D-Link Forums

The Graveyard - Products No Longer Supported => Routers => DIR-880L => Topic started by: Tictank on October 26, 2019, 08:40:18 AM

Title: Have problems configuring to a new ISP using PPPoE with VDSL
Post by: Tictank on October 26, 2019, 08:40:18 AM
Hello,

I had changed ISPs, switching from cable to vdsl.

I'm trying to keep the DIR-880L (FW:1.08WW) in router mode with the vdsl modem in bridge mode.

Currently I'm not getting any connection when I set it to PPPoE with the ISPs usersname and password. I have a ethernet cable connected to the Internet port and linked to Port 1 of the vdsl modem. I tried following along the Wizard steps but it just says "Congratulations, your device has been configured" regardless of it not working.

Previously I had no problems when the connection type was DHCP

Have a missed something?

Any help with this would be appreciated, thanks.
Title: Re: Have problems configuring to a new ISP using PPPoE with VDSL
Post by: FurryNutz on October 26, 2019, 02:31:13 PM
Have you tried this with the v1.20 FW update?
Title: Re: Have problems configuring to a new ISP using PPPoE with VDSL
Post by: Tictank on October 27, 2019, 04:57:41 AM
Ok I attempted to upgrade with DIR880A1_FW120b02_beta01_20181221_icl9, but an error occurs and fails to update.
Edit: I upgraded with the middle firmware this time and got it to the latest 1.20 version.

But I still get the same problem connecting to internet with it, "Cable Status: Disconnected". I'm not sure how else to configure it for PPPoE.
Title: Re: Have problems configuring to a new ISP using PPPoE with VDSL
Post by: FurryNutz on October 27, 2019, 11:21:08 AM
Did you factory reset the 880L after the last FW file was loaded?

Swap LAN cables between the modem and 880L? Be sure your using a good quality LAN cable. CAT6 recommended.

What is the Mfr and model# of the ISP modem?
Title: Re: Have problems configuring to a new ISP using PPPoE with VDSL
Post by: Tictank on October 27, 2019, 02:31:38 PM
Great, so factory reset sorted it out, thanks a lot for the help ;D

I noticed that Website Filter does not seem to work. Is there an an access control to enable? Or could I use WAN IP filtering?

Thanks!
Title: Re: Have problems configuring to a new ISP using PPPoE with VDSL
Post by: FurryNutz on October 28, 2019, 11:12:07 AM
I think web filter needs DNS Relay enabled. And it only works for HTTP and not HTTPS sites.

Glad you got it working.