D-Link Forums

The Graveyard - Products No Longer Supported => DGL-4500 => Routers => Beta code for the 4500 => Topic started by: Lycan on January 03, 2008, 03:26:53 PM

Title: Opinions
Post by: Lycan on January 03, 2008, 03:26:53 PM
I wanted to start a thread for all the DGL-4500 users that are running the aforementioned "beta" code.

Please try to keep the feed back constructive and if possible, positive.
We will do our best to answer any questions you have in a timely and orderly manner.

Happy Gaming

  -Lycan
Title: Re: Opinions
Post by: Rara Avis on January 03, 2008, 03:47:08 PM
Yeah, I got a question, when are the gaming routers going to finally help my gaming?

Does the OLED improvements include a die roller?

Does the router do any character sheet management?

Does this firmware assist the router in knowing "Where's the Mountain Dew?"

Will the song "I Believe in a Thing Called Love" be stopped by this firmware casting Magic Missile at "The Darkness"?

Does this router cast Mordenkainen's Faithful Watchdog?

Happy New Years
Title: Re: Opinions
Post by: Rad Spencer on January 03, 2008, 04:59:30 PM
Yeah, I got a question, when are the gaming routers going to finally help my gaming?
No.

Does the OLED improvements include a die roller?
That would be way to cool.

Does the router do any character sheet management?
Yes, wait what?

Does this firmware assist the router in knowing "Where's the Mountain Dew?"
Gross.

Will the song "I Believe in a Thing Called Love" be stopped by this firmware casting Magic Missile at "The Darkness"?
We can only hope.

Does this router cast Mordenkainen's Faithful Watchdog?
Umm, you sir are a geek to which I have never seen an equal. I tip my hat.

Happy New Years
Title: Re: Opinions
Post by: Lycan on January 03, 2008, 05:04:32 PM
Although humorous, lets please keep the posts here on target and of a legitmate nature.
Lets remember that the purpose of this board is to distribute information and ideas as well as educate. 

I will leave the post for now.


    -Lycan
Title: Re: Opinions
Post by: mjoyce91 on January 09, 2008, 02:33:13 PM
Before I use the beta firmware, I wanted to know if any one has had any major problems with it. Can any one tell me what they think about the beta firmware opposed to v1.02?
Title: Re: Opinions
Post by: Lycan on January 09, 2008, 02:36:37 PM
So far all we have heard is positive. The clock fix is especially nice.
Title: Re: Opinions
Post by: mjoyce91 on January 09, 2008, 06:20:12 PM
oh okay thanks. i think i'll install it tonight.
Title: Re: Opinions
Post by: pathfinder90 on January 10, 2008, 07:54:24 AM
So far so good even when monitoring.

One quirk that was able to repeat by reverting and reloading.

I uploaded firmware 4 times... twice from hardwired client.  No quirks from Vista machine.

twice from wireless client.  Everything works fine but when I log in to upload custom config settings it basically drops communication with the router the first time after it is trying to bring up the loaded page.  The router reboots and comes back up.  The 2nd time it works

I will test today if it fixes my problem with Vista wired client.  When I return from suspended mode I always have to disable/enable my gigabit port that is plugged into the 4500.
Title: Re: Opinions
Post by: kqmaverick on January 10, 2008, 09:13:42 AM
I Suggest that if the clock is going to be in 12 hour format stop using 00 for 12
Title: Re: Opinions
Post by: pathfinder90 on January 10, 2008, 10:04:16 AM
This has probably been asked a lot but it shouldn't be too hard to implement in the firmware.  Chaining an event... tying a few methods together.

For what purpose?  I update firmware... it is successful it also received my custom settings and loads those and reboots where we don't have to change network settings to go back in :)
Title: Re: Opinions
Post by: Lycan on January 10, 2008, 10:33:47 AM
We are aware of the 00/12 issue. I will do my best to see that it is corrected before the final release of that code.
Thank you all for your positive feed back.

