• June 26, 2019, 05:49:57 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Pages: 1 2 3 [4] 5 6

Author Topic: FORUM USER REQUESTS and BUGS  (Read 43934 times)

davewilliamson

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: FORUM USER REQUESTS and BUGS
« Reply #45 on: November 12, 2015, 10:13:40 AM »

Was a Factory Reset performed before and after any firmware updates then set up from scratch?
No but I'll redo it accordingly.


I'd like an option to not allow wireless connections access to the router's login.  Maybe an IPV4 rule could be created with this effect but out of the box it should be protected.
I can access the routers web page with my iPhone 6P. Would need more details on what your referring too and what wireless devices you ahve that are trying to connect to the routers web page. There is a mobile browser settings that displays initially, then there is a option to view full desktop version once your logged in.
From a security standpoint by default wireless connections should not be allowed access to the router to possibly login.  Wired connections only.  This means out of the box an attacker must gain physical access to the premises where the router is situated.


When specifying Primary and Secondary DNS and DNS Relay is disabled, the router should not pass along the ISPs DNS IPs as the 3rd and 4th DNS servers.
Can you provide a screen capture of this?




The MTU when set to manual 1500 reverts back to Auto.  It needs to be set and stay at that value.
Is Auto causing a problem. If Auto and your ISP is cable then defaul detection may set to Auto and Auto defaults to 1500 MTU.
We turn off as many auto detect type settings as possible so that if the WAN does drop the unit can quickly re-establish and possibly keep from dropping Voip calls.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  • ††▲
    ▲†▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47485
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: FORUM USER REQUESTS and BUGS
« Reply #46 on: November 12, 2015, 10:26:15 AM »

I'd like an option to not allow wireless connections access to the router's login.  Maybe an IPV4 rule could be created with this effect but out of the box it should be protected.
I can access the routers web page with my iPhone 6P. Would need more details on what your referring too and what wireless devices you ahve that are trying to connect to the routers web page. There is a mobile browser settings that displays initially, then there is a option to view full desktop version once your logged in.
From a security standpoint by default wireless connections should not be allowed access to the router to possibly login.  Wired connections only.  This means out of the box an attacker must gain physical access to the premises where the router is situated.

Maybe possible however most home class routers including other non-D-Link Mfr support wireless device access to the routers UI. It's been like this for a while now. Home class routers and Mfr may want users to have the ability to manage the router from remote locations using mobile devices. I haven't seen any reports of un-authorized access by users. If there is, it's been from someone getting the log in info from owner or someone factory reset the router and of course can gain access using default log in info.

When specifying Primary and Secondary DNS and DNS Relay is disabled, the router should not pass along the ISPs DNS IPs as the 3rd and 4th DNS servers.
Can you provide a screen capture of this?



Thank you, I've passes this along to D-Link for review.

The MTU when set to manual 1500 reverts back to Auto.  It needs to be set and stay at that value.
Is Auto causing a problem. If Auto and your ISP is cable then defaul detection may set to Auto and Auto defaults to 1500 MTU.
We turn off as many auto detect type settings as possible so that if the WAN does drop the unit can quickly re-establish and possibly keep from dropping Voip calls.
Is this router being used at a home or business? I've never had any issues with Auto MTU. For this model other newer models with this similar UI, I presume there reason for it is to keep things simplified and the use of AUTO helps in this regard and maybe there intent behind it's function. I presume if your not seeing any issues with this other than in troubleshooting, then you should be ok. I've passes this on to D-Link for review. Can't promise anything. 

Please be patient.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

zlobo

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: FORUM USER REQUESTS and BUGS
« Reply #47 on: December 28, 2015, 06:19:51 AM »

Just upgraded my router to 1.05.
And got issues with the speed.
New feature is the speed setting and its set to 8mbit Dl and 2mbit Ul, and it canít be changed.
Is there a way to change this setting without doing a factory reset?
Also noticed that the qos settings is not changeable.
Now I have downgraded to 1.04 and the speed is ok
But the qos settings canít be saved.
What I can see qos error was introduced when I upgraded from 1.02 to 1.03.


