• October 18, 2019, 07:09:09 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: DNS-315 not recognized  (Read 6089 times)

zephnar

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
DNS-315 not recognized
« on: July 06, 2013, 04:14:44 PM »

I recently bought a DNS-315. My router sees the device, but during setup it's not recognized, and the web gui does not work either. What to do?
Logged

ivan

  • Level 8 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 1454
Re: DNS-315 not recognized
« Reply #1 on: July 07, 2013, 02:45:57 AM »

Does your router act as a DHCP server and if so what IP is it giving to your DNS-315?

Open your browser and enter http:// <the IP address of the DNS-315> what do you get?

If you are using windows download a copy of Netscan and use that to see if you can find the DNS-315.

If you can't see the web gui have you tried using another browser?

Does a firewall on your computer stop you accessing the DNS-315?

The above are some things for you to look at.  I can't be more specific because you don't give enough details - your question is very similar to 'how long is a piece of string?'  ;)
Logged

zephnar

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: DNS-315 not recognized
« Reply #2 on: July 07, 2013, 04:08:07 AM »

Does your router act as a DHCP server and if so what IP is it giving to your DNS-315?

It does have DHCP, and based on MAC it gives the DNS a fixed ip of 192.168.0.33

Quote
Open your browser and enter http:// <the IP address of the DNS-315> what do you get?

connection timed out

Quote
If you are using windows download a copy of Netscan and use that to see if you can find the DNS-315.

It lists all the computers on the network, except the DNS

Quote
If you can't see the web gui have you tried using another browser?

tried multiple browsers on multiple OS's

Quote
Does a firewall on your computer stop you accessing the DNS-315?

Don't believe so, at least turning it off doesn't help

Logged

ivan

  • Level 8 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 1454
Re: DNS-315 not recognized
« Reply #3 on: July 07, 2013, 05:18:09 AM »

OK that gives enough information and nothing jumps out at me at the moment but I will ask my service guys what they think on Monday.

The only other thing you could try is changing the network cable but since the router can see the nas it is a very long shot.

One other thing, check it isn't blocked at the router.
Logged

zephnar

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: DNS-315 not recognized
« Reply #4 on: July 07, 2013, 07:24:04 AM »

I've tried changing the net cable to no avail.

My modem/router is a ZTE ZXDSL 931WII. I don't really know how to check if it blocks the DNS. As far as I can tell, everything is enabled in the LAN zone 192.168.0.1-192.168.1.254
Logged

ivan

  • Level 8 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 1454
Re: DNS-315 not recognized
« Reply #5 on: July 07, 2013, 02:47:48 PM »

Quote
everything is enabled in the LAN zone 192.168.0.1-192.168.1.254

Is that 192.168.1.254 a typo because if it isn't then you have problems trying to work two subnets together.  It could also explain your problem - computer on one subnet and nas on the other and never the twain shall meet. 
Logged

zephnar

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: DNS-315 not recognized
« Reply #6 on: July 08, 2013, 12:59:20 AM »

The computers and the nas are on the same subnet, though the subnet mask is 255.255.0.0, so as far as I know that shouldn't be a problem. It's just the range where the router explicitly allows LAN communication. The DHCP only assigns in the .0 subnet, but the computers and the nas are on MAC based fixed addresses anyway (all in .0).
Logged

ivan

  • Level 8 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 1454
Re: DNS-315 not recognized
« Reply #7 on: July 08, 2013, 03:46:48 PM »

One of my guys asked if you have tried connecting the nas directly to a computer with a cable - that requires setting the computer to use a fixed IP address (something like 192.168.0.10) and then trying to connect to the web interface.

If you can connect that way then we need to look at your network for some sort of conflict.  If you can't connect that way then the nas is suspect.   
Logged

zephnar

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: DNS-315 not recognized
« Reply #8 on: July 08, 2013, 04:45:01 PM »

if I connect it directly to my pc, doesn't my pc need to have a configured DHCP server intalled? Also, what would be the nas's IP that way?
Logged

ivan

  • Level 8 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 1454
Re: DNS-315 not recognized
« Reply #9 on: July 09, 2013, 07:08:44 AM »

Assuming you are using windows on your PC you would go to Control Panel -> Network Connection -> Local Area Connection and rhen bring up Properties and select Internet Protocol then click on properties.  Select Use following IP address and fill in IP address 192.168.0.10  Subset mask 255.255.255.0  Gateway 192.168.0.1

I'm not sure if you have to change the DNS setting - I don't have a windows PC available at the moment - then reboot the PC.  Plug in the DNS-315 and use the setup CD, it should find the NAS and allow you to continue.

If you finf the NAS I would recommend that you give it a fixed IP that is out of the DHCP range of your router which should allow you to find it from anywhere on your network.

I may have made a few mistakes regarding the naming of the items you need to look for because they were taken from my notes taken from our win XP setup in a VM.  Also I don't know the default IP of the 315 as neither we or our clients have one - sorry.   
Logged

zephnar

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: DNS-315 not recognized
« Reply #10 on: July 12, 2013, 01:33:52 PM »

ok, I managed to get it to work. Apparently I needed to factory reset it, which I wasn't doing properly. After a factory reset it works like a charm.
Logged