• August 21, 2019, 01:16:13 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 5

Author Topic: QoS  (Read 24311 times)

Andrewcox93

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 158
Re: QoS
« Reply #15 on: July 25, 2014, 12:08:38 PM »

& can i change wifi name simply by backspaceing & typee new name and just save? It came with name for wifi dlink 1970 or somthing, like to change that, n it wont take connected devices off & need password re typed righ
Logged

Andrewcox93

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 158
Re: QoS
« Reply #16 on: July 25, 2014, 12:16:28 PM »

Also having qos on, my xb1 as highest, will other devices speeds suffer alot? I mainly just play mp fps's, watch youtube & netflix. Curious because one device here, a smart tv, kept having issues where he wouldnt get connection sometimes, when i looked, ip address & all that were zeros. But no other devices have the issue. I think its due to somthing other then qos because i think before qos was even setup on this router it did it
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47698
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: QoS
« Reply #17 on: July 25, 2014, 12:32:32 PM »

Yes, is always recommended to chg the SSID names.

& can i change wifi name simply by backspaceing & typee new name and just save? It came with name for wifi dlink 1970 or somthing, like to change that, n it wont take connected devices off & need password re typed righ
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

Andrewcox93

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 158
Re: QoS
« Reply #18 on: July 25, 2014, 12:37:33 PM »

Ok what about the other q
Logged

Andrewcox93

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 158
Re: QoS
« Reply #19 on: July 25, 2014, 12:51:20 PM »

Just wanna know if qos hurts other devices alot , if it could be why tv has issues although i think its somthing wrong with tv. Its the only device that wont even connect somtimes , while other devices can.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47698
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: QoS
« Reply #20 on: July 25, 2014, 03:29:04 PM »

You'll need to see how it goes. I'd start with high priority for PS and Xbox, Medium for all other devices and test.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

Andrewcox93

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 158
Re: QoS
« Reply #21 on: July 25, 2014, 06:17:41 PM »

Ok, & not putting a device in any box just makes it lowest correct? Other devices seem ok so far , so if it does start to effect other devices ill move some to medium or move xb to just high, but so far so good
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47698
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: QoS
« Reply #22 on: July 25, 2014, 07:57:23 PM »

Either that or it catagorizes it normally if it's not in the QoS section. We are unsure of the actual behavior. 
Glad it's working for you. Enjoy.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

Andrewcox93

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 158
Re: QoS
« Reply #23 on: July 26, 2014, 03:09:35 PM »

Ok, it was working ok, n last night i tried adding my ps4 to high, saved , it rebooted and then devices couldnt access it. Exept one laptop could still get on, & my xb but it on powerline, i dont know why the laptop could get on wifi but no other devices could, so i called dlink, they said to try changing channel from auto to 11 that didnt work, they got me to update fw to 1.01, didnt fix it eaither. Then restore to factory setting, that fixed it, all devices got on, but i did qos again, reserved ip, this fw makes you type ip , so i typed the ip it showed and xb showed, then put xb to highest again & it stoped working wifi again, but a laptop could access wifi still n xb worked still. But i wasnt even using xb, i dont get why it made devices unable to be on wifi, it worked yesterday ppl got on fine. So after factory reset n put new name & pw for wifi, it worked, devices could access wifi untill i saved qos and it reboots , then devices couldnt get wifi again, laptop could though, i tried moving xb to just high it didnt fix it. Wifi is working now since reset again but theres no qos on. I dont get why it worked yesterday on xb highest. Im scared everytime i try qos it not goona let devices on  wifi again n have to factory reset everytime. There must be a fix without having to restore again. 
Logged

Andrewcox93

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 158
Re: QoS
« Reply #24 on: July 27, 2014, 12:04:26 PM »

Ok i figured outt the issue i think, it seemes to only work when i do it from my xb1 which is powerline, not direct wired but when i tried from wifi thats when it messed with other devices
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47698
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: QoS
« Reply #25 on: July 27, 2014, 12:16:47 PM »

Keep it wired...
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

Andrewcox93

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 158
Re: QoS
« Reply #26 on: July 27, 2014, 03:33:38 PM »

You mean keep it powerline adapter? Thats what i use for consoles. I cant get direct wired , to far from router. So use consoles that are powerlined when doin QoS, or any setting, is that why it took other devices off wifi because i tried from wifi? New fw 1 01 i got is diffrent, i reserved ip of xbone, & it requires to manually put ip in so i typed in ip xb says. On 1 fw it didnt let you pick one. So i did my xbox 1, but i cant do my ps4 when i try to access router setup page, it says not supported by ps4, but old router was able to be accessed by it,it had same ip to put in address bar.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47698
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: QoS
« Reply #27 on: July 28, 2014, 07:00:57 AM »

You can reserve any IP address on the router using v1.01. All IP address should be reserved on the router.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

Andrewcox93

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 158
Re: QoS
« Reply #28 on: July 28, 2014, 02:20:00 PM »

Oh ok so i should reserve all connected devices current ip's by goin to pencil above each, even if there not in qos? & i can set names for each. Also i noticed a xb360 on network wifi got ip 192 168 0 199, which is the ip we reserved for my xb1 on old router, is tht just random
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47698
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: QoS
« Reply #29 on: July 28, 2014, 02:22:38 PM »

Yes reserve an IP address for each device and or game console. Just make sure that each console has a different IP address. They don't have to be in any order. Be sure each console gets a different IP address. You'll be fine.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting
Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 5