• November 22, 2014, 11:11:19 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in which we have created boards at this time.

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: Access Control not working  (Read 16262 times)

cdmencho22

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Access Control not working
« on: April 03, 2010, 10:14:16 AM »

Hi, i have a DIR-655 HArdware A4 Firmware Version: 1.33NA

I tried everything and can not get access control work.

It only works when i activate and de-activate securespot but once i reboot the router it won't work anymore.

I used advanced DNS and deactivated it...

The only way i can get it work is when i activate and automatically deactivate securespot.

Moreover, when it works... if the url starts with https://  i can get the website!!! :|

Any help please???
Logged

Sammydad1

  • Level 5 Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 721
Re: Access Control not working
« Reply #1 on: April 03, 2010, 06:01:12 PM »

hi,

make sure DNS relay is enabled....disabled, access control doesnt work at all.
Logged
DIR-655 A2, FW: 1.35NA

cdmencho22

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: Access Control not working
« Reply #2 on: April 04, 2010, 06:19:57 AM »

thanks for your reply but the dns relay was enabled all the time  ???
Logged

cdmencho22

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: Access Control not working
« Reply #3 on: April 04, 2010, 06:29:16 AM »

I am still having bad news

I have just tried the same at home where i have a Dir-655  Hardware A3 with Firmware 1.33NA and i get the exact same problem...

It only works when i activate and then de-activate securespot... but once i reboot the router... it won't work!!!

It has to be a problem with the firmware...

I need urgent help!!!
Logged

thecreator

  • Level 6 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 799
Re: Access Control not working
« Reply #4 on: April 04, 2010, 08:19:38 AM »

Hi, i have a DIR-655 HArdware A4 Firmware Version: 1.33NA

I tried everything and can not get access control work.

It only works when i activate and de-activate securespot but once i reboot the router it won't work anymore.

I used advanced DNS and deactivated it...

The only way i can get it work is when i activate and automatically deactivate securespot.

Moreover, when it works... if the url starts with https://  i can get the website!!! :|

Any help please???


Hi cdmencho22,

This is from Firmware Version 1.21 with Secure Spot Not Enabled at all.

Note: Access Control, if you read it, only affects LAN connected computers, not Wireless Computers.

"Helpful Hints...
Check Enable Access Control if you want to enforce rules that limit Internet access from specific LAN computers.

Click Add Policy to start the processes of creating a rule. You can cancel the process at any time. When you are finished creating a rule it will be added to the Policy Table below.


Access Control
The Access Control section allows you to control access in and out of devices on your network. Use this feature as Parental Controls to only grant access to approved sites, limit web access based on time or dates, and/or block access from applications such as peer-to-peer utilities or games.

Enable
By default, the Access Control feature is disabled. If you need Access Control, check this option.
Note: When Access Control is disabled, every device on the LAN has unrestricted access to the Internet. However, if you enable Access Control, Internet access is restricted for those devices that have an Access Control Policy configured for them. All other devices have unrestricted access to the Internet.

Policy Wizard
The Policy Wizard guides you through the steps of defining each access control policy. A policy is the "Who, What, When, and How" of access control -- whose computer will be affected by the control, what internet addresses are controlled, when will the control be in effect, and how is the control implemented. You can define multiple policies. The Policy Wizard starts when you click the button below and also when you edit an existing policy.
Add Policy
Click this button to start creating a new access control policy.
Policy Table
This section shows the currently defined access control policies. A policy can be changed by clicking the Edit icon, or deleted by clicking the Delete icon. When you click the Edit icon, the Policy Wizard starts and guides you through the process of changing a policy. You can enable or disable specific policies in the list by clicking the "Enable" checkbox.
.Website Filter
This section is where you add the Web sites to be used for Access Control. The Web sites listed here are used when the Web Filter option is enabled in Advanced → Access Control.

Website Filter Parameters
Website URL/Domain
Enter the URL (address) of the Web Site that you want to allow or deny; for example: google.com. Do not enter the http:// preceding the URL. Enter the most inclusive domain; for example, select allow and enter dlink.com and access will be permitted to both www.dlink.com and support.dlink.com.
Note: Many web sites construct pages with images and content from other web sites. For example, to access my.yahoo.com, you would need to select allow and type yahoo.com, yimg.com, and doubleclick.net.

40 -- Website Filtering Rules
The section lists the current denied or allowed web sites."
Logged
thecreator - Running a Verizon FIOS / ActionTec M1424WR-Rev1 Router into a D-Link DIR-655 Router Rev. A3, Firmware 1.21 and a D-Link DWA-552 Wireless Network PCI Adapter Card. OP Sys: Win 7 Ult. 64-Bit SP1 - DNS-323 with Firmware 1.10

cdmencho22

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: Access Control not working
« Reply #5 on: April 05, 2010, 09:09:28 AM »

I am sorry but neither wired or wireless worked...

