• April 19, 2019, 03:15:22 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Pages: [1] 2 3

Author Topic: IPv6 and PPPoE (RESOLVED) EU Region Only!  (Read 1253 times)

cyrusct82

  • Guest
IPv6 and PPPoE (RESOLVED) EU Region Only!
« on: February 06, 2019, 10:41:11 AM »

I've bought a few days ago DIR-878.
The only problem i have with it is IPv6.
The router gets the IPv6 address from my ISP but it doesn't give access to devices on network.
If i take out the cable from router and connect it directly to my computer, fill in the username and password for PPPoE my IPv6 works good. Here are some screenshots https://drive.google.com/folderview?id=17FbxRjnp7J3590-A134WRNMmu-UQwGyY
« Last Edit: April 15, 2019, 06:44:57 AM by FurryNutz »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47208
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: IPv6 and PPPoE
« Reply #1 on: February 06, 2019, 12:20:54 PM »

Link>Welcome!

  • What Hardware version is your router? Look at sticker under the router case.
  • Link>What Firmware version is currently loaded? Found on the routers web page under status.
  • What region are you located?

Internet Service Provider and Modem Configurations
  • What ISP Service do you have? Cable or DSL?
  • What ISP Modem Mfr. and model # do you have?

How is the IPv6 settings configured on the router? Auto Detect or other settings in the UI? I would ask your ISP on what IPv6 modes they support on routers and set them accordingly.

Try setting Local Only and then ensure the ULA buttons are enabled then test to see if a PC gets an IPv6 address.
Ensure your PCs and devices have IPv6 enabled as well on them.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

cyrusct82

  • Guest
Re: IPv6 and PPPoE
« Reply #2 on: February 06, 2019, 12:31:40 PM »

Please see the pictures in the link.
The settings for IPV6 I've tried everything: Autodetection, PPPoE share with IPV6. Nothing works
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47208
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: IPv6 and PPPoE
« Reply #3 on: February 06, 2019, 01:58:38 PM »

  • What region are you located?

Internet Service Provider and Modem Configurations
  • What ISP Service do you have? Cable or DSL?
  • What ISP Modem Mfr. and model # do you have?

What happens if you enable DHCP Always Broadcast and Disable DNS Relay?
« Last Edit: February 06, 2019, 02:02:10 PM by FurryNutz »
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

cyrusct82

  • Guest
Re: IPv6 and PPPoE
« Reply #4 on: February 06, 2019, 09:02:46 PM »

I'm from Romania.
I have a fiberlink connexion to a Huawei GPON HG8240H.
ISP is DIGI Romania.
Logged

cyrusct82

  • Guest
Re: IPv6 and PPPoE
« Reply #5 on: February 06, 2019, 09:08:07 PM »

I've enabled DHCP Always Broadcast and  disabled DNS Relay but still no luck.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47208
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: IPv6 and PPPoE
« Reply #6 on: February 07, 2019, 06:35:04 AM »

Your GPON has a built in router I believe...
  • If the ISP modem has a built in router, it's best to bridge the modem. Having 2 routers on the same line can cause connection problems: Link>Double NAT and How NAT Works. Call the ISP and ask to see if the ISP modem can be bridged. To tell if the modem is bridged or not, look at the routers web page, Status/Device Info/Wan Section, if there is a 192.168.0.# address in the WAN IP address field, then the modem is not bridged. If the modem can't be bridged then see if the modem has a DMZ option and input the IP address the router gets from the modem and put that into the modems DMZ. Also check the routers DHCP IP address maybe conflicting with the ISP modems IP address of 192.168.0.1. Check to see if this is the same on the ISP modem, and if modem can't be bridged, change the DIR router to 192.168.1.1 or .0.254.
    Example of a D-Link router configured for PPPoE with ISP Modem bridged: PPPoE Configuration on a Router

If this fails to get IPv6 working for you, I recommend that you phone contact your regional D-Link support office and ask for help and information regarding this.
Link> Tech Support Contact Information
We find that phone contact has better immediate results over using email.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

cyrusct82

  • Guest
Re: IPv6 and PPPoE
« Reply #7 on: February 07, 2019, 08:27:31 AM »

My modem is bridged from the time ISP installed it.
My ip address now is something like 5.14.***.***
The problem is from the router. In the reviews from the store where i bought it, others have the same problem with ipv6. Only one says that has solved the problem with some manual settings because the firmware is faulty. I've asked if can help but for now i didn't get any response from him.
I've wrote also to D-LINK support also but i have no answer for now.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47208
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: IPv6 and PPPoE
« Reply #8 on: February 07, 2019, 08:29:03 AM »

Can you downgrade to v1.10?

Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

cyrusct82

  • Guest
Re: IPv6 and PPPoE
« Reply #9 on: February 07, 2019, 08:34:57 AM »

I've downgraded but still no luck.

I'm thinking to change it with other manufacturer like Tp-link or Asus as I've read that other routers works with connection like mine.
I've liked this one because of price/performance.
Or to change the firmware with DD-WRT, but I'm not very convinced because I've heard that it is not stable.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47208
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: IPv6 and PPPoE
« Reply #10 on: February 07, 2019, 08:36:29 AM »

Ok, I've asked someone from D-Link to review this.

In mean time you could migrate to WRT and see if that works for you. You can always revert back to D-Link stock FW.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

cyrusct82

  • Guest
Re: IPv6 and PPPoE
« Reply #11 on: February 07, 2019, 08:41:36 AM »

Ok thanks.
I'll try WRT to see how goes.
Logged

mtztraktoros

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 23
Re: IPv6 and PPPoE
« Reply #12 on: February 07, 2019, 11:45:29 PM »

Hi,
Please try the following FW:
https://dtrack.dlink.com.tw/file/case/DUSA20181221000001/2/1/DIR878A1_FW1.20B01_Beta_ipv6_default_gateway_20181224(1225160707).zip

The RDS/DIGI has always specific ipv6 metric.
Just let us know its helped or not.
thanks
Logged

cyrusct82

  • Guest
Re: IPv6 and PPPoE
« Reply #13 on: February 08, 2019, 03:28:27 AM »

Hi,
Please try the following FW:
https://dtrack.dlink.com.tw/file/case/DUSA20181221000001/2/1/DIR878A1_FW1.20B01_Beta_ipv6_default_gateway_20181224(1225160707).zip

The RDS/DIGI has always specific ipv6 metric.
Just let us know its helped or not.
thanks

I've tried it but ipv6 is not working. everything is like before the new firmware.
Logged

cyrusct82

  • Guest
Re: IPv6 and PPPoE
« Reply #14 on: February 12, 2019, 05:51:04 AM »

I've returned it to the seller.
Bought an Asus. I've selected only "native" in IPv6 menu and that was all.
Logged
Pages: [1] 2 3