Is there a way to access this router in an advance mode?
So I can see all the settings I have made like in older roouters ex dir655?
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  • ††▲
    ▲†▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47485
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: FORUM USER REQUESTS and BUGS
« Reply #48 on: December 28, 2015, 09:38:14 AM »

Link>Welcome!

  • What region are you located?
  • Are you wired or wireless connected to the router?
  • Has a Factory Reset been performed?
  • Was a Factory Reset performed before and after any firmware updates then set up from scratch?
  Link> >FW Update Process

Internet Service Provider and Modem Configurations
  • What ISP Service do you have? Cable or DSL?
  • What ISP Modem Mfr. and model # do you have?

There is a known bug in v1.05 where the QoS becomes un-configurable. I found that doing a factory reset, walk thru the set up wizard, the go immediately into the QoS section, set the ISP speeds UP and down, then select Save, will allow the configuration to be saved then. D-Link is working on it and I hope will be forth coming with a fix in the next FW update. I recommend using prior FW if you can't get v1.05 to work well for you.

There is no advanced menus.


Just upgraded my router to 1.05.
And got issues with the speed.
New feature is the speed setting and its set to 8mbit Dl and 2mbit Ul, and it canít be changed.
Is there a way to change this setting without doing a factory reset?
Also noticed that the qos settings is not changeable.
Now I have downgraded to 1.04 and the speed is ok
But the qos settings canít be saved.
What I can see qos error was introduced when I upgraded from 1.02 to 1.03.


Is there a way to access this router in an advance mode?
So I can see all the settings I have made like in older roouters ex dir655?
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  • ††▲
    ▲†▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47485
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: FORUM USER REQUESTS and BUGS
« Reply #49 on: January 08, 2016, 09:30:57 AM »

Any status on this?  ???

Just upgraded my router to 1.05.
And got issues with the speed.
New feature is the speed setting and its set to 8mbit Dl and 2mbit Ul, and it canít be changed.
Is there a way to change this setting without doing a factory reset?
Also noticed that the qos settings is not changeable.
Now I have downgraded to 1.04 and the speed is ok
But the qos settings canít be saved.
What I can see qos error was introduced when I upgraded from 1.02 to 1.03.


Is there a way to access this router in an advance mode?
So I can see all the settings I have made like in older roouters ex dir655?
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

zlobo

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: FORUM USER REQUESTS and BUGS
« Reply #50 on: January 11, 2016, 02:18:29 AM »

I logged a case to D-link, but got no help there. They just told me to do upgrade to 1.05 and do a factory reset and reconfigure the router.

My router is wired and the wireless is disabled.
The factory reset was performed after I tried to upgrade to 1.05, and then I took my config file and applied it to the router. But got the same issue.
I have tried to do a factory reset both before and after upgrade. But as soon as I apply the config file I get the problem. If I try to configure Qos wit out applying my config file qos works.
My ISP is IP4U and I have fiber connection.

At this point I am using 1.04
So at this point it looks like I have to do a factory reset when I do the upgrade to 1.05 and reconfigure all again manually without the config file.
The only problem is that I canít do all the settings since there is devices that are not connected all the time. Where I have set rules, and those cant been seen until those devices are online.
For an example connected client that are wifi connected where I have reserved the ip.
The same applies for the qos engine. So if there was a tool to read out the config file it would be nice.
Else I have to take some stuff from time to time.

Any status on this?  ???


Just upgraded my router to 1.05.
And got issues with the speed.
New feature is the speed setting and its set to 8mbit Dl and 2mbit Ul, and it canít be changed.
Is there a way to change this setting without doing a factory reset?
Also noticed that the qos settings is not changeable.
Now I have downgraded to 1.04 and the speed is ok
But the qos settings canít be saved.
What I can see qos error was introduced when I upgraded from 1.02 to 1.03.


Is there a way to access this router in an advance mode?
So I can see all the settings I have made like in older roouters ex dir655?
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  • ††▲
    ▲†▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47485
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: FORUM USER REQUESTS and BUGS
« Reply #51 on: January 11, 2016, 07:20:24 AM »

Do not load any saved config files.  I found that doing a factory reset, walk thru the set up wizard, the go immediately into the QoS section, set the ISP speeds UP and down, then select Save, will allow the configuration to be saved then.

