D-Link Forums

The Graveyard - Products No Longer Supported => Routers => DIR-869 => Topic started by: delungo on September 23, 2016, 01:54:18 PM

Title: Missing settings as access point
Post by: delungo on September 23, 2016, 01:54:18 PM
Hey,

I bought a DIR 869 and I use it as an accesspoint. I take the new firmware here from this side. So the router is in the extention modus.
But wehre are the network settings? No mac address, no a/b or b/g or only n wireless setting, no firewall setting and so on. The router has only rudimantarly settings. Its a joke?
I think I have to send it back.

And the frimware here is the same on the German side, only the date of the german " .bin" is june 2016.
Title: Re: Missing settings as access point
Post by: FurryNutz on September 23, 2016, 02:12:04 PM
Link>Welcome! (http://forums.dlink.com/index.php?topic=48135.0)


Please post a screen capture of what your seeing from the routers web page:
 Adding Screenshots In A Post (http://forums.dlink.com/index.php?topic=58120.0)

When in extender mode, there may not be much if any menu items as when in extender mode, the router depends on the main host routers wifi signal to connect to and broadcast it's signal. So no configuration is needed on the DIR router when in extender mode.

IS there a AP mode and router mode listed in the UI when in router mode?
Title: Re: Missing settings as access point
Post by: delungo on September 25, 2016, 04:08:16 AM
Hey,

this is the only options I see:
(http://s16.postimg.org/xkai8f0ox/Extender.jpg) (http://postimg.org/image/xkai8f0ox/)
And now I see, what i made wrong. I have to choose Ethernet and not Wifi.
Sorry, and suddenly there are all the options.
(http://s14.postimg.org/r15l30ycd/Ethernet.jpg) (http://postimg.org/image/r15l30ycd/)

but no Firwall or no chance for access with Macadress or IPv6?

Firmware:
(http://s9.postimg.org/75gy9g5ez/Firmware.jpg) (http://postimg.org/image/75gy9g5ez/)

Than this:
(http://s16.postimg.org/tjhpxse4h/getrennt.jpg) (http://postimg.org/image/tjhpxse4h/)

But Im connected with the internet!
to  close the "X" I click on it and than I see only the half:

(http://s4.postimg.org/gda1j3yy1/X_clicking.jpg) (http://postimg.org/image/gda1j3yy1/)

But in English I see all of the sentence.

So I think this Step is only for wireless network. But if you use LAN Network than this is a little bit confusion?!
Title: Re: Missing settings as access point
Post by: FurryNutz on September 25, 2016, 10:06:41 AM
The wireless configuration while in router mode is for only that mode. If your wanting to use the extender mode then use those settings to connect to the main host routers wifi signal. If you need to do any wireless configurations for the extender, you'll need to configure the wireless settings on the main host router first. Then connect the 869 to the main host router then to help extend wireless.