• June 16, 2019, 05:39:43 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: Dir-815 problems please help  (Read 5737 times)

Miketyler

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Dir-815 problems please help
« on: May 16, 2012, 06:54:56 AM »

Hello I am somewhat a newb so please bear with me, I have the D-Link Dir 815 had it for aprox. 1 month
I loved it was working perfectly, up until a week ago laptop couldnt connect wireless switch router off and would work again, and have the PC wired so I decided to run speedtest.net on my wired, I have 28 mpbs ISP and when I ran the test I was getting a ping of 3227 and download speed of 3-4 Mpbs, after a reset of the router it works fine for about 5 mins then back to slow, I did a factory reset and did the setup wizard just like the first time I set the router up and I am still having the same issue.

  I do not want to take the router back I do like it just maybe doing something wrong any help would be greatly appreciated... I have searched the web and led me to here understanding the DIR-815 does not have its own form and these 2 devices are similar in nature..

Thanks
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47447
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Dir-815 problems please help
« Reply #1 on: May 16, 2012, 08:55:50 AM »

Welcome!
What Hardware version is your router? Look at sticker under router.
What Firmware version is currently loaded? Found on routers web page under status.
What region are you located?

What ISP Service do you have? Cable or DSL?
What ISP Modem do you have? Stand Alone or built in router?
What ISP Modem make and model do you have?
If this modem has a built in router, it's best to bridge the modem. Having 2 routers on the same line can cause connection problems.
To tell if the modem is bridged or not, look at the routers web page, Status/Device Info/Wan Section, if there is a 192.168.0.# address in the WAN IP address field, then the modem is not bridged.
If the modem can't be bridged then see if the modem has a DMZ option and input the IP address the router gets from the modem and put that into the modems DMZ.

Some things to try:
Turn off ALL QoS or Disable Traffic Shaping (DIR only) GameFuel (DGL only and if ON.) options. Advanced/QoS or Gamefuel.
Turn off Advanced DNS Services if you have this option under Setup/Internet/Manual.
Turn on DNS Relay under Setup/Networking.
Setup DHCP reserved IP addresses for all devices ON the router. Setup/Networking
Ensure devices are set to auto obtain an IP address.
Set Firewall settings to Endpoint Independent for TCP and UDP under Advanced/Firewall.
Enable uPnP and Multi-cast Streaming under Advanced/Networking.

Wireless Installation Considerations[/color]
What wireless modes are you using? Under Setup/Wireless/Manual.
Try single mode G or N or mixed G and N?
Channel Width set for Auto 20/40Mhz or try 20Mhz only.
Try setting a manual channel to a open or unused channel.
What security mode are you using? Preferred security is WPA-Personal. WPA2/AES Only. Some WiFi adapters don't support AES, so you might want to try TPIK only or Auto.
What wireless devices do you have connected?
Any cordless house phones?
Any other WiFi routers in the area? Use InSSIDer to find out.
Turn off WISH, and WPS under Advanced.
Turn off Short GI, WLAN Partition,and Extra Wireless Protection if you have it. Under Advanced/Advanced Wireless.

Turn off all anti virus and firewall programs on PC while testing. 3rd party firewalls are not generally needed when using routers as they are effective on blocking malicious inbound traffic.
Turn off all devices accept for one wired PC while testing.

Check cable between Modem and Router, swap out to be sure. Cat6 is recommended.

Maybe someone can review your router settings with you using teamviewer if your interested. Its safe and secure.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

Miketyler

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: Dir-815 problems please help
« Reply #2 on: May 16, 2012, 09:13:35 AM »

Thanks for the reply is there anyway way you would be able to take a look at what is going on for me? I guess I should start by saying that I have the 1.00 FW should I upgrade that to the 1.02 even though I had 1.00 work flawlessly for about a month? I am connecting 2 Iphones, laptop wireless, Ps3 wireless and a desktop wired... ISP is cable if this helps
« Last Edit: May 16, 2012, 09:19:51 AM by Miketyler »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47447
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Dir-815 problems please help
« Reply #3 on: May 16, 2012, 09:25:47 AM »

Sure, you can send me a PM with the ID and PW for teamviewer if you like. Please be wired to the router while we review the router settings.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47447
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Dir-815 problems please help
« Reply #4 on: May 17, 2012, 07:10:45 AM »

Ok, so after looking at your captures, Wifi looks good as everyone is either on 1 or 6. Your on chl 11. Thats good.

Now for speed. I'd like for you to turn off the Wifi Radio for a test, to see when and if the wired again does the same thing. I believe there is a issue between the wired system between the router and your ISP modem.

Is there any possibility that you have a neighbor, family or friend that you could take this router too to test to see if this problem follows at there house? I'm curious if this would follow or not.

I noticed yesterday that your ISP seems to support motorola SB 6 series modems. Any chance you can get one to test out? I'd like for you to call your ISP and have them check there logs to see if they have noticed any issues on there end or if there modem is reporting any connection problems.

Are there any T.V. line splitters on the ISP cable going into the ISP modem? It's preferred to not have any or if there is one needed, make it only one and of good quality.

One thing we could try is to have you save off the routers configuration under Tools/System and update the router using the newer FW from the web site if you wish to try this. http://forums.dlink.com/index.php?topic=54494.msg242707#msg242707
If you choose to update FW, please follow this process:
Firmware Updating

Let me know if you need help.
« Last Edit: June 22, 2015, 01:53:24 PM by FurryNutz »
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

Miketyler

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: Dir-815 problems please help
« Reply #5 on: May 17, 2012, 07:36:57 AM »

Ok thanks for the help I will try these suggestions out and let you know... Thanks again
Logged