• August 24, 2019, 04:25:47 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: "Event Setup" page will not load  (Read 2567 times)

JWald

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7
"Event Setup" page will not load
« on: January 20, 2015, 11:07:02 AM »

I cannot access the "event setup" page when I go to advanced options. The only thing that displays is the header for the page along with an explanation of the function of the page.
When I try and select another menu item after going to this page I can only select "log out." It won't access any other menu items after selecting the "event setup" page.

From the DLink web page interface, my camera says event recording for motion detection is disabled. However, I can't enable it from the advanced page because I can't access the "event setup" page. I've tried to report this problem several times to DLink but get no assistance. This seemed to have started happening a month or so ago when they fixed a problem with event notifications for everyone and that's when I started having trouble.

Does anyone have any solutions to this problem?

Thank you
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47711
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: "Event Setup" page will not load
« Reply #1 on: January 20, 2015, 11:13:21 AM »

PC Web Browser Configurations
What browser are you using?
Try Opera or FF? If IE 8, 9, 10 or 11, set compatibility mode and test again.
Disable any security browser Add-ons like No Script and Ad-Block or configure them to allow All Pages when connected to the router.
Clear all browser caches.
Be sure to log into the Admin account on the router.
Try turning off these features in Chrome:
Top right corner, little bars for options > Settings > Settings (on left) > Show advanced settings.
Uncheck these:
Use a web service to help resolve navigation errors
Use a prediction service to help complete searches and URLs typed in the address bar
Predict network actions to improve page load performance
Enable phishing and malware protection
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

JWald

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: "Event Setup" page will not load
« Reply #2 on: January 20, 2015, 01:39:09 PM »

I am using IE 11.0. I have also tried using Chrome 39.0.

I have tried all of your recommendations previously and again with no difference. With the exception of that one section ("Event Setup") everything loads and operates correctly.

Any other suggestions?

Thanks


Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47711
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: "Event Setup" page will not load
« Reply #3 on: January 20, 2015, 01:45:59 PM »

Same with FF?

  • Link>What Firmware version is currently loaded?
    • What region are you located?
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

JWald

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: "Event Setup" page will not load
« Reply #4 on: January 20, 2015, 01:49:32 PM »

Firmware 1.03.09, US region.

Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47711
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: "Event Setup" page will not load
« Reply #5 on: January 20, 2015, 02:26:29 PM »

Was a factory reset performed before and after the FW update?
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

JWald

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: "Event Setup" page will not load
« Reply #6 on: January 20, 2015, 02:30:32 PM »

I did not initiate one myself but not sure if the software did.

Should I perform one? If so, how is it done?

Thanks
Logged