• April 23, 2019, 01:36:28 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: Exact step by step instruction on how to setup gamefuel to slow down netflix.  (Read 4349 times)

usalabs

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 23

OK, I just recently bought the DGL-4500 to replace my old Netgear basic router which suffered internet refusal when netflix was streaming on a wifi device, and the Netgear didn't have QoS, but it seems the 4500 does, but it uses a complicated setup procedures that nowhere on the net does it show how to setup QoS, or as Dlink would like to call it 'Gamefuel', the setup for GF, shows boxes to enter the host IP address range and ports,,, how the hell do I know what that is for netflix?  So I literally blocked the WiFi device using the MAC address filtering, until I can find a way to give a lower priority to that WiFi device.

What should happen is, the QoS input boxes should have a drop down for the MAC address or IP address of the device that needs a lower priority, not IP ranges port ranges,,,,,, it's the devices that need QoS not connections.

It seems that video streaming has top priority over any other connection on any router, especially Netflix, highspeed streaming literally stops any and all connects to other internet places,,, including connection to the router's admin page with a 'Connection refused', until I reset the router, then when I read the logs, it shows the WiFi device is the culprit and it shows address allowed 'xxx.netflix.com,,,, so it's actually netflix that is taking up 'ALL" the bandwidth the router can muster.

So,,,, are there any 'simple' step-by-step instructions anywhere that shows me how to prioritize devices connected to the WiFi?   If not, and there is no way of doing this, then I'll have no choice but to completely disable WiFi and the other devices would have to use cell data instead and I'll run CAT6 cable through out the house,,, it seems WiFi is designed to take up as much bandwidth as possible and leaving Ethernet at a turtles pace.
« Last Edit: December 09, 2017, 12:17:19 PM by usalabs »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47229
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology

Link>Welcome!

  • What Hardware version is your router? Look at sticker under the router case.
  • Link>What Firmware version is currently loaded? Found on the routers web page under status.

Internet Service Provider and Modem Configurations
  • What ISP Service do you have? Cable or DSL?
  • What ISP Modem Mfr. and model # do you have?

DGL-4500 Gaming and Gamefuel for XBL
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

usalabs

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 23

Link>Welcome!

  • What Hardware version is your router? Look at sticker under the router case.
  • Link>What Firmware version is currently loaded? Found on the routers web page under status.

Internet Service Provider and Modem Configurations
  • What ISP Service do you have? Cable or DSL?
  • What ISP Modem Mfr. and model # do you have?

DGL-4500 Gaming and Gamefuel for XBL

Hardware version is not shown anywhere on the underside of the router's sticker,,, the only numbers shown are S/N, MAC address, model number (DGL-4500) and FCC stuff along with a few bar codes, as for the firmware, it's using 1.21NA,  2009/07/09

I use cable internet at the advertised speed of 60Mb/s D/L and 12Mb/s U/L (just now checked my Cox account)
The internet modem is a COX/Cisco surfboard DSA321N

I never had this problem until my son uses his Android tablet to watch Netflix.
« Last Edit: December 09, 2017, 12:48:44 PM by usalabs »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47229
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology

Rev will be either a A1 or A2 on sticker.

Are you using the wireless on the 4500 for the android wireless?

Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

usalabs

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 23

Rev will be either a A1 or A2 on sticker.

Are you using the wireless on the 4500 for the android wireless?

It was at the end of the S/N it's A2, and yes, the tablet was using WiFi for Netflix, and since I blocked its MAC address I'm not getting any dropped connections, I can even access the routers admin page, but as soon as I unblock the MAC address and within 10 minutes of WiFi streaming from Netflix, every Ethernet connected device then shows connection refused, or site unreachable, and not even the router admin page is accessible, and shows 'connection refused' until I hard reboot the router by pulling out the power plug, but, as soon as the tablet is disconnected from Netflix, everything returns to normal.
« Last Edit: December 09, 2017, 12:57:01 PM by usalabs »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47229
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology

Rev will be either a A1 or A2 on sticker.

Are you using the wireless on the 4500 for the android wireless?

What frequency are you using? 2.4 or 5Ghz?