 Happy Gaming

-Lycan
Title: Re: Opinions
Post by: pathfinder90 on January 11, 2008, 07:14:53 AM
Under Vista 64bit, when I return my office machine from standby it does not regain network connection with the 4500.  Not a huge deal, I just have to disable/enable the connection (quickest way).  Under the 4300 with current firmware this does not happen with the same machine.  Double checked just a little while ago.

HTH.
Title: Re: Opinions
Post by: magius on February 13, 2008, 07:02:41 PM
When using MAC filtering I created the list by populating the DHCP list, then picked the names from the drop box at the MAC Filtering page. A problem arises if you turn off DHCP, the MACs stay but all the names turn into "No name".

Also, do you know if getting (back) the option to choose the type of client I want to filter (wireless, wired, or both) is gaiing any popularity among the developers? :)
Title: Re: Opinions
Post by: FromAtoN on February 14, 2008, 07:59:22 PM
No change with beta firmware.  Same issues as 1.02 as noted here:  http://forums.dlink.com/index.php?topic=1105.0

Title: Re: Opinions
Post by: weoh on February 15, 2008, 11:43:38 PM
I liked the 24 hour clock.  Doesn't seem to restart any more or less than 1.02.  About once a day.
Title: Re: Opinions
Post by: Ikatsu76 on March 03, 2008, 04:42:26 PM
I tried setting up MAC address filtering for ALLOW only specific MAC addresses and chose for the first device to filter on as my VOIP device (Selected from the drop down to pre-populate the form). After Clicking on add the router hung and would not refresh the page.  (note this was just clicking add and not clicking on the save button)

Bouncing the router and letting it come back up allowed the VOIP device to connect just fine but none of the other devices on my network (both hardwired or wireless) would receive an IP address from the DHCP server. They saw the connection but it would just timeout on attempting to get an IP address and generate one.

I checked the routers display and it showed the wired connections as "connected" but it would not hand out IPs.
I checked the log from the display on the router and it did not have any information about rejected MAC addressed etc.

I was forced to reset the router back to factory specs and set it up again.
I have not attempted to re-setup MAC filtering again so I don't know if this was a fluke or an actual issue.
Title: Re: Opinions
Post by: URRIAH on March 11, 2008, 05:58:11 PM
Since resolving my issues, this router seems to be very stable and network strong. It works great for my gaming and holds the bandwith when I am hosting a room with 11 other players. many struggle to host a room and lose their connection to the server. The only request I have is being able to make quick changes while on-line without having to reboot the router. This would be a great feature and would be very handy.

 The logging system is the best I have seen yet, allowing me to see the actual handshake and authentication  to servers, this is most important for me in case I need to resolve a problem.

 I have run Linksys for a long time and have tried belkin  :( ONLY ONCE.

 I tried to run my wrt350n for gaming and can not even come close to the power i have through the 4500. Thank you for making a great product, look forward to the final update of the beta.
Title: Re: Opinions
Post by: kltye on March 20, 2008, 08:47:23 AM
The only complaint I have with this is that QoS seems to crash the router under heavy traffic. I had a rule set up for outgoing FTP, and when I was doing some uploading (maxing out the upstream of 768 kbps), the router would drop the WAN connection every 5-10 minutes. It wouldn't reboot; the logs just said that the WAN connection is down. After I turned of QoS, the router has been connected for 4 days now, something it has never done before.

