• April 19, 2019, 05:18:35 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: problem to set dir-130  (Read 19067 times)

mallahi

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7
problem to set dir-130
« on: November 07, 2012, 01:28:56 PM »

i have 2 network on my office .192.168.1.0/24 that connect to lan port of my dir-130(1) and 192.168.100.0/24 that connect to wan port of my dir-130 and the dsl-modem ip is 192.168.100.5.
i set my dir-130 as pptp server .and i set the remote range of ip address from 192.168.1.240-243

i have another dir-130(2) on another building.in the internet tab of it i set pptp internet.

dir-130(2) connect to dir-130(1) and get ip from that and i could see any device with 192.168.100.0/24 on second building  but  i cant see any device with 192.168.1.0/24 on second building.

can any one help me.i want to connect to 192.168.1.151 from second building to first building
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47208
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: problem to set dir-130
« Reply #1 on: November 08, 2012, 11:40:50 AM »

Is possible that since you are using .1.0 and .100.0 and are on different subnets, I presume that normally connections between the devices on the the LAN side might not be supported. Have you tried to map to the device or IP address using the following string? \\192.168.1.151\shared_folder_name here from the 100.# side. Not sure if this can be done. You might want to place the #2 130 in the DMZ on #1 130 router and test.

Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

mallahi

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: problem to set dir-130
« Reply #2 on: November 10, 2012, 05:28:18 AM »

dir-130 is a router and u should use to different subnet on lan and wan port .
when the ip could not be ping how i use that string ?
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47208
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: problem to set dir-130
« Reply #3 on: November 10, 2012, 07:39:10 AM »

Could u draw us a picture id the setup so we can get a better idea of what you are trying to do?
« Last Edit: November 19, 2012, 11:26:39 AM by FurryNutz »
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

mallahi

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: problem to set dir-130
« Reply #4 on: November 11, 2012, 02:01:39 AM »

Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47208
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: problem to set dir-130
« Reply #5 on: November 19, 2012, 11:26:22 AM »

I would contact your local D-Link support office, level 2 or higher and ask if this is supported. Refer them to this forum and show them this illustration of your network.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!