D-Link Forums

D-Link Wireless Routers for Home and Small Business => DIR-867 => Topic started by: greener_31 on May 29, 2020, 08:29:59 AM

Title: DIR 867 Clients Not Showing
Post by: greener_31 on May 29, 2020, 08:29:59 AM
When checking to see Clients that are connected I only ever see the same 3 Clients. I know there are others connected but they don't show as connected clients.

Thanks.
Title: Re: DIR 867 Clients Not Showing
Post by: FurryNutz on May 29, 2020, 11:17:58 AM
Link>Welcome! (http://forums.dlink.com/index.php?topic=49573.0)


What browser are you using? Same thing happens in IE11, Firefox or Opera?
Title: Re: DIR 867 Clients Not Showing
Post by: greener_31 on May 30, 2020, 01:07:11 PM
HW:A1 FW:1.00

I get same results with Chrome, FireFox, or the DLink WIFI app.

Thanks.
Title: Re: DIR 867 Clients Not Showing
Post by: FurryNutz on May 30, 2020, 06:13:53 PM
FW is behind. Something to update to and see if this corrects the problem:
http://forums.dlink.com/index.php?topic=75415.0 (http://forums.dlink.com/index.php?topic=75415.0)
Title: Re: DIR 867 Clients Not Showing
Post by: greener_31 on August 17, 2020, 07:16:52 PM
Hi, sorry for the delay, finally got around to updating my firmware, now 1.2. Still the same issue.

My setup is the following, my ISP router is in bridge mode that goes to a TP-Link TL-R860 router in my basement. My DIR-867 is upstairs plugged in via LAN port and have DHCP Server disabled.

Always only the same 3 devices showing, desktop wired to DIR-867, my iPhone, and one other device. I have connected my android tablet to the wifi router and it will not show up. I've tried other devices as well and none of them will show up either.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Title: Re: DIR 867 Clients Not Showing
Post by: FurryNutz on August 18, 2020, 08:03:03 AM
So if you re-enabled DHCP on the DIR router and disconnect it temporarily from the other router, turn OFF the other router temporarily and connect ALL of your devices to the DIR router while its just ON, do you see any and all of your devices appearing in the clients list at all?

Normal operation your using for the DIR router is AP mode for the wireless is all?