Also, I'd prefer if an option is available to make the OLED display in 24 hour format :)
Title: Re: Opinions
Post by: Lycan on March 20, 2008, 04:44:40 PM
Instead of disabling the QoS, disable the dynamic fragmentation.
Title: Re: Opinions
Post by: kltye on March 22, 2008, 03:02:08 PM
Disabling dynamic fragmentation was one of the first things I did. :) It did help in stability for day-to-day use, but once I started hammering the upstream, the WAN connection was dropped every 5-10 minutes.
Title: Re: Opinions
Post by: Lycan on March 24, 2008, 01:02:28 PM
Please list the modem and ISP being used.
Title: Re: Opinions
Post by: kltye on March 24, 2008, 09:07:11 PM
Modem is a 2WIRE 2701HG-B. ISP is AT&T DSL running @ 6Mbps down, 768Kbps up. Modem is in bridge mode. Thus far, connectivity has been for nine days - since my last reboot to save the settings for QoS.
Title: Re: Opinions
Post by: Lycan on March 25, 2008, 11:27:13 AM
Keep us posted about uptime.
Title: Re: Opinions
Post by: URRIAH on March 27, 2008, 04:06:02 AM
Well I do not know what to say, my 4500 is now back to rebooting evry 12 hours on its own :o
Last eve under load on ps3 it disconnected from server and rebooted.
After checking everything twice over cannot see a prob.
Obviously there is a prob in the program, have we come up with a solution yet to this rebooting?
Title: Re: Opinions
Post by: mindleak on April 15, 2008, 11:47:24 PM
I would like an option to have the OLED display stay on indefinitely.

It doesn't do me a lot of good when it turns itself off after a few seconds.
Title: Re: Opinions
Post by: Dragonslore on April 16, 2008, 05:12:35 AM
Any word on the progress of the Beta Firmware?

Is there a Bug Track List for the firmware changes?
Title: Re: Opinions
Post by: Lycan on April 17, 2008, 10:13:46 AM
We do not have an ETA for a new firmware.
As for the OLED, it can not stay on indefinitely. The unit will burn in.
Title: Re: Opinions
Post by: mindleak on April 17, 2008, 08:35:08 PM
Program the display to dim after x amount of minutes... and then have the entire screen reverse every x amount of minutes so all the pixels that were off are now on and vice versa.

I do have another issue though... it doesn't reboot randomly like others do, but it has trouble with loading webpages with lots of images on it... be it large or small images.

The first couple will load really quick, then it'll stop loading, then slowly load the rest of the images.

Any ideas on that one?
Title: Re: Opinions
Post by: Rad Spencer on April 30, 2008, 11:20:42 AM
what type of internet connection do you have?
Title: Re: Opinions
Post by: Jammrock on May 09, 2008, 10:10:33 AM
I have been running the beta firmware for a month or so now, and I have not had any issues with it so far.
Title: Re: Opinions
Post by: Woogie on May 13, 2008, 07:05:23 PM
I loaded the new firmware, and could not, no matter how hard I tried, get the router to connect to my ISP (PPOE, ATT DSL). I worked on it for about an hour, finally downgraded back to my previous firmware (2008/1/3, 1.02MS_Beta), and I was able to connect right away....

Just me?

Title: Re: Opinions
Post by: weoh on May 16, 2008, 04:22:34 AM
With all the firmwares, I am still unable to connect to the network with my Nokia phone, if the router was started with wireless on.  So each time the router resets, I have to turn off the wireless radio, reboot the router, and then turn the radio back on, otherwise, my phone won't connect.  The phone sees the SSID, but just can't connect. ???  Same with the dir-655.
Title: Re: Opinions
Post by: Lycan on May 16, 2008, 03:13:18 PM
if the phone is 802.11B it probably wont connect.
Title: Re: Opinions
Post by: weoh on May 17, 2008, 01:10:20 AM
The Phone connects using 802.11g, according to the router.