I logged a case to D-link, but got no help there. They just told me to do upgrade to 1.05 and do a factory reset and reconfigure the router.

My router is wired and the wireless is disabled.
The factory reset was performed after I tried to upgrade to 1.05, and then I took my config file and applied it to the router. But got the same issue.
I have tried to do a factory reset both before and after upgrade. But as soon as I apply the config file I get the problem. If I try to configure Qos wit out applying my config file qos works.
My ISP is IP4U and I have fiber connection.

At this point I am using 1.04
So at this point it looks like I have to do a factory reset when I do the upgrade to 1.05 and reconfigure all again manually without the config file.
The only problem is that I canít do all the settings since there is devices that are not connected all the time. Where I have set rules, and those cant been seen until those devices are online.
For an example connected client that are wifi connected where I have reserved the ip.
The same applies for the qos engine. So if there was a tool to read out the config file it would be nice.
Else I have to take some stuff from time to time.

Any status on this?  ???


Just upgraded my router to 1.05.
And got issues with the speed.
New feature is the speed setting and its set to 8mbit Dl and 2mbit Ul, and it canít be changed.
Is there a way to change this setting without doing a factory reset?
Also noticed that the qos settings is not changeable.
Now I have downgraded to 1.04 and the speed is ok
But the qos settings canít be saved.
What I can see qos error was introduced when I upgraded from 1.02 to 1.03.


Is there a way to access this router in an advance mode?
So I can see all the settings I have made like in older roouters ex dir655?
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  • ††▲
    ▲†▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47485
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: FORUM USER REQUESTS and BUGS
« Reply #52 on: January 18, 2016, 11:52:55 AM »

Bugs: v1.05WW
1. Time is an hour off regardless of configurations used.
2. QoS won't accept any input values or priority settings after a period of time. Can make configuration changes after doing a factory reset, use the set up wizard, then go directly to QOS and set up ISP values.
3. Can't set any device reservations beyond 18.
4. Odd QoS missing display behavior seen in IE11, FF and Chrome on WIndows 10. Opera displays correctly and so does Safari in OSX 10.10.5.
5. Possible instability of wireless after router has been online for 20-30 days on v1.04.
6. IPv6 is getting a IPv6 address from ISP, however IPv6 supporting devices is not getting IPv6 thru the router:
http://forums.dlink.com/index.php?topic=63830.0
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

nettewurk

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 171
Re: FORUM USER REQUESTS and BUGS
« Reply #53 on: January 20, 2016, 08:58:24 PM »

Thanks @FurryNutz for listing of v1.05WW bugs.  I was able to replicate these.
It's just too long that they haven't release any new official version yet to resolve these major issues.
Logged
DIR/DCS/DNS

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  • ††▲
    ▲†▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47485
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: FORUM USER REQUESTS and BUGS
« Reply #54 on: January 21, 2016, 08:45:29 AM »

D-Link is aware of the issues at hand. Please be patient for next update.

Thanks @FurryNutz for listing of v1.05WW bugs.  I was able to replicate these.
It's just too long that they haven't release any new official version yet to resolve these major issues.

Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

jgatl

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Under access point mode, 880L shows as not connected
« Reply #55 on: January 25, 2016, 04:49:35 AM »

HW: A1
FW: 1.05WW

Bug
When setting up an 880L as a wireless access point, 880L states internet connection needs repair. Wireless devices connected to the 880L are correctly getting an IP address and can connect to the Internet.  The router has to be set as DHCP mode in order to modify the wireless network names, but DHCP is turned off.  Recommend if DHCP mode is set for the router, and DHCP is turned off (under settings > network), then supply the DHCP address and subnet provided in the settings > network configuration page. I am not sure how the internet connection error is validated, but this should somehow check under this mode if dlink.com is available.

