D-Link Forums

The Graveyard - Products No Longer Supported => Hubs and Switches => Topic started by: elaineapilado on October 04, 2017, 08:27:34 AM

Title: DGS-1100-08P TRUNK PORT
Post by: elaineapilado on October 04, 2017, 08:27:34 AM
hi,

I have configure tagged vlan 100 from port 2 - 8   and I want to make a trunk port from port 1.
My purpose is to get dynamic ip address from the SIP gateway router. I am planning to put SIP phones from 2 - 8.
Is this scenario is possible?

Thanks,
Title: Re: DGS-1100-08P TRUNK PORT
Post by: elaineapilado on October 04, 2017, 11:09:19 PM
Hi,

Can anyone pls help me from DLINK CO.
DGS-1100-08P
This device has its userinterface, it has vlan option, but there is no trunk option just like other do layer2 switches in MODEL DGS SERIES
http://www.dlink.com/uk/en/support/faq/switches/layer-2-gigabit/dgs-series/es_dgs-1210_como-configurar-voice-vlan

Thanks,

Title: Re: DGS-1100-08P TRUNK PORT
Post by: FurryNutz on October 05, 2017, 08:43:58 AM
Link>Welcome! (http://forums.dlink.com/index.php?topic=48135.0)


I would review the user manual to see if there is any information regarding this for this model switch. It's possible this model may not support this option.

Title: Re: DGS-1100-08P TRUNK PORT
Post by: elaineapilado on October 07, 2017, 01:38:21 AM
Hi,

My region is middle east. I have submit and created profile and post the issue, but till now no reply.
I just want to clarify if this supports vlan/voice vlan and support trunks. I have check the manual and submit all the screenshot difference between in manual that shows the menu creating trunk and options menu inside the device.

At least they can reply on my submitted post they have provided to consumers to clarify this issue and I can do the action.
MODEL NO..: DGS-1100-08P
SN: S39I3H3001090
H/W.: B1 F/W VER:.1.00.016

Is there any option to update the firmware?

Thanks,
Title: Re: DGS-1100-08P TRUNK PORT
Post by: FurryNutz on October 07, 2017, 09:39:13 AM
I would contact your regional D-Link support office on the phone and ask about this.

Looking at FW updates, you have the most current one which came out this past June.