MAC Address   IP Address            Mode   Rate   Signal (%)
xxxxxxxxxxx   192.168.0.107       11g   5.5   100

You mentioning 802.11b got me thinking, so I tried all the different modes I could put the router into.  The phone won't connect if 802.11n is set, unless I disable the radio, reboot, and reenable the radio.
Title: Re: Opinions
Post by: ap90033 on May 21, 2008, 09:13:16 AM
So does the 1.03 beta have all the fixes from the 1.02ms? Whats the best to use?
Title: Re: Opinions
Post by: URRIAH on May 29, 2008, 04:58:02 AM
Lycan, i am not trying to be difficult, i am just upset that i spent 200 + dollars on this router and I cannot use it. I find it hard to believe that you are saying the upnp feature is in the ps3 console and not the 4500. There are so many problems reported with the 4500 upnp features regarding other hookups. Port 3658 is the standard upnp protocol for ps3 in particular and the 4500 will not grant it, even when you open that port manually. A gaming router should not be as you say design for microsoft comapatabilty only, for if that is the case then it should have been advertised as so.
 With the upnp not working and qos the router keeps trying to rediscover and is shutting down or rebooting. When i get so many errors with this particular router wether  i am on wireless or hardwired it is on the router side blocking what it should not be blocking.

  Not trying to be disrespectful, but I am not stupid to networking and the protocols needed. I have been forced to purchase a different product and after constant testing, i have not had one error on my side of the router or on the routers side.

  It seems the focus on fixing this particular router is ot a concern of d-link since it has the 655 and the new 855.
 I would galdly use this router if it could be fixed and if it is not going to be, then d-link should give credits to those who purchased this failed router.
Title: Re: Opinions
Post by: Lycan on May 29, 2008, 11:56:56 AM
Thats fine. We've confirmed the issue with Sony and are working to allow the newer firmware to be compatible. However you need to understand that we are a networking company and a home router is considered a Security Device. As such we follow guidelines of the SDK and their makers. Sony's implementation of UpNp is NOT standard, however common it may be. As for saying the router is a failure, that a gross overstatement. It may have failed for you, but the fact is many many people use the router and are quite happy with it. I wish I could tell you that I can fix this issue for you so you can use the router but if it is failing like you say it is, either shelve it for now and I'll do everything I can with our PM group to fix this asap.
As for the reboot/disconnect issue, that a tad more serious. I've determined that there is a serious flaw is our current firmware, I think PM is aware of it too. They've released a beta firmware that supposedly "corrects" this, have you tired it? If so what were the results?
Title: Re: Opinions
Post by: URRIAH on May 30, 2008, 03:02:15 AM
Thank you for your response. I am only fustrated with this prob on my end. I actually hooked it up yesterday and updated the firmware to the newest beta. Other than regular network setup i have done nothing to it yet. With no load on it I have had it up for 20 hours without fail. I have not tried hosting a room yet though will try this within the next couple days. I still cannot get 3658 to work in any way. It has opened the general ports by itself for the ps3 without problems.
  Thank you again for letting us know you are working on this issue.
  Aslo I have kept an eye on my speed which I still run a g card at this time and it has not dropped at all. I checked it during peak internet usage and non peak.
Download Speed: 18533 kbps (2316.6 KB/sec transfer rate)
Upload Speed: 2318 kbps (289.8 KB/sec transfer rate)
Title: Re: Opinions
Post by: ghostonline on May 30, 2008, 01:58:31 PM
glad to see you guys are working on the rebooting issue.

have used this router since dec'07. the only problem i have with this router is random rebooting, the same problem as the previous 4300 i used.

somehow, it doesn't like manual reboot, it must reboot on its own and sometimes take two reboots to get working..

yesterday, I manually reboot the router as my laptop can't access internet even i rebooted my laptop. then, my laptop keep losing connection to internet, but still keep connected to router. finally, two hours later, the router reboot on its own, another half hour later reboot again. then everything works again..

never be able to keep the router working for more than few days.

at least, it doesn't reboot every day, othervise, i would probably smash it in the same way as the previous 4300.



Title: Re: Opinions
Post by: Rad Spencer on June 06, 2008, 10:29:40 AM
Do you guys see lots of wireless networks in your area?
Title: Re: Opinions
Post by: FromAtoN on June 07, 2008, 04:29:58 PM
Do you guys see lots of wireless networks in your area?


