• May 21, 2019, 08:13:51 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5

Author Topic: QoS  (Read 23726 times)

Andrewcox93

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 158
Re: QoS
« Reply #30 on: July 28, 2014, 03:32:37 PM »

Ok so just reserve every devices ip it already shows just type the ip it shows & save. & when you say make sure every device or game console has different ip, do you mean pick a different ip then it currently shows, or make sure ip arent the same as diff console or device. They all have diff ip's as far as i know, didnt know it could have two devices with the same ip. & i already named ech device who it belongs to, thats fine eh
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47386
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: QoS
« Reply #31 on: July 28, 2014, 04:20:50 PM »

You can use the current IP address if you like.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

Andrewcox93

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 158
Re: QoS
« Reply #32 on: July 29, 2014, 04:31:30 PM »

Does reserving ip's need to be done ? They range from .100-199. So id type the ip to reserve that its currently. Make sure none are identical. If there were, change it from 100-199 that isnt taken. I just wouldnt know what to change them all to it easier to reserve its current ip, is it ok to reserve them @ diff times because i can only see connected devices, they wont all be on at same time, ill have to go back untill theyve all been reserved. & why does reserving all ip's need to be done, i understand for qos , you have that ip in highest priority so if it were to change qos wouldnt work. Ips can change anytime if not reserved i assume
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47386
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: QoS
« Reply #33 on: July 29, 2014, 05:12:24 PM »

You can run with out reservations...
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

Andrewcox93

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 158
Re: QoS
« Reply #34 on: July 29, 2014, 06:41:09 PM »

I will reserve all devices current ip's, just wont be able to reserve all right now, not all are connected. Will have to wait till others connect nother day to reserve the rest
Logged

Andrewcox93

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 158
Re: QoS
« Reply #35 on: July 29, 2014, 06:43:51 PM »

I just did speed test an download is like 6 and ping over 100 latency, its usually 10-15 down & 80 ms latency, there is like 7 devices connected atm. Is qos working?
Logged

Andrewcox93

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 158
Re: QoS
« Reply #36 on: July 29, 2014, 07:06:53 PM »

Ok i just reserved ips. Went to connected devices, clicked pencil and reserve ip & typed what there current ip's were. & named each, that right? Just have few left that ill have to wait till i see them connected. I just didnt do the one that said dlink, i think its the extender but i dont think its hooked to this router yet or working, i senn ip change on it to few diffrent ip's before when i looked @ connected devices.


Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47386
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: QoS
« Reply #37 on: July 29, 2014, 07:09:22 PM »

Yes...
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

Andrewcox93

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 158
Re: QoS
« Reply #38 on: July 29, 2014, 07:15:54 PM »

Ok, so reserve the dlink one to if its extender even if its not setup? And is qos working if my download is down to 6 & latency 114, seems like its not working,
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47386
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: QoS
« Reply #39 on: July 29, 2014, 07:17:30 PM »

I'd leave the extender alone for now...
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

Andrewcox93

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 158
Re: QoS
« Reply #40 on: July 29, 2014, 07:36:42 PM »

Ok & what bout qos is it working if download is 6 latency 114 usually 10-14 down latency usually is 84
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47386
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: QoS
« Reply #41 on: July 30, 2014, 06:46:07 AM »

Probably.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

Andrewcox93

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 158
Re: QoS
« Reply #42 on: July 30, 2014, 03:34:11 PM »

Ok,& if new devices get added just reserve it, & if a device isnt on network anymore just disable the reserve correct. Why is it good to reserve all devices ip's
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47386
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: QoS
« Reply #43 on: July 30, 2014, 04:33:46 PM »

easier to troubleshoot and ensures each device gets it's own IP address each time it connects.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

Andrewcox93

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 158
Re: QoS
« Reply #44 on: July 30, 2014, 05:54:33 PM »

Theres a xb360 with ip 192 168 0 199, which is the ip we set for my xb1 on old router qos, that doesnt matter since it was old router that was reserved for my x1 right, it just randomly got that ip?  because my x1 ip is 192 168 0 117 i reserved that & thats the ip for highest qos priority.
Logged
Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5