D-Link Forums

The Graveyard - Products No Longer Supported => Routers => DIR-880L => Topic started by: Andrewcox93 on July 24, 2014, 11:58:05 AM

Title: QoS
Post by: Andrewcox93 on July 24, 2014, 11:58:05 AM
I just got this new DIR 880L, had the 810L before and had qos setup on it, im hoping to get help again setting it up for this router, reason we switched is because there are multiple devices sharing the wifi, 3-4 cell phones, laptop, xb360, smart tv. And this router should be more powerful.But im the only one who plays lag sensitive multiplayer games, & when multiple ppl are on it can affect my connection.
Title: Re: QoS
Post by: FurryNutz on July 24, 2014, 12:23:47 PM

QoS differs on this model router from the others:
http://forums.dlink.com/index.php?topic=59563.0 (http://forums.dlink.com/index.php?topic=59563.0)

Only think you need to do is to drag and drop the high priority devices into the section QoS priority section desired.
Title: Re: QoS
Post by: Andrewcox93 on July 24, 2014, 01:44:59 PM
Hw : A1  FW : 1.00      there is no static ip for eather console anymore they both changed.
Title: Re: QoS
Post by: Andrewcox93 on July 24, 2014, 01:50:28 PM
Is this router better then the 810L? Whole new layout i cant even find network filter to add mac addresses and turn mac filtering on, previous 810 we had mac filter & password for ppl connected
Title: Re: QoS
Post by: FurryNutz on July 24, 2014, 02:08:41 PM
Select the Connection Clients icon to the right of the routers icon. This will open a new display. You should see a list of clients. Select each client device and this will display a window with the IP address information and a Reserve slider bar. Slide the bar to the right to reserve the IP address.

I recommend you phone contact D-Link support about Mac Filtering. I don't think it maybe featured on this model router.
Title: Re: QoS
Post by: Andrewcox93 on July 24, 2014, 02:43:11 PM
So just click on connected clients,shows list of connected devices.. then click pencil logo on the xbox one , hit reserve ip. Then save or just go to qos, drag xb1 to highest , or just high?& then save. Thats it? I dont need to set a ip to reserve like .199 like it  was last time, i can just reserve whatever ip it already is? & what about all other devices , nothing needs to be done there, dont need to make lower rule for them? And as for ps4 just do same on it but put it in high since theres only one highest? Just leaving all other devices alone is fine? 810l we had to reserve .199 ip n 189 for consoles and make other devices .100-150 @ lower priority. On this router theres now other devices with higher & lower ip's since they changed
Title: Re: QoS
Post by: Andrewcox93 on July 24, 2014, 02:44:29 PM
And when done just save? I hope i dont need to unplug router manually, i cant get to it
Title: Re: QoS
Post by: FurryNutz on July 24, 2014, 04:23:05 PM
you got it...just edit the device and reserve it. You can edit the host name there as well and change the IP address however changing the IP address now is not really needed as before on the DIR-810L. The new QoS does all of it.
Title: Re: QoS
Post by: Andrewcox93 on July 24, 2014, 05:52:00 PM
Ok so do i put xb1 in highest qos box? & when i do ps4 , put that just in high? No need to change ip then eh. Because other ip's range lower & higher then .117 number.  Then just save, i dont need to unplug router do i? Or turn console off & on?
Title: Re: QoS
Post by: Andrewcox93 on July 24, 2014, 06:10:57 PM
I use my xbox one more then my ps4, so put xb in highest and ps in high. Do nothing with all other devices? No need to put them in medium? & after saving, will it work without unplugging router? Or if router has to be restart , is it ok to just reboot from settings under admin i think its at
Title: Re: QoS
Post by: FurryNutz on July 25, 2014, 07:15:38 AM
Yes you got it. Just drag and drop. You can place some devices in Medium if you feel they need some management.