  • 2.4Ghz and 5Ghz routers: Try single mode G or N or mixed G and N on 2.4Ghz and single mode N or AC on 5Ghz?
  • Channel Width set for Auto 20/40Mhz or try 20Mhz only.
  • Try setting a manual Channel to a open or unused channel. 1, 6 or 11. 11 for single mode N if the channel is clear. 13 for EU regions. Try channel 48 or 149 on 5Ghz.
  • What security mode are you using? Preferred security is WPA-Personal. WPA2/AES Only. Some WiFi adapters don't support AES, so you might want to try TPIK only or Auto TPIK and AES.
  • What wireless devices do you have connected?
  • Ensure any devices with WiFi adapter drivers are updated.
  • Any 2.4Ghz or 5Ghz cordless house phones or WiFi APs near by that maybe causing interferences?
  • Any other WiFi routers in the area that maybe causing interferences? Link> Use a WiFi Scanner to find out. How many?
  • If you have any of these options, Try turning OFF or ON Short GI, WLAN Partition, Extra Wireless Protection and HT 20/40 Co-existence if you have it. Also testing with HT20/40Mhz Co-existence enabled will impact results as well. I prefer to use this option OFF. Recommended settings are default. Under Advanced/Advanced Wireless.

After this you might set up QoS and give a priority or the netflix device and set a priority for 200. Then set up another rule for ALL other devices and give a 50 or 128 priority for those devices.

You may want to upgrade FW to v1.23...
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

usalabs

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 23

Rev will be either a A1 or A2 on sticker.

Are you using the wireless on the 4500 for the android wireless?

What frequency are you using? 2.4 or 5Ghz?

  • 2.4Ghz and 5Ghz routers: Try single mode G or N or mixed G and N on 2.4Ghz and single mode N or AC on 5Ghz?
  • Channel Width set for Auto 20/40Mhz or try 20Mhz only.
  • Try setting a manual Channel to a open or unused channel. 1, 6 or 11. 11 for single mode N if the channel is clear. 13 for EU regions. Try channel 48 or 149 on 5Ghz.
  • What security mode are you using? Preferred security is WPA-Personal. WPA2/AES Only. Some WiFi adapters don't support AES, so you might want to try TPIK only or Auto TPIK and AES.
  • What wireless devices do you have connected?
  • Ensure any devices with WiFi adapter drivers are updated.
  • Any 2.4Ghz or 5Ghz cordless house phones or WiFi APs near by that maybe causing interferences?
  • Any other WiFi routers in the area that maybe causing interferences? Link> Use a WiFi Scanner to find out. How many?
  • If you have any of these options, Try turning OFF or ON Short GI, WLAN Partition, Extra Wireless Protection and HT 20/40 Co-existence if you have it. Also testing with HT20/40Mhz Co-existence enabled will impact results as well. I prefer to use this option OFF. Recommended settings are default. Under Advanced/Advanced Wireless.

After this you might set up QoS and give a priority or the netflix device and set a priority for 200. Then set up another rule for ALL other devices and give a 50 or 128 priority for those devices.

You may want to upgrade FW to v1.23...

OK, I'm no novice to router configurations, especially WiFi.  Yes, I'm using WPA-Personal and WPA mode = WPA2 and using TKIP with AES
 and using my tablet's wifi scanner I found channel 6 is the cleanest, so I manually set the router to channel 6

There other WiFi devices IE routers, in the vicinity, but their power levels are barely noticeable,,, the only other WiFi device is my cordless phone that uses the same freq, as the router's WiFi and that's 2.4Ghz, but the phone is DEC.

Before I had problems with Netflix, there were only 4 devices connected to WiFi and they were:-

1..........Wife's Cellphone
2..........My smart watch, which is only turned on when I go out.
3..........My Android tablet, WiFi is only active when the tablet is out of sleep mode.
4..........A windows laptop with is only turned on when it's used for my business.

Other than that, no more than 4 devices are used at any one time, then recently, my son bought himself an Android tablet, I set it up for connection to my WiFi, then whenever he's watching Netflix, that's when the problems start.

Channel width is set to 20Mhz, with the transmission rate set to 'Best (automatic)'

The router is using mixed mode n,g, and b to be compatible with some mode b's

Under advanced wireless, I have:-

TX power = high
Beacon Period = 100
RTS Threshold = 2346
Fragmentation Threshold = 2346
DTIM Interval = 1
WLAN Partition = disabled
WMM = Enabled
Short GI = Enabled

I'll be updating the FM in a few minutes.