Moderator stated this is functioning as designed, but the router should show that the internet connection is passing through. The Not AvaIlable field should be populated:
IP address: address of the 880L
Subnet mask:  address of the 880L
Gateway:  show router address doing passthrough
DNS:  show router address doing passthrough
DNS2: either show router address or leave as not available

Another option would be to add a Wireless Access Point option to the settings > internet Device Type drop down.  This would disable DHCP but allow the end user to setup wireless network names.  Instructions would need to tell the user to reserve the mac address on the actual DHCP router so that you could administer the router (have found using the dlinkrouter.local doesn't consistently work).

Thanks for reviewing.

Here's a pic of the error page
https://goo.gl/photos/CDJMtf584U1NYbx5A
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  • ††▲
    ▲†▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47485
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Under access point mode, 880L shows as not connected
« Reply #56 on: January 25, 2016, 07:47:47 AM »

Thank you for the feed back.

As it stands this issue is not a bug and is by design. Since this model does not support "actual AP Mode", and the work around is to use LAN to LAN AP mode configuration, the UI will report the disconnection since the WAN port is not used. This does not effect the operation and performance of the router and users should not be concerned with it. This is seen on other model routers that don't actually support AP mode. This modem supports wireless bridge mode and in this case the UI will change and you will not see this page in wireless bridge mode.
The DIR-890L supports actual AP mode.

Thank you.

HW: A1
FW: 1.05WW

Bug
When setting up an 880L as a wireless access point, 880L states internet connection needs repair. Wireless devices connected to the 880L are correctly getting an IP address and can connect to the Internet.  The router has to be set as DHCP mode in order to modify the wireless network names, but DHCP is turned off.  Recommend if DHCP mode is set for the router, and DHCP is turned off (under settings > network), then supply the DHCP address and subnet provided in the settings > network configuration page. I am not sure how the internet connection error is validated, but this should somehow check under this mode if dlink.com is available.

Moderator stated this is functioning as designed, but the router should show that the internet connection is passing through. The Not AvaIlable field should be populated:
IP address: address of the 880L
Subnet mask:  address of the 880L
Gateway:  show router address doing passthrough
DNS:  show router address doing passthrough
DNS2: either show router address or leave as not available

Another option would be to add a Wireless Access Point option to the settings > internet Device Type drop down.  This would disable DHCP but allow the end user to setup wireless network names.  Instructions would need to tell the user to reserve the mac address on the actual DHCP router so that you could administer the router (have found using the dlinkrouter.local doesn't consistently work).

Thanks for reviewing.

Here's a pic of the error page
https://goo.gl/photos/CDJMtf584U1NYbx5A
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  • ††▲
    ▲†▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47485
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: FORUM USER REQUESTS and BUGS
« Reply #57 on: February 02, 2016, 10:55:27 AM »

New FW on the horizon. All I can say for now. No time frame. We thank you for your patience.

Bugs: v1.05WW
1. Time is an hour off regardless of configurations used.
2. QoS won't accept any input values or priority settings after a period of time. Can make configuration changes after doing a factory reset, use the set up wizard, then go directly to QOS and set up ISP values.
3. Can't set any device reservations beyond 18.
4. Odd QoS missing display behavior seen in IE11, FF and Chrome on WIndows 10. Opera displays correctly and so does Safari in OSX 10.10.5.
5. Possible instability of wireless after router has been online for 20-30 days on v1.04.
6. IPv6 is getting a IPv6 address from ISP, however IPv6 supporting devices is not getting IPv6 thru the router:
http://forums.dlink.com/index.php?topic=63830.0
« Last Edit: February 20, 2016, 04:35:52 PM by FurryNutz »
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  • ††▲
    ▲†▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47485
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: FORUM USER REQUESTS and BUGS
« Reply #58 on: May 24, 2016, 01:24:28 PM »

BUGS: v1.07 B08
1. Smart Connect is not working right. When enabled, SSID scan on various devices displays two SSID names instead of one SSID name. Did not see this behavior on prior FW versions. http://forums.dlink.com/index.php?topic=64587.msg266950#msg266950
Update: I factory reset and manually re-loaded the official WW B08 version and seems that only 1 SSID name is seen if SC is enabled. However found another issue outlined in bug #6 in this list.

