• May 26, 2019, 01:08:20 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: Access to Management VLAN  (Read 1285 times)

gewuerzgurke84

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Access to Management VLAN
« on: August 07, 2018, 10:54:34 PM »

Hello together,

I have a network including 1x DGS1210-16 switch acting as a core switch and 2x DGS1210-8P switches that are both connected via SFP to the core switch. Both DGS1210-8P are identical in terms of Firmware/HW Revision.

(Problem)
I cannot access the management ui from one of those two DGS1210-8P switches as soon as I enable management VLAN=200 on it :(

(Layout)
DGS1210-16: Core Switch (Port 15, Tagged with all VLANs) -> 1x DGS1210-8P (Port 9, Tagged with all VLANs)
DGS1210-16: Core Switch (Port 16, Tagged with all VLANs) -> 1x DGS1210-8P (Port 9, Tagged with all VLANs)
DGS1210-16: Management VLAN=200
Both DGS1210-8P: Management VLAN=200
I'm testing the access via a port=3/VLAN=200 from core switch.

Strange thing is that I can gain access to the problematic switch if I connect an admin pc directly to it and put the connected port into the management VLAN=200. From any other switch I cannot access the management ui even all uplink ports are tagged for all VLANs. The other DGS1210-8P acts as expected and I can access it even from the core switch.

Any idea how to find the cause for this problem? I'm very close to replace the complete network infrastructure due to this problem :(

Thank & Best Regards
 Alex
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47394
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Access to Management VLAN
« Reply #1 on: August 08, 2018, 07:22:07 AM »

Link>Welcome!

  • What region are you located?

Anything in the user manual about this by chance?
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

Gattsu

  • Technical Engineer
  • Level 3 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 139
Re: Access to Management VLAN
« Reply #2 on: August 08, 2018, 09:59:24 AM »

So issue is replicated on both DGS1210-8P?

Logged

gewuerzgurke84

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Access to Management VLAN
« Reply #3 on: August 08, 2018, 01:02:48 PM »

I'm located in Germany and already read through the whole Manual but could not find any hint regarding this Case.

Issue is not replicated, it occurs on one of two switches which are configured equally. "Normal" Traffic works as expected in both switches, it's only an issue regarding the Management ui from one Switch.

Best regards
Logged

Gattsu

  • Technical Engineer
  • Level 3 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 139
Re: Access to Management VLAN
« Reply #4 on: August 09, 2018, 08:58:32 AM »

Unlikely a configuration issue since the setup is very basic. Possibly a bad switch? Try swapping the two and see if issue follows that same switch. Or you can try other ports as trunk. But if traffic is passing through on VLAN 200, then it might be just the GUI itself not responding and maybe still on default VLAN.


Logged

PacketTracer

  • Level 4 Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 423
Re: Access to Management VLAN
« Reply #5 on: August 10, 2018, 01:02:26 AM »

Hi,

Quote
Issue is not replicated, it occurs on one of two switches which are configured equally.

I hope, "configured equally" does _not_ mean, they share the same management IP address? What network address do you use for VLAN 200 and what are the three management IP addresses of your switches? Can you reach (e.g. ping) any other device connected to an access port configured for VLAN 200 (port is an untagged member of VLAN 200 and has set PVID=200) at the switch under consideration from a VLAN 200 device (e.g. a PC) connected to another switch?

What MAC addresses do the management interfaces use (inspect the ARP cache of your admin PC after a successful connection to the management interfaces of the switches) - can they be overridden via ui and happen to be identical by accident?

PT
« Last Edit: August 10, 2018, 01:09:21 AM by PacketTracer »
Logged