Title: Re: QoS
Post by: Andrewcox93 on July 25, 2014, 11:24:02 AM
Ok thanks, & before i do it, just wanna make  sure it will work without unpluging & re plug router & do consoles need be restart after saving
Title: Re: QoS
Post by: FurryNutz on July 25, 2014, 11:25:22 AM
Shouldn't need to unplug the router at all. Maybe a reboot after all changes have been saved is all. I'd do a factory reset on the consoles to clear out any caches to be sure, turn off then back on then check NAT, all should be OPEN.
Title: Re: QoS
Post by: Andrewcox93 on July 25, 2014, 11:52:50 AM
Ok thanks alot furry. Just did xb1 and did hard reset on it. After i saved qos router rebooted by itself it said rebooting. This router is alot nicer then the 810. Heck of alot easier, took only couple min. I went back to router setting, xb did say xbox one above ip, now it just says unknown vendor, should i hit pencil and put xbox one for name? Then i just gotta do same from ps4 because it not showing untill powerline adapter pluged in it.
Title: Re: QoS
Post by: FurryNutz on July 25, 2014, 11:59:07 AM
Yes you can edit the host name.
Title: Re: QoS
Post by: Andrewcox93 on July 25, 2014, 12:08:38 PM
& can i change wifi name simply by backspaceing & typee new name and just save? It came with name for wifi dlink 1970 or somthing, like to change that, n it wont take connected devices off & need password re typed righ
Title: Re: QoS
Post by: Andrewcox93 on July 25, 2014, 12:16:28 PM
Also having qos on, my xb1 as highest, will other devices speeds suffer alot? I mainly just play mp fps's, watch youtube & netflix. Curious because one device here, a smart tv, kept having issues where he wouldnt get connection sometimes, when i looked, ip address & all that were zeros. But no other devices have the issue. I think its due to somthing other then qos because i think before qos was even setup on this router it did it
Title: Re: QoS
Post by: FurryNutz on July 25, 2014, 12:32:32 PM
Yes, is always recommended to chg the SSID names.

& can i change wifi name simply by backspaceing & typee new name and just save? It came with name for wifi dlink 1970 or somthing, like to change that, n it wont take connected devices off & need password re typed righ
Title: Re: QoS
Post by: Andrewcox93 on July 25, 2014, 12:37:33 PM
Ok what about the other q
Title: Re: QoS
Post by: Andrewcox93 on July 25, 2014, 12:51:20 PM
Just wanna know if qos hurts other devices alot , if it could be why tv has issues although i think its somthing wrong with tv. Its the only device that wont even connect somtimes , while other devices can.
Title: Re: QoS
Post by: FurryNutz on July 25, 2014, 03:29:04 PM
You'll need to see how it goes. I'd start with high priority for PS and Xbox, Medium for all other devices and test.
Title: Re: QoS
Post by: Andrewcox93 on July 25, 2014, 06:17:41 PM
Ok, & not putting a device in any box just makes it lowest correct? Other devices seem ok so far , so if it does start to effect other devices ill move some to medium or move xb to just high, but so far so good
Title: Re: QoS
Post by: FurryNutz on July 25, 2014, 07:57:23 PM
Either that or it catagorizes it normally if it's not in the QoS section. We are unsure of the actual behavior. 
Glad it's working for you. Enjoy.
Title: Re: QoS
Post by: Andrewcox93 on July 26, 2014, 03:09:35 PM
Ok, it was working ok, n last night i tried adding my ps4 to high, saved , it rebooted and then devices couldnt access it. Exept one laptop could still get on, & my xb but it on powerline, i dont know why the laptop could get on wifi but no other devices could, so i called dlink, they said to try changing channel from auto to 11 that didnt work, they got me to update fw to 1.01, didnt fix it eaither. Then restore to factory setting, that fixed it, all devices got on, but i did qos again, reserved ip, this fw makes you type ip , so i typed the ip it showed and xb showed, then put xb to highest again & it stoped working wifi again, but a laptop could access wifi still n xb worked still. But i wasnt even using xb, i dont get why it made devices unable to be on wifi, it worked yesterday ppl got on fine. So after factory reset n put new name & pw for wifi, it worked, devices could access wifi untill i saved qos and it reboots , then devices couldnt get wifi again, laptop could though, i tried moving xb to just high it didnt fix it. Wifi is working now since reset again but theres no qos on. I dont get why it worked yesterday on xb highest. Im scared everytime i try qos it not goona let devices on  wifi again n have to factory reset everytime. There must be a fix without having to restore again. 
Title: Re: QoS
Post by: Andrewcox93 on July 27, 2014, 12:04:26 PM
Ok i figured outt the issue i think, it seemes to only work when i do it from my xb1 which is powerline, not direct wired but when i tried from wifi thats when it messed with other devices
Title: Re: QoS
Post by: FurryNutz on July 27, 2014, 12:16:47 PM
Keep it wired...
Title: Re: QoS
Post by: Andrewcox93 on July 27, 2014, 03:33:38 PM
You mean keep it powerline adapter? Thats what i use for consoles. I cant get direct wired , to far from router. So use consoles that are powerlined when doin QoS, or any setting, is that why it took other devices off wifi because i tried from wifi? New fw 1 01 i got is diffrent, i reserved ip of xbone, & it requires to manually put ip in so i typed in ip xb says. On 1 fw it didnt let you pick one. So i did my xbox 1, but i cant do my ps4 when i try to access router setup page, it says not supported by ps4, but old router was able to be accessed by it,it had same ip to put in address bar.
Title: Re: QoS
Post by: FurryNutz on July 28, 2014, 07:00:57 AM
You can reserve any IP address on the router using v1.01. All IP address should be reserved on the router.
Title: Re: QoS
Post by: Andrewcox93 on July 28, 2014, 02:20:00 PM
Oh ok so i should reserve all connected devices current ip's by goin to pencil above each, even if there not in qos? & i can set names for each. Also i noticed a xb360 on network wifi got ip 192 168 0 199, which is the ip we reserved for my xb1 on old router, is tht just random
Title: Re: QoS
Post by: FurryNutz on July 28, 2014, 02:22:38 PM
Yes reserve an IP address for each device and or game console. Just make sure that each console has a different IP address. They don't have to be in any order. Be sure each console gets a different IP address. You'll be fine.
Title: Re: QoS
Post by: Andrewcox93 on July 28, 2014, 03:32:37 PM
Ok so just reserve every devices ip it already shows just type the ip it shows & save. & when you say make sure every device or game console has different ip, do you mean pick a different ip then it currently shows, or make sure ip arent the same as diff console or device. They all have diff ip's as far as i know, didnt know it could have two devices with the same ip. & i already named ech device who it belongs to, thats fine eh
Title: Re: QoS
Post by: FurryNutz on July 28, 2014, 04:20:50 PM
You can use the current IP address if you like.
Title: Re: QoS
Post by: Andrewcox93 on July 29, 2014, 04:31:30 PM
Does reserving ip's need to be done ? They range from .100-199. So id type the ip to reserve that its currently. Make sure none are identical. If there were, change it from 100-199 that isnt taken. I just wouldnt know what to change them all to it easier to reserve its current ip, is it ok to reserve them @ diff times because i can only see connected devices, they wont all be on at same time, ill have to go back untill theyve all been reserved. & why does reserving all ip's need to be done, i understand for qos , you have that ip in highest priority so if it were to change qos wouldnt work. Ips can change anytime if not reserved i assume
Title: Re: QoS
Post by: FurryNutz on July 29, 2014, 05:12:24 PM
You can run with out reservations...
Title: Re: QoS
Post by: Andrewcox93 on July 29, 2014, 06:41:09 PM
I will reserve all devices current ip's, just wont be able to reserve all right now, not all are connected. Will have to wait till others connect nother day to reserve the rest
Title: Re: QoS
Post by: Andrewcox93 on July 29, 2014, 06:43:51 PM
I just did speed test an download is like 6 and ping over 100 latency, its usually 10-15 down & 80 ms latency, there is like 7 devices connected atm. Is qos working?
Title: Re: QoS
Post by: Andrewcox93 on July 29, 2014, 07:06:53 PM
Ok i just reserved ips. Went to connected devices, clicked pencil and reserve ip & typed what there current ip's were. & named each, that right? Just have few left that ill have to wait till i see them connected. I just didnt do the one that said dlink, i think its the extender but i dont think its hooked to this router yet or working, i senn ip change on it to few diffrent ip's before when i looked @ connected devices.


