• April 19, 2019, 05:15:41 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: Radius Authentication  (Read 8454 times)

mtbrandao

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Radius Authentication
« on: March 22, 2013, 10:49:54 AM »

I'm trying to configure RADIUS authentication on a DGS-3100-24 switch, on the HTTP / HTTPS interface.

So far, I can authenticate with the RADIUS server users, but they authenticate as normal users.
Other switches (DES-3028) have a "enable admin" button, where they enter a password and are granted administrator privileges.

DGS-3100 seems to lack that feature. (Or I can't find it)
After authenticating with a RADIUS user, the user have normal user privileges, and I can't find a way to give administrator privileges to that user on the web interface. The telnet interface works ok, but the users use HTTP to configure the switch.

Thanks.
Logged

mtbrandao

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Radius Authentication
« Reply #1 on: March 28, 2013, 07:10:28 AM »

Just to be documented:

Make the RADIUS server return the string

   Cisco-AVPair = "shell:priv-lvl=15"

on user authentication, and the user will be administrator.
Logged

bvbfan

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: Radius Authentication
« Reply #2 on: March 27, 2017, 11:04:10 PM »

These are the credentials for Cisco switch . With D-link it is not working . Can someone help ? I have same issue with dgs 1510
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47208
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: Radius Authentication
« Reply #3 on: March 29, 2017, 07:05:31 AM »

I recommend that you phone contact your regional D-Link support office and ask for help and information regarding this. We find that phone contact has better immediate results over using email.
Let us know how it goes please.

These are the credentials for Cisco switch . With D-link it is not working . Can someone help ? I have same issue with dgs 1510
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

alessandro.canella@itcare

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: Radius Authentication
« Reply #4 on: July 19, 2017, 02:21:17 PM »

Hello, someone has solved this issue? I'm just looking for a solution...
Logged

d.popov

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Radius Authentication
« Reply #5 on: November 14, 2017, 10:31:13 PM »

Hello,
i have same problem with DGS-1510-28
Firmware Version    Build 1.40.019
Hardware Version    A1
There is no known way to authorize administrators from radius ?
Cisco-AVPair = "shell:priv-lvl=15" not helps.

Logged

d.popov

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Radius Authentication
« Reply #6 on: November 14, 2017, 11:21:02 PM »

Yes, i did it !!!
According to manual:

It just need create vendor-specific attribute with:
vendor-id 171
number 1
value 15

On Windows Server 2012 / NPS (radius):
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47208
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: Radius Authentication
« Reply #7 on: November 15, 2017, 09:57:44 AM »

Awesome. Glad you got it working. Thanks for posting he setup info. Hope it helps future users.

Enjoy.  ;)
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!