• August 21, 2019, 10:44:25 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: Network Connection Issues 2630L  (Read 4040 times)

BAMoh

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 296
Network Connection Issues 2630L
« on: July 26, 2016, 09:08:53 PM »

I just got a 2630l.  Should my cam connect if I switched routers to one with same SSID and PW?
Reason for this is I actually forgot my router PW. And I didnít want to go through the trouble of resetting it given lots of time consuming work configuring static IPs etc. Let us call this router A. Its SSID is not broadcast.

So I took an old router and configured it with the same SSID and PW. Letís call this router B.
I was able to set up the 2630 and it functioned with router B. Router B had the SSID broadcast. 
I disconnect the 2630 and power it on this time hoping it will connect to Router A. Got a big red X in the mydlink lite app for the 2630. My other cams reappear.
Is this a fault of the SSID not being broadcast?
Is this the fault of not being able to use a static IP because I canít log into Router A?
Or is there some issue with changing routers despite using the same SSID and PW?
Thanks!
Logged
"That's laughable...."  Impress me. Need COMPETENT help.

BAMoh

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 296
Re: Network Connection Issues 2630L
« Reply #1 on: July 26, 2016, 09:41:29 PM »

I think a partial answer to this is routers have their own unique MAC addresses. And despite the same SSID and PW it aint gonna work?
So whats with the non broadcast SSID issue I keep reading about?
Logged
"That's laughable...."  Impress me. Need COMPETENT help.

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  • ††▲
    ▲†▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47698
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Network Connection Issues 2630L
« Reply #2 on: July 27, 2016, 06:38:29 AM »

I have a DCS-933L and it connects automatically to any of my switched out routers when I use the same SSID and PW. Security on most of my routers is always WPA2 and AES only which can make a different. Of course I mainly test using D-Link routers. I only have a few non-D-Link branded routers. I presume that there maybe some wifi configurations which maybe cause the camera to not re-connect to a different router, even though using the same SSID name and PW. Configuration is key.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

RYAT3

  • Level 10 Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2110
Re: Network Connection Issues 2630L
« Reply #3 on: July 27, 2016, 07:22:45 AM »

Are these both on 2.4ghz? Or is router a on 5ghz?
Logged

BAMoh

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 296
Re: Network Connection Issues 2630L
« Reply #4 on: July 27, 2016, 10:30:13 AM »

Thanks guys, to answer your questions:

Router A is dual band
Router B is not. 2.4 Ghz only.
The routers are non Dlink and between themselves are different brands.
For both routers I use WPA2 AES.

I set it up on 2.4 Ghz with Router B. I tried to view the cam on my dlink lite app on both 2.4Ghz an 5Ghz. Both were unsuccessful with a big red X indrating the came is offline. The 2.4Ghz would serve as a local server view and the other as a remote. Aiso did not work with my phone on 4G.

I bought Router A two years ago and cant recall if I had problems reconnecting all devices, which includes older model Dlink cams. For some reason I dont think I had any trouble. In fact the SSID and PW on Router A was carried over from Router B.
« Last Edit: July 27, 2016, 10:33:01 AM by BAMoh »
Logged
"That's laughable...."  Impress me. Need COMPETENT help.

BAMoh

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 296
Re: Network Connection Issues 2630L
« Reply #5 on: July 28, 2016, 08:44:40 PM »

Turns out if you have multiple apps installed the cam has trouble switching back to ones home network after connecting the cam to your Android device. Also DLINK or whoever they use for manufacturing and packaging has poor product control. Mine came with the wrong labels on the insert despite the bottom of the cam and the box having the correct label. That is inexcusable.

I find the connection to be rock solid without SSID broadcast. I also reserved an IP address for the cam but it was rock solid without it. IMO except for the setup and lack of quality control the cam is pretty good. Does run hot like others said. Almost like it needs a fan IMO. The black casing does not help at all.
Logged
"That's laughable...."  Impress me. Need COMPETENT help.

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  • ††▲
    ▲†▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47698
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Network Connection Issues 2630L
« Reply #6 on: July 29, 2016, 07:43:28 AM »

Where did you get the camera from? Possible that yours may have been a opened box and may have been re-packaged.