ADDENDUM.
According to the FM check, I do have the must current version (router FM check shows: "This firmware is the latest version.").

Update to FM update attempt.  I tried to update using the router update utility and it said:-

Upload Failed

The uploaded firmware file may not be correct. You may have uploaded a file that is not intended for this device, or the uploaded file may be corrupted.

If the uploaded file is correct, it is possible that the device may be too busy to properly receive it right now. In this case, please try the upload again. It is also possible that you are logged in as a 'user' instead of an 'admin' - only administrators can upload new firmware.

The Gateway will not be reprogrammed.

But I did notice a tomato icon in the browser tab for the router.

The update file I got directly from the DLink support page:- DGL4500_REVA2_FW_124WWB01.bin
« Last Edit: December 09, 2017, 03:43:13 PM by usalabs »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47229
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology

Posible that the tablet needs to be in a GameFuel rule to govern it's bandwidth usage. Seems like this tablet is drawing more than it share.

Manually Update to v1.23 as .24 doesn't work.
« Last Edit: December 09, 2017, 04:29:44 PM by FurryNutz »
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

usalabs

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 23

Manually Update to v1.23 as .24 doesn't work.

Unfortunately, the DLink support page does not have 1.23 FW it only has the 1.24WW and it seems my current FW is NA not WW that's why the update didn't work.

Posible that the tablet needs to be in a GameFuel rule to govern it's bandwidth usage. Seems like this tablet is drawing more than it share.

Precisely, but my OP, asks if there's a step-by-step instructions on 'HOW' to setup a GF rule for Netflix, I know the local IP range would be the single reserved IP of that device, but what is the port range, and the remote IP range and remote port range?   What if there are multiple port ranges and/or single ports in combination with a range of ports under different protocols.  What if Netflix uses a bunch of IP blocks, along with a myriad of ports?

All I'm being told is 'it could be this, it could be that, try this try that' but 'NOTHING' about setting a Netflix rule for GF.

What needs to be done, is to govern the bandwidth on only the ports and IP address that Netflix use, while allowing a higher priority for web surfing, if I used 0.0.0.1 - 255.255.255.254 for the remote IP range, and 1 - 65535 for the port range,  that would mean I'm prioritizing the entire IP range and every port there is, in existence including HTTP, HTTPS, EMAIL, SFTP, etc etc, and not just an individual service such as Netflix.

ADDENDUM.
After doing an IP block search for Netflix and coming to this website https://ipinfo.io/AS2906 it seems that Netflix purposely uses over 200 IP address blocks, containing well over a few thousand IP addresses (84,224 to be precise), to avoid QoS.
« Last Edit: December 10, 2017, 11:59:14 AM by usalabs »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47229
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology

Please follow the link and select the down arrow menu to find v1.23.
http://support.dlink.com/ProductInfo.aspx?m=DGL-4500

Please use this process to upgrade the FW:
 Link> >FW Update Process


Please follow the linked information in the XBL and Gamefuel settings to set up two rules for your one devices that is streaming netflix. Same principle, just make it for the one device and set the priority for 200. Make another rule for all other devices that doesn't include the netflix device. Make the priority 50 first and test.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

usalabs

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 23

Please follow the link and select the down arrow menu to find v1.23.
http://support.dlink.com/ProductInfo.aspx?m=DGL-4500

Please use this process to upgrade the FW:
 Link> >FW Update Process


Please follow the linked information in the XBL and Gamefuel settings to set up two rules for your one devices that is streaming netflix. Same principle, just make it for the one device and set the priority for 200. Make another rule for all other devices that doesn't include the netflix device. Make the priority 50 first and test.

The only information that applies for GF is this and I quote:-

GameFuel Rules
A GameFuel Rule identifies a specific message flow and assigns a priority to that flow. For most applications, automatic classification will be adequate, and specific GameFuel Rules will not be required.
GameFuel supports overlaps between rules, where more than one rule can match for a specific message flow. If more than one rule is found to match the rule with the highest priority will be used.
Name
Create a name for the rule that is meaningful to you.
Priority
The priority of the message flow is entered here -- 0 receives the highest priority (most urgent) and 255 receives the lowest priority (least urgent).
Protocol
The protocol used by the messages.
Local IP Range
The rule applies to a flow of messages whose LAN-side IP address falls within the range set here.
Local Port Range
The rule applies to a flow of messages whose LAN-side port number is within the range set here.
Remote IP Range
The rule applies to a flow of messages whose WAN-side IP address falls within the range set here.
Remote Port Range
The rule applies to a flow of messages whose WAN-side port number is within the range set here.