Title: Re: QoS
Post by: FurryNutz on July 29, 2014, 07:09:22 PM
Yes...
Title: Re: QoS
Post by: Andrewcox93 on July 29, 2014, 07:15:54 PM
Ok, so reserve the dlink one to if its extender even if its not setup? And is qos working if my download is down to 6 & latency 114, seems like its not working,
Title: Re: QoS
Post by: FurryNutz on July 29, 2014, 07:17:30 PM
I'd leave the extender alone for now...
Title: Re: QoS
Post by: Andrewcox93 on July 29, 2014, 07:36:42 PM
Ok & what bout qos is it working if download is 6 latency 114 usually 10-14 down latency usually is 84
Title: Re: QoS
Post by: FurryNutz on July 30, 2014, 06:46:07 AM
Probably.
Title: Re: QoS
Post by: Andrewcox93 on July 30, 2014, 03:34:11 PM
Ok,& if new devices get added just reserve it, & if a device isnt on network anymore just disable the reserve correct. Why is it good to reserve all devices ip's
Title: Re: QoS
Post by: FurryNutz on July 30, 2014, 04:33:46 PM
easier to troubleshoot and ensures each device gets it's own IP address each time it connects.
Title: Re: QoS
Post by: Andrewcox93 on July 30, 2014, 05:54:33 PM
Theres a xb360 with ip 192 168 0 199, which is the ip we set for my xb1 on old router qos, that doesnt matter since it was old router that was reserved for my x1 right, it just randomly got that ip?  because my x1 ip is 192 168 0 117 i reserved that & thats the ip for highest qos priority.
Title: Re: QoS
Post by: FurryNutz on July 31, 2014, 06:56:37 AM
Ya the 360 cached that IP address so you can still use that if you like. As along as the XB1 has something different, you good. Now enjoy.  ;)
Title: Re: QoS
Post by: Andrewcox93 on July 31, 2014, 10:33:55 AM
Ya i just reserved the .199 ip 360 had, doesnt matter as long as no other device has .117 which is reserved for xb1 right? Thanks
Title: Re: QoS
Post by: FurryNutz on July 31, 2014, 10:35:14 AM
Enjoy.  ;)
Title: Re: QoS
Post by: Andrewcox93 on August 01, 2014, 12:09:50 AM
Is there any way to  know if qos is working properly? Does it effect download & upload speeds & latency, because somtimes those suffer. I assume this router doesnt need to know the speeds & bandwith to know where to put the bottleneck
Title: Re: QoS
Post by: Andrewcox93 on August 05, 2014, 08:45:19 PM
Ok so our internet went out last night for some reason, the ip n dns on my xb1 were changed ip was 164 somthing, dns was like f111%111 % somthing weird like that, so i factory reset router, once it was set up i tryed doin qos again, i reserved ip of xb1, draged xb1 card to highest priority & saved, it reboots, then devices cant access wifi, they work fine untill i enable qos, i did it before & devices were fine. So i factory reset router again, devices work, enable qos, then they cant, ended up factory reset few times today, the last time i just didnt do qos so devices work. Ive done it from my xb b4 seting up qos and everything worked, idk why not now. Could you take a look at my router setup if i give you info furry?
Title: Re: QoS
Post by: Andrewcox93 on August 19, 2014, 02:00:58 PM
I got my ps4 on qos but since i cant access router setup from it i had to check from xb, so in order to do that i had to unplug ps4 from powerline adapter, thing is when i switch to xb1 n go to router setup right away, ps4 shows under connected clients & qos under high even though it isnt connected anymore, goes away after few min. Im wondering if a device is in qos will it only show up if that device is connected to internet? Maybe ps4 isnt showing because it isnt in powerline, xb1 shows but thats what i use to see ,
Title: Re: QoS
Post by: Andrewcox93 on August 19, 2014, 02:37:38 PM
Nvm I figured out that the device does have to be connected to be listed under qos.
Title: Re: QoS
Post by: Andrewcox93 on August 21, 2014, 08:49:16 AM
Since theres multiple devices connected on our wifi, cellphones, pcs, game systems ect, what is most important so i wouldnt notice streaming netflix n that, download speed or bandwith, we just switched to unlimted bandwith, would that help
Title: Re: QoS
Post by: Andrewcox93 on August 22, 2014, 03:50:45 PM