There's enough in my area to not want to use 2GHz and that's why I moved back to the 5GHz band with the DWA-160 from DWA-652.  Reason I went from 802.11a to 802.11n.
Title: Re: Opinions
Post by: kcsupratt on June 08, 2008, 04:00:13 PM
I had a hard time last week getting my router to establish a connection to my cable modem. I unplugged it for a few minutes and still no luck. Too me about 4 tries to finally get the router get an established connection.
I was able to plug a PC into the modem without any issues, this was during the time I was trying to get the router to get any connection. I have seen this happen a few times with this router. Is seems at times this router loses connection to my cable modem. Something needs to be fixed here
Title: Re: Opinions
Post by: Lycan on June 09, 2008, 12:04:37 PM
If you were able to get the computer to connect without issue, did you clone the MAC address on the INTERNET page under setup?
Title: Re: Opinions
Post by: kcsupratt on June 09, 2008, 03:55:35 PM
If you are responding back to me, the answer is NO. I have noticed that when there is a load on the router it seems to choke and loses it's connection.

If you were able to get the computer to connect without issue, did you clone the MAC address on the INTERNET page under setup?
Title: Re: Opinions
Post by: URRIAH on June 12, 2008, 07:30:19 AM
Okay, The router has been stable with the new beta firmware. The problem I am still experiencing is the router is not dropping under load but it is struggling to stay connecting. Thus it is still having problems with heavy load. Any word on the upnp issue
Title: Re: Opinions
Post by: mjoyce91 on June 26, 2008, 05:55:27 PM
Hello, I'm just posting that I haven't had any problems with the new firmware.
Title: Re: Opinions
Post by: Jammrock on July 11, 2008, 08:47:52 AM
Here's a small bug for you.  I just loaded 1.03 build 02 and discovered that if you set the Device Name (Basic -> Network Settings) over 15 characters the DGL-4500 will go into a reboot cycle.  You have to revert to factory settings (hold reset down for 10 seconds) to get out of it.
Title: Re: Opinions
Post by: Lycan on July 11, 2008, 09:06:24 AM
Thanks for the feed back, I'll check in to that one.
Title: Re: Opinions
Post by: Jammrock on July 11, 2008, 11:48:10 AM
One more bug, and this one is EXTREMELY annoying!  My WAN connection drops for about 5 seconds every 1-2 minutes.  Considering I have two VoIP lines and work from home this is a really bad thing.

This doubt this is a Vista or ISP thing either since the drops occur on my VoIP phones and as a test I connected my laptop directly to the cable modem and experienced no "WAN drops".

My cable modem is:

Terayon TJ 716X Rev C

And in case you want it:

OS1: Vista SP1 32-bit Buniness
OS2: Vista SP1 64-bit Ultimate
VoIP1: Vonage Linksys router thing
VoIP2: Polycom SoundPoint IP 430 SIP

Thanks,
Jammrock

Update: I did a factory reset on my router as a test, configuring only my ISP and wireless settings, and the problems persists.
Title: Re: Opinions
Post by: Jammrock on August 06, 2008, 02:43:22 PM
Seemed to be overheating, btw.  Set the router up on the side and the issue went away.
Title: Re: Opinions
Post by: FromAtoN on August 06, 2008, 06:05:47 PM
What issues did 1.11 cause for it to be pulled? ???
Title: Re: Opinions
Post by: haha-pwned on January 29, 2010, 09:34:06 PM
Want to roll your dgl-4500 firmware back to 1.15 right now?  The two links below have the fix. This
is not a joke.  It works.  Both sites are very reputable and people have tested it.

http://www.ispgeeks.com/wild/modules.php?name=Forums&file=viewtopic&t=4224#15926

and

http://www.dslreports.com/forum/r23720820-downgrade-possible-DGL4500-12xNA115



Christmas was a little late this year but better late than never!
Title: Re: Opinions
Post by: FurryNutz on January 29, 2010, 09:34:56 PM
v1.22NA is working great.  ;D