Sounds like you figured this out.

Turns out if you have multiple apps installed the cam has trouble switching back to ones home network after connecting the cam to your Android device. Also DLINK or whoever they use for manufacturing and packaging has poor product control. Mine came with the wrong labels on the insert despite the bottom of the cam and the box having the correct label. That is inexcusable.

I find the connection to be rock solid without SSID broadcast. I also reserved an IP address for the cam but it was rock solid without it. IMO except for the setup and lack of quality control the cam is pretty good. Does run hot like others said. Almost like it needs a fan IMO. The black casing does not help at all.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

BAMoh

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 296
Re: Network Connection Issues 2630L
« Reply #7 on: July 29, 2016, 10:54:38 AM »

I was thinking about the repackaging too. The inside looked new though. Still had the plastic over the lens.
I bought it at Best Buy. One thing I noticed about it was it had a red sticker on it and I asked the cashier if it was a return and they said no its just for inventory purposes. It was the last one on the shelf and they held it for me when I called in to ask about stock.
Logged
"That's laughable...."  Impress me. Need COMPETENT help.

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  • ††▲
    ▲†▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47698
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Network Connection Issues 2630L
« Reply #8 on: July 29, 2016, 10:57:22 AM »

Ya, BB is known for re-packaging.

I got a router from them a while back. I didn't keep it so I returned it. They asked me if the router worked or not. I said it worked. So I presumed they were going to re-package it and put it back on the shelf.  ::)
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

BAMoh

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 296
Re: Network Connection Issues 2630L
« Reply #9 on: July 29, 2016, 06:27:55 PM »

Ya, BB is known for re-packaging.

I got a router from them a while back. I didn't keep it so I returned it. They asked me if the router worked or not. I said it worked. So I presumed they were going to re-package it and put it back on the shelf.  ::)

i have read such on the Internet as well. BTW DLINK support says they have seen cases with the wrong insert. Anyway, BB was happy to exchange it. Got a new one and hooked it up same way. No issues at all. This is a good cam. I would say the heat is a little troubling but it is what it is.

BTW DLINK support showed me how to hook it up using a PC instead of a smartphone first. Used PC to update firmware. Until the green light stage to add the am to mydlink it was PC all the way then Android device. It is a lot smoother than the published process IMO.
Logged
"That's laughable...."  Impress me. Need COMPETENT help.

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  • ††▲
    ▲†▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47698
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Network Connection Issues 2630L (RESOLVED)
« Reply #10 on: July 31, 2016, 11:02:21 AM »

Glad you got it working.

Ya, it's recommended to use a PC to set up the camera or do a FW update.

Enjoy.  :)
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

RYAT3

  • Level 10 Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2110
Re: Network Connection Issues 2630L (RESOLVED)
« Reply #11 on: July 31, 2016, 03:03:16 PM »

Ya, it's recommended to use a PC to set up the camera or do a FW update.

Not on the newer cameras (960l, 2630l).  Those instructions are not in the manual.  ::)

Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  • ††▲
    ▲†▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47698
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Network Connection Issues 2630L
« Reply #12 on: August 01, 2016, 07:06:45 AM »

So you can't use a PC to set up these cameras?  ???
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

RYAT3

  • Level 10 Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2110
Re: Network Connection Issues 2630L
« Reply #13 on: August 01, 2016, 02:07:13 PM »

My bad.  I was only saying it can't be recommended if it's not in the manual.  ::)

But yes you can. Connect to the wireless ip of the camera, enter the f/w (this part is tricky since you have to find the ip of the camera,  I guess dos prompt ipconfig /all would work)
But none of this is in the manual.


Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  • ††▲
    ▲†▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47698
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Network Connection Issues 2630L
« Reply #14 on: August 02, 2016, 06:38:27 AM »

I guess users will need to be aware of this then. Especially doing FW updates. May want to use the default supported configuration when doing FW updates so to be sure the FW updates correctly.  ::)
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting
Pages: [1] 2