What's most important to have since theres around 11-12 devices, is having high download speed or unlimited bandwith best so i wouldnt slow down or ping increase.. also, We just got unlimited bandwith will that help more for qos benefiting as well or will it make it useless or worse
Title: Re: QoS
Post by: Andrewcox93 on August 24, 2014, 01:25:40 PM
Can someone let me know please, we upgraded to unlimited bandwith, is that goona effect QoS making it better or is qos useless now & also what would be most important to make my connection better since theres multiple devices connected, is unlimited bandwith or high download speed better? Theres around 10-12 devices that are all only connected to wifi, my game consoles are on a powerline adapter & also set to highest & high priority in qos
Title: Re: QoS
Post by: FurryNutz on August 24, 2014, 01:26:43 PM
Should be fine. Just maintain QoS settings and it should automatically take care of devcies while gaming.
Title: Re: QoS
Post by: Andrewcox93 on August 25, 2014, 12:52:07 PM
By maintain qos do you mean just check once in while make sure its still there? And whats most important for multiple users? Unlimited bandwith should make connection better right. Im wondering whats most needed with several devices, keeping my ping down, because i think having low ping is alot more important for multiplayer, download doesnt matter as much , i think.
Title: Re: QoS
Post by: FurryNutz on August 25, 2014, 12:57:20 PM
Yes. One they are in the sections, they should maintain that position.

Keep the low priority devices in the normal section when needed. Keep the higher priority devices in the the Highest or High section. If you have downloaders, be sure to keep them in the normal section in QoS. If you have users that don't get on much, or don't do much of anything, you don't have to add them to QoS.

