• October 14, 2019, 03:52:17 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: DIR-655 ver. A5 . How is it compared to A4 ?  (Read 10568 times)

Seiz

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1
DIR-655 ver. A5 . How is it compared to A4 ?
« on: December 17, 2009, 03:09:33 AM »


  Hello

 I want to buy a new router , my wrt54g is dieing ( daily reboot ) , and i think the 655 is what i want . I red that the A4 version is very good , and now that i called to order one and asked for the version they said it's A5 .
 I couldn't find a review or any info on the A5 , and i wanna ask here first if it's better or worse than the A4 .
 Can anyone tell me if it's ok compared to the A4 ? meaning it's not a downgrade version of the A4

 Many thanks :)
Logged

krisbo123

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: DIR-655 ver. A5 . How is it compared to A4 ?
« Reply #1 on: January 22, 2010, 07:23:34 AM »

ive just bought one but it was a4, never heard of a5
Logged

lizzi555

  • Level 5 Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 605
Re: DIR-655 ver. A5 . How is it compared to A4 ?
« Reply #2 on: January 22, 2010, 07:38:35 AM »

Have a Rev A5 here, it is the same as Rev A4 only delivered with 1.21 firmware.
(Original Rev A4 was delivered with 1.20 I think).
Firmware shows it as A4.
Logged

kthaddock

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 263
Re: DIR-655 ver. A5 . How is it compared to A4 ?
« Reply #3 on: January 22, 2010, 08:04:48 AM »

 Hello

 I want to buy a new router , my wrt54g is dieing ( daily reboot ) , and i think the 655 is what i want . I red that the A4 version is very good , and now that i called to order one and asked for the version they said it's A5 .
 I couldn't find a review or any info on the A5 , and i wanna ask here first if it's better or worse than the A4 .
 Can anyone tell me if it's ok compared to the A4 ? meaning it's not a downgrade version of the A4

 Many thanks :)

My suggestion is : wndr3700  wnr3500L, RT-N16 and wrt610N  then you can use DD-WRT software.
They have newest cipset.

kthaddock
« Last Edit: January 22, 2010, 10:07:11 AM by kthaddock »
Logged
ASUS RT-N16  FW: DD-WRT v24 17140-vpn M NEWD-2 K2.6 -kong.
DIR-655 H/W: A3 FW: 1.31EUB02 This FW is working !
Never argue with a burk. They drag you down to their level and then beat you with experience
Di-624+ FW: 2.10

ANZAC

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: DIR-655 ver. A5 . How is it compared to A4 ?
« Reply #4 on: March 06, 2010, 08:29:46 AM »

I have just received V A5 when i bought the DIR-655 from a UK website (EWlink) the only problem is the box is covered in French writing... the spectrum regulations on the bottom say area 2 (France) whilst the UK and the rest of Europe displayed show area 1. It seems that wireless b is limited to 10 mW in France and 100mW for UK and Europe?

I have not opened the box yet cause I am worried that the GUI etc will all be in French... The D-Link self help portal does not work properly in either Firefox 3.6 nor Windoze IE 8. Can't enter the problem????

Logged

pookeyhead

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 22
Re: DIR-655 ver. A5 . How is it compared to A4 ?
« Reply #5 on: March 15, 2010, 04:27:29 PM »

I think the 10mW limit for region 2 is only applied to outdoor equipment.  Even if not, it only applies to 2454 ~ 2483 GHz, so just manually set it to CH1 to CH10 and not 11, 12 or 13, and you'll have your 100mW 802.11b/g
Logged

ANZAC

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: DIR-655 ver. A5 . How is it compared to A4 ?
« Reply #6 on: March 17, 2010, 03:03:31 AM »

I think the 10mW limit for region 2 is only applied to outdoor equipment.  Even if not, it only applies to 2454 ~ 2483 GHz, so just manually set it to CH1 to CH10 and not 11, 12 or 13, and you'll have your 100mW 802.11b/g

Thanks Pookeyhead! My vision has been cleared ;)
Logged