Everything unchecked except Filter Multicast
SPI Firewall Disabled

Setup Advanced Routing:
Gateway

At one point I wasn't sure it was working so I went in to Status -> Wireless -> Site Survey and told it to join.  That step may not be necessary.  I have rebooted the router with power and by command a few times and everything comes back up properly.  The internet light is green, which never happened when I was attempting to configure as Client Bridge.

My main router is not running DD-WRT (not supported apparently).  I would prefer everything to be under the same subnet and have it configured to repeat and bridge, but all the functionality I want is working so I can't complain really.

I am able to Client Bridge has been doing it for over 10 months. You are right the latest builds do not work for wireless bridge but older one does. I am using to connect wired devices to my main router using 615(in client bridge). I had to use an older build it works fine. Just follow the dd-wrt flash instructions for bridge mode.
http://dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/D-Link_DIR-615_rev_E3

Here is the firmware(14265) I used (I have E3)
http://www.dd-wrt.com/routerdb/de/download/D-Link/DIR-615/E3/dir615e-firmware.bin/2907

Only problem recently I am starting to see is the router freezes for 10-30seconds. And than apparently recovers on its own. Sometimes it happens multiple times in an hours and other once and then for next few hours it is OK. Still puzzled what is going on. Anyone knows?


Logged
vanrion
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 1


« Reply #218 on: February 25, 2013, 08:04:46 PM »

WowQ.. this is what im looking for...thanks for this awesome work...thanks, i'll try this firmware for my DIR-615 E4,,
Logged
RCAAS
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 4


« Reply #219 on: March 02, 2013, 06:00:28 PM »

I have a dir 615 version E5 and did the procedure for using the E4 version of dd-wrt. I have not noticed any difference in performance and want to go back to the factory. I did the procedure described in the topic but do not have access to modem mode "emergency." I put my ip 192.168.0.2 and use firefox but without success. Can someone help me?

Thanks!
Logged
FurryNutz
Poweruser
  ▲
▲ ▲
*****
Posts: 27824


D-Link Global Forum Moderator


WWW
« Reply #220 on: March 03, 2013, 08:47:11 AM »

Try this:
Emergency Recovery Mode
Logged

Cable:50mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6180>DIR-826L>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3x4500s,DGL-5500,DIR-857,835,827,815,880L,868L,865L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655,645,601,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting
RCAAS
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 4


« Reply #221 on: March 03, 2013, 09:18:04 AM »


Firstly thank you for trying to help. After you have placed in "emergency" does not have access to the modem ip 192.168.0.1 even putting my ip 192.168.0.2 or 0.5. Inside the cmd give ping at 192.168.0.1 but without success. Any idea what it might be?

Thanks!
Logged
FurryNutz
Poweruser
  ▲
▲ ▲
*****
Posts: 27824


D-Link Global Forum Moderator


WWW
« Reply #222 on: March 03, 2013, 09:20:17 AM »

If you cant get the recovery mode on the ROUTER using this process then I presume the router is bricked. Not sure if DLink will RMA it for you or not since you were not using OEM FW. There's nothing else we can do here.
Logged

Cable:50mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6180>DIR-826L>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3x4500s,DGL-5500,DIR-857,835,827,815,880L,868L,865L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655,645,601,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting
RCAAS
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 4


« Reply #223 on: March 03, 2013, 09:49:51 AM »

Thanks for listening! I managed to solve my problem. I set up a few things more than ip and it worked perfectly. I was suspicious that the router was not recognizing the ip and it worked and decided. Any questions send mp.


Sorry for my english.
Logged
FurryNutz
Poweruser
  ▲
▲ ▲
*****
Posts: 27824


D-Link Global Forum Moderator


WWW
« Reply #224 on: March 03, 2013, 09:54:20 AM »

How did you solve the problem?  Huh
Logged

Cable:50mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6180>DIR-826L>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3x4500s,DGL-5500,DIR-857,835,827,815,880L,868L,865L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655,645,601,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting
Pages: 1 ... 13 14 [15] 16
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Theme by webtechnica.com.