You'll be fine.
Title: Re: QoS
Post by: Andrewcox93 on August 26, 2014, 02:01:31 PM
Put the pc's or streamers of netflix in normal? Netflix users to, its prob next thing that slows me down most right. Isnt not putting a device in at all keeping it at lowest priority? Putting downloaders or streamers in normal, would it improve my connection or theres. I dont want to improve others. Whats putting them in normal do, does it put them @ higher or lower priority then they are now not being in any?
Title: Re: QoS
Post by: FurryNutz on August 26, 2014, 02:06:55 PM
Yes put them in to the normal section. Keeps the QOS priority at a normal level while your gaming gets higher priority while gaming.
Title: Re: QoS
Post by: Andrewcox93 on August 26, 2014, 02:13:28 PM
So it will improve my connection not theres
Title: Re: QoS
Post by: FurryNutz on August 26, 2014, 02:14:35 PM
Should give higher priority to your gaming while still handling there traffic.
Title: Re: QoS
Post by: Andrewcox93 on August 26, 2014, 02:21:17 PM
Ok, & should i only put the device i know downloads or can i put several that are on often and i think may download n watch netflix, can i put all 8 in. Also can i do it from my xb1 its powerline adapter, it has taken all devices off b4 i did reserve ip , i may have made error maybe thats reason others couldnt get on after, because ive done qos on x1 before n it worked fine
Title: Re: QoS
Post by: Andrewcox93 on August 26, 2014, 02:39:47 PM
Its actually medium on mine, theres highest high medium, my xbox one is in highest, ps4 in high, theres like 11 other devices , only 8 slots for medium, can i fill all 8, just put devices that are on most or that download n netflix ect.
Title: Re: QoS
Post by: Andrewcox93 on August 26, 2014, 04:32:52 PM
Ok, so i added 6 devices to medium for now, theres still 1 or 2 more devices that use netflix alot. But theres a few i dont think need to be n cant be added anyway since theres only 8. I reserved there ip's first. So thats actually better for my consoles connection that are in high/ highest connection n gaming, then not having other devices in any? I thought not putting device in keeps it lowest, but maybe if there not in any it will prioritize by its built in auto way, prioritizing media or streaming by itself.
Title: Re: QoS
Post by: Andrewcox93 on September 01, 2014, 07:13:09 PM
I was only able to get on device to stay in medium. Is there much sense in keepin it there. I dont have access to laptop now. If i cant get all other devices in medium will qos still work, putting my consoles as highest or high? N my xb1 is highest ps4 high, i can only have 1 connected at time to powerline adapter. But i will be gaming more on my ps4 soon, thing is its in just high, xb1 is in highest. Is there big diffrence between them, if my xb1 is off, ps4 on, will ps4 then be highest in priority if xb isnt on? If my ps4 was in highest would i notice better connection.
Title: Re: QoS
Post by: Andrewcox93 on September 01, 2014, 07:23:38 PM
Also in my situation , with several ppl use wifi. I notice i still get lag on ps4 cod somtimes. When it lags console speed test says usually half or less then d/l speed usually is. Ping gets to 130-150+. Download like 4-7. Usually 10-15 down & 80-90 latency. Now idk if qos isnt working or its doin all it can. What would we need to make so i wouldnt notice/lag when multiple ppl on or w.e there doing. (im guessing downloading if dl speed goes down ?) we recently got unlimited bandwith. Whats most important to help, upgrade to higher download/upload? Is that what would help..
Title: Re: QoS
Post by: FurryNutz on September 02, 2014, 06:59:51 AM
Gaming, Routers and Lag Compensation FAQ (http://forums.dlink.com/index.php?topic=55915.0)
Title: Re: QoS
Post by: Andrewcox93 on September 02, 2014, 03:30:19 PM
Right now i think we have 20 mbps download & unlimited bandwith. If i upgraded to next one available here which is 55 mbps with unlimited bandwith, would it help alot with lag, if theres mulitple devices on, and the latency
Title: Re: QoS
Post by: Andrewcox93 on September 02, 2014, 05:29:19 PM
Would it make my multiplayer connection better & not lag, or get high latency . Or will it not make much diffrence
Title: Re: QoS
Post by: FurryNutz on September 02, 2014, 07:24:24 PM
could be both...the more you have on the line the more possibilities you can experience lag. I'm on a 50/3 here and still experience lag due to other gamers online and not from my network.
Title: Re: QoS
Post by: Andrewcox93 on September 03, 2014, 01:32:06 AM
Will it improve, should be better then it would be now others on downloading or streaming? & my overall connection on mp games like call of duty should be better with or without others on, i hope?
Title: Re: QoS
Post by: FurryNutz on September 03, 2014, 06:55:33 AM
You'll have to test it out and see.