• September 18, 2019, 03:37:45 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: Firmware? 1.06?  (Read 13881 times)

hmaurer

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Firmware? 1.06?
« on: February 11, 2008, 05:13:53 PM »

On the AVS Forum, a thread announced availability of the new 1.06 firmware for the DSM-520. Any word, yet?

Thanks.

Harold
Logged

ECF

  • Poweruser
  • Level 11 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2692
Re: Firmware? 1.06?
« Reply #1 on: February 11, 2008, 05:19:08 PM »

New firmware is in development but is not yet available.
Logged
Never forget that only dead fish swim with the stream

lrackow

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: Firmware? 1.06?
« Reply #2 on: February 12, 2008, 08:48:54 AM »

Will firmware 1.06 include the fix for the DVR-MS file format problems (audio out of sync, picture quality)?

Will the firmware 1.06 update be announced in this forum when it is available?

Are Media Server updates announced in this forum when they are available?

By the way, Microsoft was advertising their media center extenders on AOL this morning.  These compete with the D-Link products.  The first feature you see when you clicked on the link in their ad is the ability to pause, play, and rewind a program while it is still recording (the DVR part of DVR-MS).  This is why I bought the DSM-520.
Logged

ECF

  • Poweruser
  • Level 11 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2692
Re: Firmware? 1.06?
« Reply #3 on: February 12, 2008, 12:46:49 PM »

I am very sorry but release notes on firmware 1.06 are not yet available. 
Logged
Never forget that only dead fish swim with the stream

lrackow

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: Firmware? 1.06?
« Reply #4 on: February 12, 2008, 12:50:59 PM »

I understand.

However, when there are firmware and media server updates, are they posted in the forum?
Logged

slisher

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Firmware? 1.06?
« Reply #5 on: March 29, 2008, 07:23:16 PM »

I updated the firmware and the media server and I still have the same problems with dvr-ms.  When will this be fixed?  The web site says it supports this format.  I just want what I paid for.
Logged

ratid

  • Guest
Re: Firmware? 1.06?
« Reply #6 on: April 01, 2008, 03:21:59 AM »

how did u update to 1.06? the unit wont connect to get update, saying check connection and when i do check connection there is connection. i dont see 1.06 on dlink list of firmware update http://support.dlink.com/SupportFAQ/default.asp?model=DSM%2D520 click on general info + to see the list
Logged

simoncutting

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 24
Re: Firmware? 1.06?
« Reply #7 on: April 02, 2008, 10:24:04 AM »

I upgraded my DSM-520 to 1.06 a couple of days back but I can't find the release notes - anybody know where  I can find them?
Logged

ECF

  • Poweruser
  • Level 11 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2692
Re: Firmware? 1.06?
« Reply #8 on: April 04, 2008, 02:12:40 PM »

Release Notes:

Version 1.06:

    * Fixed disconnect issues with Active-TV Online on a Vista PC.
    * Fixed incorrect Active-TV Online window size.
    * Fixed issue with Album art not appearing for music files.
    * Fixed a Live365 account issue.
    * Enabled more VTuner stations (WMA stations).
    * Screen saver now works in music playing page and with Active-TV Online.
    * Enhanced USB support so DSM-520 can now mount multiple partitions.
    * Fixed Yahoo Music UPnP server support.
    * Improved playback of high bitrate Ogg music files.
    * Added support for HDMI 1.3a compatibility.
    * A new video seek feature was added (Press Pagedown to skip 30 seconds and Page Up to replay 15 seconds).
    * Changed "WEP" text on Site Survey screen to a padlock image (as WPA and WPA2 are also supported.).
    * Removed the non-functional "NTSC/ PAL" option in Settings.
    * Improve jump/seek performance inside MediaMall
    * Fixed ActiveTV connection issues.
    * An issue with incorrect play speed for UPnP arguments was fixed.
Logged
Never forget that only dead fish swim with the stream

jluizaf

  • Guest
Re: Firmware? 1.06?
« Reply #9 on: April 07, 2008, 11:23:52 AM »

By and large, Has the firmware version 1.06 been released or not ?

Tks

JL
Logged

cruisinco

  • Guest
Re: Firmware? 1.06?
« Reply #10 on: April 10, 2008, 09:48:05 AM »

It was out for a day or 2, I know it was because my 520 wanted to upgrade and I said no because we were going to watch a movie.  Then today go and try to upgrade and its gone.  Maybe it caused some issues?
Logged

ECF

  • Poweruser
  • Level 11 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2692
Re: Firmware? 1.06?
« Reply #11 on: April 16, 2008, 05:11:14 PM »

Yes the firmware is available since Apr 4.
Logged
Never forget that only dead fish swim with the stream

kajtek

  • Guest
Re: Firmware? 1.06?
« Reply #12 on: April 16, 2008, 09:00:38 PM »

My unit has 1.05 and it says it is the latest when I try to update from setup menu.
My auto-update is off, I do it manually.
Anyone upgraded to 1.06 successfully?
Logged

mhumphri

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 35
Re: Firmware? 1.06?
« Reply #13 on: April 17, 2008, 07:51:04 AM »

I upgraded to 1.06 when it first came out.  I haven't had any problems as a result of the upgrade. It seemed to fix some active TV issues. I can't pick up some stations thru vtuner but I don't think its a result of the upgrade.
Logged

ablevy

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 34
Re: Firmware? 1.06?
« Reply #14 on: April 17, 2008, 05:10:23 PM »

Sounds like the dlink is pointing to the wrong place.  Try doing it automatically.  If that doesn't work go look at the dlink DSM-520 thread on the AVS forum.  About the time the new firmware came out someone republished the trick to getting into the dlink and setting the address that the DSM-520 goes to to look for new software.  Check that the address is correct on your box.  If that's the problem, type in the correct address and you should be good to go.  If that's not the problem, check your firewall, and router for issues.

Alan
Logged
Pages: [1] 2