• August 19, 2019, 06:50:03 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: Setup Wizard Not Working  (Read 3142 times)

joustr

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 15
Setup Wizard Not Working
« on: July 04, 2016, 10:08:48 PM »

I'm trying to set up the DNR-202L. I'm on Mac OS X 10.7.5. It's connected to my network, and it has a flashing blue ring. It's connected to my network, I've assigned it a static IP, and I can log into the administrator. The setup wizard simply doesn't work and at a certain point becomes unresponsive, and I'm not able to click on anything, and it's clear the interface is messed up. Here's what happens:

I run the setup wizard, and I get to the step that is titled "Connect your device", and it says "After the power LED on the DNR-202L turns blue, click "Next". The LED is flashing blue and it's connected to my network. I click "Next", and the program hangs for a while, and then in my many attempts to get it to run, I get one of a few results: sometimes it hangs forever and does nothing, sometimes the window becomes messed up and becomes partially clear and partially white, and sometimes I see a list that has my device listed with the IP address and Mac address, but it says at the bottom of the box 'could not find your NVR', and there's a blank blue button with a wave on it at the top of the box. Nothing in the window is responsive to any clicks or interaction. All I can do is quit the setup wizard.


Any ideas?

EDIT: by the way, I have successfully manually upgraded the firmware on the device to 2.02.
« Last Edit: July 04, 2016, 10:13:28 PM by joustr »
Logged

RYAT3

  • Level 10 Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2110
Re: Setup Wizard Not Working
« Reply #1 on: July 04, 2016, 10:30:15 PM »


Some where about into 3 minutes.. he complains about Mac.

Is that your issue?

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aoejHDOGS-M
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47689
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Setup Wizard Not Working
« Reply #2 on: July 05, 2016, 06:31:59 AM »

What browser are you using to manage the DNR?
Try FF as well?

There is v2.03 available...You might install that and do a factory reset then set up from scratch and see if the Set up Wizard works better.
http://forums.dlink.com/index.php?topic=65107.0

I'm trying to set up the DNR-202L. I'm on Mac OS X 10.7.5. It's connected to my network, and it has a flashing blue ring. It's connected to my network, I've assigned it a static IP, and I can log into the administrator. The setup wizard simply doesn't work and at a certain point becomes unresponsive, and I'm not able to click on anything, and it's clear the interface is messed up. Here's what happens:

I run the setup wizard, and I get to the step that is titled "Connect your device", and it says "After the power LED on the DNR-202L turns blue, click "Next". The LED is flashing blue and it's connected to my network. I click "Next", and the program hangs for a while, and then in my many attempts to get it to run, I get one of a few results: sometimes it hangs forever and does nothing, sometimes the window becomes messed up and becomes partially clear and partially white, and sometimes I see a list that has my device listed with the IP address and Mac address, but it says at the bottom of the box 'could not find your NVR', and there's a blank blue button with a wave on it at the top of the box. Nothing in the window is responsive to any clicks or interaction. All I can do is quit the setup wizard.


Any ideas?

EDIT: by the way, I have successfully manually upgraded the firmware on the device to 2.02.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

joustr

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 15
Re: Setup Wizard Not Working
« Reply #3 on: July 06, 2016, 08:45:08 PM »

I've updated the firmware to 2.03 and I get the same result. I think that the DNR-202L itself is working fine. I'm able to connect it to my network and log into the admin, and change the settings there. The problem is with the setup wizard application, which both clearly finds the device (because it shows the device mac address and local IP in the list), and at the same time says that it cannot find it, and is also totally unresponsive.

Is it really necessary to use this setup wizard app, or if I'm able to log into the admin through the local IP, can everything be set up manually through that?
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47689
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Setup Wizard Not Working
« Reply #4 on: July 07, 2016, 07:59:44 AM »

You can manage the DNR with out the set up wizard.
I'll try this on my Mac as well however I don't have OSX 10.7.5, I think I'm on 10.10.x now. I'll have a look.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

joustr

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 15
Re: Setup Wizard Not Working
« Reply #5 on: July 23, 2016, 07:56:44 PM »

I got in touch with D-Link technical support, and they tried the installer on OSX 10.7, and got the same result that I did, so the setup wizard will not work on 10.7. I went ahead and updated to 10.11.6, and now the setup wizard works.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47689
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Setup Wizard Not Working (RESOLVED)
« Reply #6 on: July 24, 2016, 10:53:15 AM »

Glad upgrading OSX got it working. Enjoy.  ;)
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting