• June 24, 2019, 07:07:12 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: VN9100EM and D-LINK 4500 w/ Remote Desktop  (Read 8158 times)

MajorMulligan

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 16
VN9100EM and D-LINK 4500 w/ Remote Desktop
« on: December 31, 2010, 06:53:35 AM »

Hello everyone!

I have Verizon FIOS internet as my ISP using a VZ9100EM router that they supplied. I am using that as a bridge with my D-Link 4500 connect to it via Ethernet cable. I use the D-Link 4500 for my wireless since it support the N protocol. I have two PCs and an Xbox 360 connected on the home network. I am trying to setup the ability for me to connect to my PC remotely using Remote Desktop.

On the VN9100EM I reduced the Firewall settings to minimum (which offers Accept ALL for both Inbound and Outbound). Then on the D-Link 4500 I setup a Virtual Server for each PC and am doing port forwarding from ports 5xxxxx -> 3389 and 5xxxxx -> 3389 on each PC. I enabled Remote Desktop on both PCs which are running Win7. So in theory, I should be able to open up Remote Desktop from outside my home network and go to 173.nnn.nnn.nnn:5xxxxx and it should port forward to the PC I am trying to reach.

I just tested this out and it is not working. Am I missing something? A step perhaps? Does anyone know if I'd be able to just remove the VZ9100EM entirely from the picture? Any tips and/or suggestions would be greatly appreciated! Thanks!

Logged

MajorMulligan

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 16
Re: VN9100EM and D-LINK 4500 w/ Remote Desktop
« Reply #1 on: December 31, 2010, 02:53:32 PM »

I have found the answers I needed through various searches on the web... thanks for listening tho!

 ;)
Logged

Hard Harry

  • Guest
Re: VN9100EM and D-LINK 4500 w/ Remote Desktop
« Reply #2 on: December 31, 2010, 09:30:18 PM »

::cheer:: I love answers. Thanks for reporting back what your solution was incase someone else stumbles apon it. Thumbs up for searching the forum. Be surprised how many, including us, don't. Oh, and Happy New Year!
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47483
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: VN9100EM and D-LINK 4500 w/ Remote Desktop
« Reply #3 on: January 01, 2011, 10:06:02 PM »

Care to share what results of your searches on how you got it all working. There are some others that would like to know. Please.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

MajorMulligan

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 16
Re: VN9100EM and D-LINK 4500 w/ Remote Desktop
« Reply #4 on: January 05, 2011, 01:51:22 PM »

LOL! I can sense the sarcasm Hard Harry... Cheers!

It turns out that what I thought was the solution was actually not a solution at all. I found a tremendous resource in this regard, working with FIOS routers, here:

http://www.dslreports.com/faq/verizonfios

It covers many different scenarios for using FIOS's Actiontec/Westell 9100EM with your own router (i.e. DGL-4500). In particular this section:

http://www.dslreports.com/faq/verizonfios/3.0_Networking

I read (rather hastily) that I could use the Westall 9100EM as a bridge and then allow my DGL-4500 to act as the primary router, which is true if I was running CAT5 from the FIOS ONT however I am not, I am using Coax to the ONT. So I'm stuck...

Initially I wanted to setup the Westell as a simple bridge and run all router related issues through my DGL-4500 (NAT/Port Forwarding/Wi-Fi/DHCP/etc.). Could not do that, so I figured I'd ask how to setup port forwarding so I could RDP into my machines. I understand I am supposed to setup port forwarding on both routers given the current configuration, however I cannot get that to work either. I do promise that if I find the solution I will post it here. ;)
Logged

Hard Harry

  • Guest
Re: VN9100EM and D-LINK 4500 w/ Remote Desktop
« Reply #5 on: January 05, 2011, 02:06:27 PM »

No, no sarcasm at all. We get so many people posting problems on this board and like...4-6 people posting solutions? Nice to see someone solving their own problem. Sorry if I came off wrong. Heh
Logged

Hard Harry

  • Guest
Re: VN9100EM and D-LINK 4500 w/ Remote Desktop
« Reply #6 on: January 05, 2011, 02:28:06 PM »


I read (rather hastily) that I could use the Westall 9100EM as a bridge and then allow my DGL-4500 to act as the primary router, which is true if I was running CAT5 from the FIOS ONT however I am not, I am using Coax to the ONT. So I'm stuck...