2. I have 32 connected clients, but only 27 cards ever show up.   The clients have IPs and are working fine, the problem is the cards.
http://forums.dlink.com/index.php?topic=64587.msg267115#msg267115

3. When you are viewing the connected client cards, after the first refresh flicker the IPv6 addresses get cleared out.   The clients are working fine on IPv6 and when you initially load the view you see the IPv6 addresses on the cards. Then it flickers away never to return.
http://forums.dlink.com/index.php?topic=64587.msg267115#msg267115

4. Possible WiFi/SleepWake issue seen on OSX 10.11.x and Mac Book Pro:
"I've been having random Wi-Fi disconnects on my MacBook Pro mid-2010 running OSX El-Capitan 10.11.4 after waking up the computer from sleep. The Wi-Fi bars keep going up and down and sometimes the laptop cannot receive an IP address from my router (D-link DIR-880l running FW 1.06). When it does receive an IP, it takes a good minute. Sometimes I need to turn the WI-FI on/off a couple of times before it works. Sometimes it just doesn't work and I have no choice but to power cycle the router.

I keep constantly resetting the router to help with this issue. The laptop will work fine for a few days, but the issue comes back (randomly, I cannot detect a pattern).

I have other wireless devices (iPad Mini 4, iPhone 5s, iPhone 6s, BlackBerry Q10) and no one them give me Wi-Fi issues (with SC on or off). My wired devices all work perfectly.

I wanted to point out that I have also shortened the MacBook host name (or computer name) from MACBOOK-PRO to Mac as I read somewhere online that in the past, D-link routers did have issues with host names that were longer than a certain number of characters or if host names had special characters such as spaces. Unfortunately, this workaround did not resolve my issue.

Also, I have noticed with Smart Connect ON, sometimes my other wireless devices do take a good 30 seconds before connecting to WIFI. This does not happen often, around once every week or two and mostly with my iPhone 5s. For example, my iPhone 5s will be working fine for several days and then suddenly, it's on LTE. When looking at the WIFI settings of my iPhone, you can clearly see that it's connected to my SSID, however, within the details option, there is no IP address. This usually corrects itself under a minute and then it's fine for week or two. All of this leads me to believe that Smart Connect is not yet fully optimized and does take some time (sometimes) to find the best possible band for your wireless devices.
I have done the SMC reset on the MacBook and it did not help. I will try the PRAM later on to see.

It's really hard to diagnose this issue since it's so random. Every step I take, usually fixes the issue but it comes back within a few days. So you have to be really patient. For example, if I turn SC on, the router takes 10 seconds to save the new settings and the MacBook start working fine. However, the problems comes back a few days later. If I have a power outage at my house, it throws a monkey wrench in my testing plans since it power cycles the router. :-)

I will wait before updating to 1.07 Beta (this will be my last resort). Hopefully by them, 1.07 will be official and will have some release notes."
I tested OSX 10.11.4 on a 2012 Mac Mini and could not reproduce. iPhone 6P and 2007 Mac Book Pro OSX 10.10.5 work ok. Possible issue with newer Mac Book Pro and this router or current version of FW. It should be noted that I'm seeing bad behavior with Smart connect on v1.07 beta FW.  The user didn't test v1.07 beta before moving to a different Mfr router and has left the forum so problem could not be fully qualified or resolved.

5. High ping and latency on wireless devices.
http://forums.dlink.com/index.php?topic=64587.msg269480#msg269480

6. Guest Zone is active if SC is enabled and if you disable SC and go to Guest Zone, the 5Ghz guest radio is running. If you disable it and save settings, guest zone disappears however re-enabling SC causes the 5Ghz guest zone radio to be re-enabled. http://forums.dlink.com/index.php?topic=64891.msg269518#msg269518
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

KorriganQc

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: FORUM USER REQUESTS and BUGS
« Reply #59 on: June 20, 2016, 07:10:20 PM »

Hello,
I have this router for about 1 month now.
I wish there was a page with the list of all reserved IPs, from where you could adjust parental controls, for example.
Something like on the dir615, my previous router.

With the last FW, the device has to appear in the Connected Clients page in order to be able to change its settings.
Logged
Pages: 1 2 3 [4] 5 6