I tried that today with 2 different computers and it doesn't work.

I have dns relay activated
I have advance dns activated
i tried wired and wireless pc's

DON'T WORK!!
Logged

cdmencho22

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: Access Control not working
« Reply #6 on: April 05, 2010, 09:14:25 AM »

It's definitely had to be something with Securespot

Access control only works when I activate and automatically deactivate Securespot.

But once i reboot the router... it won't work anymore.

I need someone to explain what i have to do... i need to control internet access in my net .

Thanks
Logged

dirkpitt

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 157
Re: Access Control not working
« Reply #7 on: April 05, 2010, 09:34:15 AM »

I also have the same problem.  I have posted and dredged up other threads around this issue, but I have been unable to find any resolution.
Logged
DIR-655 H/W A4, Firmware 1.34NAb02 beta

scdl

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: Access Control not working
« Reply #8 on: April 05, 2010, 05:49:02 PM »

I am having a similar problem and have, in addition to email support, opened a ticket via phone support. 

I didn't originally identify the problem as being specific to Access Control since I am only using Access Control to log activity.  However, since Access Control is used for enabling logging, here is my experience.

I have upgraded my firmware to 1.33NA and at the suggestion of a tech support rep, downgraded it to 1.31.
This does not fix the problem and I will report back.  Email support suggests that the problem could be hardware-related.

I can temporarily fix the problem by restoring the gateway settings to the default values, then reloading the gateway settings that I had saved before starting this process.  After that, I disabled SecureSpot and enabled Access Control.

See if this (temporarily) fixes your problem.  In my case, there is a good chance that I will have to repeat this procedure once my router is turned off and on again.
Logged

cdmencho22

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: Access Control not working
« Reply #9 on: April 06, 2010, 08:32:20 AM »

Thanks for your reply.. but i get it works if i activate and deactivate securespot.

Your solution seems to be similar... once you reboot your router... it won't work anymore...

I need a better solution. If you get any other advice from dlink, please don't forget to tell us.

Thanks.
Logged

scdl

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: Access Control not working
« Reply #10 on: April 06, 2010, 03:22:53 PM »

I agree with you.  Why don't both of us separately try to contact tech support to see if we can resolve the problem or get it escalated.  I have an open case number.  Please do the same.  My experience is for my calls for help to frequently be sent to the wrong people or to be mysteriously dropped, but I am willing to be persistent and I hope you do the same.  Please refer to this discussion so that support can become convinced that there are multiple people who experience this problem.
Logged

scdl

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: Access Control not working
« Reply #11 on: April 07, 2010, 09:28:35 AM »

I just got off of the phone with a technical support/network engineer rep who was extremely responsive and helpful. 

The router is not supposed to drop settings after power-off or reboot and support acknowledges this.  I was told that anyone who is experiencing this problem should call technical support.  Call, don't email and don't use chat.  Furthermore, if you are not getting the help that you need, you should ask that you be allowed to speak to higher-level support staff.  Dlink, I am told, wants to know about this problem.  So, please call and be persistent, if you don't at first get the right person.
Logged

marmoduke

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 164
Re: Access Control not working
« Reply #12 on: April 10, 2010, 05:03:15 AM »

If your problem is not blocking websites, see my posting about websites not being blocked.  INSTRUCTIONS ON WEBSITE BLOCKING ARE INCORRECT.

to block websites enter each thusly: (examples)

sextracker
moneydeals
goggle

Do NOT enter them according to instructions where are to do it like this:

sextracker.com
moneydeals.com
goggle.com

Entering the suffix according to their instructions will NOT block the sites.

1.33NA  A2

Logged

dirkpitt

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 157
Re: Access Control not working
« Reply #13 on: April 11, 2010, 06:29:36 PM »

If your problem is not blocking websites, see my posting about websites not being blocked.  INSTRUCTIONS ON WEBSITE BLOCKING ARE INCORRECT.

to block websites enter each thusly: (examples)

sextracker
moneydeals
goggle

Do NOT enter them according to instructions where are to do it like this:

sextracker.com
moneydeals.com
goggle.com
...
Tried removing the suffix.  Tried rebooting.  Still no access control or website filtering.
Logged
DIR-655 H/W A4, Firmware 1.34NAb02 beta

alphanumeric

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 156
Re: Access Control not working
« Reply #14 on: April 12, 2010, 04:11:49 AM »

I would just like to say I use access control to block the internet during preset times on my daughters two PC's. Namely between 1am and 7am. I block using the MAC address or her PC's. One is wired and one is wireless, they are both blocked. I also have advanced DNS and DNS relay turned off and access control still works. Just my 2 cents. :)
Logged
Pages: [1] 2