Well you can still set it as a bridge, you will just lose guide if you have their digital cable package which I assume you do. Now wouldn't it be nice if Verizon allowed you to use your own modem and router? Not a fan of the Actiontec equipment. Let us know if you need any help though
Logged

MajorMulligan

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 16
Re: VN9100EM and D-LINK 4500 w/ Remote Desktop
« Reply #7 on: January 05, 2011, 02:59:54 PM »

Haha! I actually felt like I deserved a jab or two for not posting the answer... I should have had I had a good answer! lol

Well, I could use some assistance with this. I do of course have the digital FIOS. The ONT is in a cmopletely seperate area of the house than my routers, so switching to Ethernet (CAT5) is really not an option for me. I was considering using the DMZ on the 9100EM for the DGL-4500 and then trying to make that work. I do not mind keeping the FIOS router in the picture... I just want to get around the dual NAT and port forwarding issues. Right now the two working lAN to LAN works fine for standard use, just cannot remote into my own network.

Logged

MajorMulligan

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 16
Re: VN9100EM and D-LINK 4500 w/ Remote Desktop
« Reply #8 on: January 06, 2011, 07:30:13 AM »

Okay... going to take another stab at this...

I am trying to setup the ability to RDP into my two PCs on my home network. I have FIOS and the VZ9100EM (Westell) router and the DGL-4500 router. The DGL-4500 is behind the VZ9100EM and has its own subnet setup (i.e. VZ is on 192.168.1.1 and DGL-4500 is 192.168.0.1). All of my machines on my network connect directly to the DGL-4500 either via CAT5 or Wi-Fi. The VZ9100EM is only used as a go-between from my home network and Verizon. I setup a DMZ on the VZ9100EM for the DGL-4500 which allows for me to remotely administrate the DGL-4500.

Currently I have one Virtual Server setup on the DGL-4500 for each PC.

VIRTUAL SERVER LIST
Code: [Select]
Name        IP Address   Protocol / Ports   Schedule Inbound Filter
PC-NAME#1   192.168.0.199  TCP 6nnnn → 3389  Always  IB FILTER
PC-NAME#2   192.168.0.198  TCP 6nnnn → 3389  Always  IB FILTER

I have an Inbound Filter setup to accept ONLY my IP from my office PC which is located outside the network. Yet, when I try to connect using Remote Desktop using 173.nnn.nnn.nnn:6nnnn it fails to connect. I am positive that Remote Desktop is enabled on both PCs as well.

Am I missing a step here?
Logged

Hard Harry

  • Guest
Re: VN9100EM and D-LINK 4500 w/ Remote Desktop
« Reply #9 on: January 06, 2011, 07:40:04 PM »

Are you missing a step? Not sure, never done it before with Verizon so I am not exactly sure what steps are involved. With that said, we can still isolate the problem.

1.If you change the DMZ to your computer and hook that computer direct to the verizon modem/router, does it work then? If not, stop right there and work on that first. If it does

2. If you remove the IP filter and allow any to connect, does that work? Try tracing the IP using Visualware, or better yet, from the office, and see where it stops.

3. If you put the filter back on, can you ping even if you can't access?

That should get me started. We need to isolate between the OS,4500, Verizon router, or ISP itself.
Logged

MajorMulligan

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 16
Re: VN9100EM and D-LINK 4500 w/ Remote Desktop
« Reply #10 on: January 12, 2011, 05:33:24 AM »

Hi there!

I apologize for the delay, I had not worked on this issue again until yesterday... however I did find the problem. My configuration with the DGL-4500 being placed in the DMZ of the VN9100EM worked fine. It turned out to be the third layer of protection on my PC, the McAfee Firewall. When I found this I smacked my own forehead and said, "Duh!". LOL Once I opened the RDC port and tested I was able to RDC fine on both my PCs on my network.

I tightened it up a bit by setting up the Inbound Filters to only allow access from a very specific IP set. However it is working great, my Verizon STB's are working fine, no loss of functionality and I'm able to use my two PC's and XBox fine with this configuration and I'm still getting my 35/35 speeds through Verizon.

I truly do appreciate your offering ideas and willingness to help me troubleshoot the issue Harry! Thanks man!
Logged