• September 20, 2019, 06:02:31 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: Can the DIR-813 be used as a bridge in the "Universal repeater" mode?  (Read 7420 times)

SlowBro904

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5

I have two wired networks I want to bridge together using two DIR-813s. I see in the manual there is a "Universal repeater" mode. So I'm asking if this device can be setup like this?
[Modem]---wired---[DIR-813 router] ))) --- wireless --- ((( [DIR-813 Universal repeater]---wired---[Wired Ethernet client]

Not bad for ASCII art  ;D
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47763
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Can the DIR-813 be used as a bridge in the "Universal repeater" mode?
« Reply #1 on: November 10, 2015, 01:41:38 PM »

Link>Welcome!

  • What Hardware version is your router? Look at sticker under the router case.
  • Link>What Firmware version is currently loaded? Found on the routers web page under status.
  • What region are you located?

IF it's listed in the routers web page as a mode then I presume yes. I presume the LAN should work however I don't have this model router so I dont' know. You can test it out and let us know how it goes. I know that some routers have Bridge mode which would work as well. I have a couple and they work in this configuration.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

SlowBro904

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Can the DIR-813 be used as a bridge in the "Universal repeater" mode?
« Reply #2 on: November 10, 2015, 01:55:36 PM »

Sorry to have posted this to the wrong location. I didn't post this under the DIR-816L subforum because the model number was different.

Anyway I don't own these routers yet. I'm considering buying them, but only if this functionality is supported. So I can't tell you the hardware version or firmware but my region is United States.
« Last Edit: November 10, 2015, 01:59:47 PM by SlowBro904 »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47763
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Can the DIR-813 be used as a bridge in the "Universal repeater" mode?
« Reply #3 on: November 10, 2015, 01:58:00 PM »

Oh ok. What region are you located?
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

SlowBro904

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Can the DIR-813 be used as a bridge in the "Universal repeater" mode?
« Reply #4 on: November 10, 2015, 01:59:35 PM »

My region is United States.

The manual says, "Universal repeater: It acts as an AP and a wireless STA at the same time. It can support all AP and wireless STA if
they work in the same wireless channel."

I infer from this that I can plug in wired objects into the device when it's in Universal repeater mode. Looking for definite confirmation e.g. "Yes I use this mode."
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47763
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Can the DIR-813 be used as a bridge in the "Universal repeater" mode?
« Reply #5 on: November 10, 2015, 02:04:20 PM »

Yes I see "Select Wireless Router or Repeater Mode." in the user manual. I presume if in repeater mode, the LAN ports should work as well. However I can't confirm this as I don't have this model router. I recommend that you phone contact your regional D-Link support office and ask for help and information regarding this. Ask about the LAN ports working while in Repeater mode. We find that phone contact has better immediate results over using email.
Let us know what you find out.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

SlowBro904

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Can the DIR-813 be used as a bridge in the "Universal repeater" mode?
« Reply #6 on: November 10, 2015, 02:07:57 PM »

Ok, calling support now. Will update this thread with what they say.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47763
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Can the DIR-813 be used as a bridge in the "Universal repeater" mode?
« Reply #7 on: November 10, 2015, 02:08:57 PM »

 ;)
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

SlowBro904

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Can the DIR-813 be used as a bridge in the "Universal repeater" mode?
« Reply #8 on: November 10, 2015, 02:25:33 PM »

Pre-sales did confirm that these routers can be setup as I described in the OP. Success!
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47763
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Can the DIR-813 be used as a bridge in the "Universal repeater" mode?
« Reply #9 on: November 10, 2015, 03:24:31 PM »

Awesome, Let us know how it goes after you get it set up.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting