D-Link Forums

The Graveyard - Products No Longer Supported => Routers => DIR-890L => Topic started by: aharty on May 05, 2015, 09:58:35 AM

Title: Checking Firmware
Post by: aharty on May 05, 2015, 09:58:35 AM
Hello,

I recently purchased this router after reading many reviews.  I used the router's built in check firmware utility to upgrade the firmware.  However, it only upgrades to v1.02 and says that is the latest version.  I see there is a v1.03 firmware out though.  Is this a bug or am I doing something wrong?

Also, what are these security firmware updates?  Should I be updating to them as well?

Any other stuff I should know to get my new router setup and working best?

Background: Cable 15mpbs.  United States.

Thanks,

-Alan
Title: Re: Checking Firmware
Post by: FurryNutz on May 05, 2015, 10:14:35 AM

>FW Update Process (http://forums.dlink.com/index.php?topic=42457.0)


Internet Service Provider and Modem Configurations
Title: Re: Checking Firmware
Post by: aharty on May 05, 2015, 10:40:03 AM
I have Cable modem.  ISP is Troy Cable @ 15mpbs. 

I updated the FW manually to v1.03.  It seemed pretty easy.  However, when going to the D-Link 890L firmware download site, I noticed it also says there is a security FW patch 1.06.B04.  Should I manually update for these security patches as well?

Thanks!
Title: Re: Checking Firmware
Post by: FurryNutz on May 05, 2015, 10:40:37 AM
Yes...
Title: Re: Checking Firmware
Post by: aharty on May 05, 2015, 11:05:44 AM
Well that didn't go very well.

I updated to security firmware 1.06.  It said success, and the internet appears to be working fine across all devices.  But...

When I go to my router's homepage 192.168.0.1 all I get is a blank screen.  I can no longer log into the router.  I have already restarted my computer and powered-off/on the router.  Ugh.  Any ideas?

***Update*** I can get the interface to work on my iPhone but no Safari browser on OS X Yosemite.  I'm going to try to disable add-on's and see if that's the culprit.

***Update 2***  After installing the firmware I needed to clear my browser cached data/cookies.  Restart Safari.  Now it works again.
Title: Re: Checking Firmware
Post by: FurryNutz on May 05, 2015, 11:25:39 AM
 :D Glad you got it working. Yes, be sure to clear our any browser caches before and after doing FW updates as well.

Enjoy  ;)
Title: Re: Checking Firmware
Post by: Lexist2112 on May 07, 2015, 09:49:14 PM
AAAHHHH yes clearing the browser cache...why didn't I think of that ;D
Title: Re: Checking Firmware
Post by: FurryNutz on May 08, 2015, 06:41:01 AM
One can only imagine.  ::)

AAAHHHH yes clearing the browser cache...why didn't I think of that ;D
Title: Re: Checking Firmware
Post by: Lexist2112 on May 08, 2015, 09:32:20 AM
One can only imagine.  ::)

AAAHHHH yes clearing the browser cache...why didn't I think of that ;D

 :D
Title: Re: Checking Firmware
Post by: FurryNutz on May 08, 2015, 09:35:39 AM
Must be operator error on your part SIR!  :o