Again, there is 'NO' examples, and where it says Remote IP Range,   what range does Netflix use and what port range, there is 'NOTHING' anywhere on the net where someone has already setup GF for Netflix and submitted their configuration for others to follow.

So,,, being that's the case, I have no alternative, but to block Netflix domain for my entire network using web filtering, and that means any device connected by either Ethernet of WiFi will be blocked from ever accessing Netflix.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47229
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology

For Remote Range, use 0.0.0.1 to 255.255.255.254 is all thats needed.

Same thing happens for Xbox Live.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

usalabs

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 23

For Remote Range, use 0.0.0.1 to 255.255.255.254 is all thats needed.

Same thing happens for Xbox Live.

Ok, so what about port range(s)?  If I were to use 1 - 65535 that would not just prioritize Netflix, but every port on the computer, including HTTP, HTTPS, FTP, SFTP, EMAIL, DNS, NTP, etc etc, I only want to prioritize Netflix only, while normal HTTP (80), HTTPS (443), EMAIL (110), FTP (20-21), NTP (123) and DNS (53) get normal usage.

I also found this from Netflix support, I quote:-

"QoS won't do anything for prioritizing wireless traffic, only WAN > LAN traffic.You would want Wireless prioritization, which you may not have. What kind of router do you have?

Also, with most routers standard QoS is designed only to prioritize outbound traffic. The purpose being to make your upload more efficient. Since Netflix doesn't use upload, I don't see how this would help."

Soooo, does that mean I can't use GF?  and I would need to use WISH instead?   If so, yet another headache is on it's way.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47229
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology

Yes use 1 to 65535.

Using these ranges between uPnP and GF configuration mentioned will handle the prioritization.

You can configure WISH as well for similar configurations I believe.
Try Best Effort Low or Video Low or Background Low. You'll probably have to play with this to see what works best.

Try and see. Let us know..
« Last Edit: December 10, 2017, 10:26:58 PM by FurryNutz »
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

usalabs

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 23

Yes use 1 to 65535.

Using these ranges between uPnP and GF configuration mentioned will handle the prioritization.

You can configure WISH as well for similar configurations I believe.
Try Best Effort Low or Video Low or Background Low. You'll probably have to play with this to see what works best.

Try and see. Let us know..

I didn't bother with GF, but I enabled WISH, and in the 'Priority Classifiers, I have:-

HTTP = Enabled
Windows Media Center = Enabled
Automatic = Enabled

Then I created a WISH rule, but the confusing thing there is the Host 1, IP range and Host 2, IP range, I had to leave Host 1, IP range  blank so that it came up with an error, 'Source IP range invalid", which tells me that Host 1, IP range is the source range, and Host 2, IP range is the destination, but anyone that just sees Host 1 and Host 2, has absolutely no idea what they are,,,, those input boxes should be marked as:-

Source IP range -
Source Port Range -

Destination IP range -
Destination Port Range -

Anyway, I entered these details:-

Priority = Background (BK)

Protocol = TCP/UDP

Host1 IP Range = 0.0.0.1 - 255.255.255.254
Host1 Port Range = 1 - 65535

Host2 IP range = 192.168.0.28 - 192.168.0.28
Host2 Port range = 1 - 65535

And that seemed to do the trick, the LAN hasn't slowed down yet, and the device can still stream Netflix without hogging the bandwidth.

ADDENDUM
I updated the FW to 1.23NA, and I noticed the WISH priority list has been reduced, it used to show:-

Background (BK) Low
Background (BK) High
Best Effort (BE) Low
Best Effort (BE) High
Video (VI) Low
Video (VI) High
Voice (VO) Low
Voice (VO) HIgh

And now there's no High/Low, just Background, Best Effort, Video and Voice.

I'm beginning to think I shouldn't have updated the FW.

I have just downgraded the FW back to 1.21NA and all those WISH priority settings now show up in the list.
« Last Edit: December 11, 2017, 10:49:48 PM by usalabs »
Logged
Pages: [1] 2