• August 25, 2019, 06:07:21 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: DIR-815 External programs cannot ping my router.  (Read 6538 times)

Jalinv

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2
DIR-815 External programs cannot ping my router.
« on: April 21, 2014, 03:32:05 AM »

Hey, first of all I would like to point out that I have been looking around for a solution for this so if there is a post on just this, please just direct me there but I couldn't find one.

My issue is with my DIR-815 which worked perfectly until some time ago when a factory reset was made on it. The problem I had was that no matter what I port forwarded I couldn't get it working. After looking through the Internet for answers I downloaded PF PortChecker and tried to find the issue.

At this point I guessed that something was up with the WAN or possibly a firewall as this was the response I was getting.

External IP : Your external IP is: (My correct IP)
Ping Result: We were not able to ping your router.
Port Check Result: Your port is NOT OPEN or not reachable.

My router is the following:
DIR-815

HW:
A1

Firmware:
1.04

Region:
Sweden

Wired or wireless:
Wireless

Has a Factory Reset been performed?:
Yes

Was a Factory Reset performed before and after any firmware updates then set up from scratch?:
No

Was the router working before any firmware updates?:
I updated to try and fix the problem, it occurred before the firmware update, I was running 1.00 earlier.

What ISP Service do you have? Cable or DSL?:
DSL

Is ISP Modem/Service using Dynamic or Static WAN IP addressing?:
Dynamic IP addressing

I also wish to point out that before the problem I was able to host servers in games and such on this computer while under wireless settings, the only thing that I can figure out that changed something was the factory settings. I have also gone into the settings of the router and marked the box for Enable WAN Ping Response. SPI is not enabled and all my known firewalls and antivirus programs are disabled and it still wont work.

Would love if someone with more knowledge would help me with this problem.
Thanks in advance.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47713
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: DIR-815 External programs cannot ping my router.
« Reply #1 on: April 21, 2014, 08:41:11 AM »

Link>Welcome!

  • Are you wired or wireless connected to the router?
  • Was a Factory Reset performed before and after any firmware updates then set up from scratch?
FW Update Process I recommend you give this a try...


Internet Service Provider and Modem Configurations

  • What ISP Modem Mfr. and model # do you have?

Also when you are checking ports, you have to be actively using the port while you check for the condition.

Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

Jalinv

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: DIR-815 External programs cannot ping my router.
« Reply #2 on: April 21, 2014, 01:28:35 PM »

Are you wired or wireless connected to the router?
Wireless though I have tested wired too and it didn't work.

Was a Factory Reset performed before and after any firmware updates then set up from scratch?
Factory Reset was made before the firmware update from 1.00 to 1.04 and since there has been no new Factory Reset

My ISP is Bahnhof and the modem I'm using is a Raycore, the problem here I have is that it is attached to the wall in such a way that I cannot see the back for any possible model #, I would like to point out though that this setup worked for me earlier before the last Factory Reset as I was able to host whatever I wanted though the Reset was necessary.

When checking ports I am not using the port I'm checking, the time I tried to use it while checking it the program responded that it couldn't check the port as it was being used. The fact that it recognizes that its being used seems good but it doesn't help me with hosting anything so the problem remains.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47713
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: DIR-815 External programs cannot ping my router.
« Reply #3 on: April 21, 2014, 01:39:44 PM »

I recommend doing a factory reset and setting up from scratch.

Please follow this for doing any FW updates:
FW Update Process

Internet Service Provider and Modem Configurations
  • Check ISP MTU requirements, Cable is usually 1500, DSL is around 1492 down to 1472. Call the ISP and ask. Link>Checking MTU Values
  • If the ISP modem has a built in router, it's best to bridge the modem. Having 2 routers on the same line can cause connection problems: Link>Double NAT and How NAT Works. To tell if the modem is bridged or not, look at the routers web page, Status/Device Info/Wan Section, if there is a 192.168.0.# address in the WAN IP address field, then the modem is not bridged. If the modem can't be bridged then see if the modem has a DMZ option and input the IP address the router gets from the modem and put that into the modems DMZ. Also check the routers DHCP IP address maybe conflicting with the ISP modems IP address of 192.168.0.1. Check to see if this is the same on the ISP modem, and if modem can't be bridged, change the DIR router to 192.168.1.1 or .0.254.
    Example of a D-Link router configured for PPPoE with ISP Modem bridged: PPPoE Configuration on Router


Try some of the following to see if it helps:
Router and Wired Configurations
Some things to try: - Log into the routers web page at 192.168.0.1. Use IE, Opera or FF to manage the router. Besure to log into the Admin account on the router.
  • Turn off ALL QoS or Disable Traffic Shaping (DIR only) GameFuel (DGL only and if ON.) options, Advanced/QoS
  • Turn off Advanced DNS Services if you have this option under Setup/Internet/Manual or under Setup/PARENTAL CONTROL/Set to>None: Static IP or Obtain Automatically From ISP.
  • Enable Use Unicasting (compatibility for some ISP DHCP Servers) under Setup/Internet/Manual.
  • Turn OFF DNS Relay  under Setup/Networking. Link>Finding Faster DNS Addresses using Name Bench and input new DNS addresses under Setup/Internet/Manual.
  • Setup DHCP reserved IP addresses for all devices ON the router. Setup/Networking. This ensures each devices gets its own IP address when turned on and connected, eliminates IP address conflicts and helps in troubleshooting and maintain consistency for applications that need to connect as well as mapped drives.
  • Ensure devices are set to auto obtain an IP address.
  • If IPv6 is an option on the router, select Local Connection Only under Setup/IPv6.
  • Set Firewall settings to Endpoint Independent for TCP and UDP under Advanced/Firewall. Enable or Disable SPI to test.
  • Enable uPnP and Multi-cast Streaming under Advanced/Networking. Disable uPnP for testing Port Forwarding rules. Enable IPv6 Multi-cast Streaming for routers that have a Media Server option. Disable IPv6 Multi-cast Streaming if IPv6 or Media Server is not being used.
  • Turn off WISH, and WPS under Advanced.
  • WAN Port Speed set to Auto or specific speed? Some newer ISP modems support 1000Mb so manually setting to Gb speeds can be supported by the router. Advanced/Advanced Networking/WAN Port Speed
  • Set current Time Zone, Date and Time. Use an NTP Server feature. The DST setting is only needed in the NA region. Tools/Time.

Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47713
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: DIR-815 External programs cannot ping my router.
« Reply #4 on: April 28, 2014, 07:39:43 PM »

Any status on this?  ???

Are you wired or wireless connected to the router?
Wireless though I have tested wired too and it didn't work.

Was a Factory Reset performed before and after any firmware updates then set up from scratch?
Factory Reset was made before the firmware update from 1.00 to 1.04 and since there has been no new Factory Reset

My ISP is Bahnhof and the modem I'm using is a Raycore, the problem here I have is that it is attached to the wall in such a way that I cannot see the back for any possible model #, I would like to point out though that this setup worked for me earlier before the last Factory Reset as I was able to host whatever I wanted though the Reset was necessary.

When checking ports I am not using the port I'm checking, the time I tried to use it while checking it the program responded that it couldn't check the port as it was being used. The fact that it recognizes that its being used seems good but it doesn't help me with hosting anything so the problem remains.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting