D-Link Forums

The Graveyard - Products No Longer Supported => DIR-655 => Routers => Europe DIR-655 => Topic started by: lizzi555 on August 17, 2009, 11:41:14 PM

Title: 1.30EU released
Post by: lizzi555 on August 17, 2009, 11:41:14 PM
Technical Support D-Link in Taiwan has released 1.30EUb08:

http://pmdap.dlink.com.tw/PMD/GetAgileFile?itemNumber=FIR0900288&fileName=dir655a4_fw130eub08.zip&fileSize=1921530.0;

No release notes  :(

Edit: Home TSD: http://tsd.dlink.com.tw/downloads2008.asp
Title: Re: 1.30EU released
Post by: sandman on August 18, 2009, 01:47:43 AM
Good news! I look forward to seeing how well this release works for everyone. No release notes though - so whether the upgrade is reversible remains a mystery until someone tries to do that - ouch! :(
Title: Re: 1.30EU released
Post by: lizzi555 on August 18, 2009, 02:35:40 AM
It is reversible but on the other side you can't use it if you already are on 1.3xNA.

I tried to install it ...
Title: Re: 1.30EU released
Post by: Demonized on August 18, 2009, 11:28:22 AM
Why try it when there's not even a releasenote to inform you about the changes? Feeling lucky?  ;)
Title: Re: 1.30EU released
Post by: lizzi555 on August 18, 2009, 12:05:51 PM
Why try it when there's not even a releasenote to inform you about the changes? Feeling lucky?  ;)

Pure Curiosity
Title: Re: 1.30EU released
Post by: Demonized on August 18, 2009, 12:26:29 PM
 ;D

Must admit that thought comes to my mind also sometimes
Title: Re: 1.30EU released
Post by: Ozzed on August 21, 2009, 01:29:00 AM
So has anyone tried it yet? I am very curious but the lack of a change log is keeping me from trying it.
Title: Re: 1.30EU released
Post by: Ragsion on August 23, 2009, 02:47:36 AM
Yes I have Try this firmware for 655

but the 3g usb modem for denmark are still not working for huwei 220 usb modem

from 3.dk ,i can chose denmark and 3 isp in router setup but not working

the rest of the 655 looks to be fine

Title: Re: 1.30EU released
Post by: Piotr on August 23, 2009, 09:58:20 AM
Firmware 1.30EU is definitely newer than 1.30 NA (802.11b is present, CAPTCHA functionality ...).

Title: Re: 1.30EU released
Post by: creat0r79 on August 23, 2009, 01:56:30 PM
also interested on feedback. mostly what are the issues one might be seeing (hot reboots, wireless restarts, slow speeds etc) and if upgrade from 1.11 works.
Title: Re: 1.30EU released
Post by: kthaddock on August 28, 2009, 09:59:53 AM
Hi all

I have tested 1.30EU relese and so far it works great. REV A3
I have 3 lan-pc, 2 is game pc and 1 is mine, 1 laptop and 1 x-box and
ofcause a lan-printer.
I'm not using advanced DNS service but I use DNS relay.

09-09-07

Hmm it's contain some bugs.........

Resetting when you plug in USB-memory.
If you use HTTPS only you can't log in after ~30 hour only with http.
You can't change login port when you use Http and s.
Some cosmetics bugs in GUI.

That all I can remember for now, update when I find more bugs

09-09-12

I have discoverd in dir-655 that it seems to be memory full.
My dlink has been slow and when I try to show "logs" it's only shows ~125 lines
after a while when i tryed again it shows ~1800 lines. First i get this message:
please wait! while logs are being received... normally
and the other messages was: Memory may be too low to display all logs.
maybe there is problem with memory handling in the unit.
After a while everything works fine and all 1800 lines shows again !

09-09-13
 
After ~12 hour I get: ssl_error_decrypt_error_alert  when I try to login from LAN side
http(s)//192.168.0.1   but i works with http to login.



Ps: I'm not done with this dlink yet......................

RGS
kthaddock
Title: Re: 1.30EU released
Post by: collaborator on September 01, 2009, 04:39:34 AM
Yesterday I installed 1.30EU to my Rev. A4 DIR-655.

until now it seems performing better than 1.21 from transfer speed from my point of view.
Web interfcase is also faster.

I will post more as much as I experience.
Title: Re: 1.30EU released
Post by: Smeden2 on September 01, 2009, 06:10:32 AM
Anyone updated on ver A2 and A3 yet?
Title: Re: 1.30EU released
Post by: Henk55 on September 04, 2009, 07:14:24 AM
I did the update today on a A3 DIR-655 FW 1.22Bxx to 1.30EU.
My first impression works oke.
I'll will report more next week (if any news).

New on 09-06-09.

Better or smoother surfing in some cases faster (webpage is faster being build in FireFox).
FTP (auto login) works oke same in 1.22Bxx, but didn't work with 1.21FW!
Can connect to my MODEM on the WAN-side with internal IP-adress (192.168.xxx.yyy),
this was impossible with FW 1.22Bxx.
Title: Re: 1.30EU released
Post by: Mr. Wolf on September 11, 2009, 05:23:00 AM
Hi,

Just upgraded to 1.30EU on a DIR-655 A4 router. Problem is that on 1.20EU I had a ADSL modem in bridge mode and DIR-655 connecting to WAN through PPPOE. Worked well but, not anymore after the upgrade to 1.30EU. For some reason it simply can't connect anymore to the ISP.
Unfortunately the settings saved before the firmware update are also compromised as it looks the new firmware is incompatible with this save.

I would appreciate some help on solving the PPPoE issue.

Thanks.
Title: Re: 1.30EU released
Post by: Piotr on September 11, 2009, 05:55:15 AM
I've got ADSL model (D-Link DSL-320B) in bridge mode + DIR-655 1.30EU (WAN PPPoE connection) and no problems here.
Title: Re: 1.30EU released
Post by: Mr. Wolf on September 11, 2009, 06:10:03 AM
My ADSL router is a Speedtouch 516v6. And worked also before the update to 1.30EU.
Can you share the PPPOE settings you have now on the DIR-655?
Did you made anything special after upgrade? Some reset sequences etc.

Title: Re: 1.30EU released
Post by: bigeyes0x0 on September 11, 2009, 06:38:15 AM
Does your ISP check client MAC address, if so you need to enter the correct one into your DIR-655, and if you can't remember or find the correct MAC then contact your ISP to change your MAC.
Title: Re: 1.30EU released
Post by: Mr. Wolf on September 11, 2009, 07:12:07 AM
OK. that might be a reason. I don't remember the MAC stuff in the previous firmware.
Would that be OK if I fill there the MAC from the ADSL Modem?
Title: Re: 1.30EU released
Post by: bigeyes0x0 on September 11, 2009, 08:24:32 AM
Well try it, it won't hurt and it might work. Another case is you used to use the Speedtouch in bridge mode with your only computer on the network, then your ISP will get the MAC of your computer, might try your computer MAC, too.

BTW I have a Speedtouch 530v6 over here, it works well to connect to my MAC aware ISP with the DIR-655. There's one caveat though. As my ISP recognized my Speedtouch MAC, I can only use this MAC to connect to the service or call my ISP to change my MAC to the DIR which I would not like to do as I still want to use my Speedtouch as a router in special cases. The problem is the Speedtouch has the same MAC on both its WAN (ADSL line) and LAN interface, so if you set your DIR to the same MAC, they can't communicate. This is how to change your Speedtouch LAN MAC address:
 - Connect your computer directly to the Speedtouch. As you run your Speedtouch in bridge mode DHCP should be off and you might need to set your computer to static IP, sth like 192.168.1.1 for the default subnet of a Speedtouch, to able to connect to it in the next step.
 - A telnet client to connect to the Speedtouch. On Vista or 7 you need to install it from Turn Windows features on or off or use 3rd party client like Putty. Press Win+r and type in cmd then run telnet 192.168.1.254 (the typical IP of a Speedtouch).
 - Log in then run ip iflist, the result will show your local interface and a loopback interface and their respective MAC addresses. Copy the Speedtouch local interface MAC address, then change it slightly by adding one to the last byte, something like 00:14:7f:0f:27:74 to 00:14:7f:0f:27:75 (it can be anything in MAC address form but I prefer this).
 - Type this next ip ifconfig int=<your local interface> hwaddr=00:14:7f:0f:27:75 . Wait for a while for the arp cache on your computer to be updated and you'll get a responsive telnet session back, type in saveall and you're done.

Now you can connect the DIR with the Speedtouch MAC as its WAN MAC address.

The Speedtouch cmd I typed out was from the top of my head (as I'm on the DIR now) that contains a lot of other router command so they might be wrong but also should be close. You can use tab to autocomplete these commands to be sure.

Hope it helps.
Title: Re: 1.30EU released
Post by: Piotr on September 11, 2009, 08:34:42 AM
Can you share the PPPOE settings you have now on the DIR-655? .

My settings are pretty standard:

(http://img7.imageshack.us/img7/8563/screenmt.gif)

Of course everything depends on your ISP (my IPS doesn't check client MAC address so I didn't change anything in MAC Address field).


Title: Re: 1.30EU released
Post by: Mr. Wolf on September 11, 2009, 09:06:56 AM
Thanks guys. I'll try to do this when I'll go home. I hope I'll be able to post later the final resolution from home. ;-)
Title: Re: 1.30EU released
Post by: Mr. Wolf on September 11, 2009, 10:48:49 AM
well, looks like is working now. Did nothing when I got back home. Probably synched somehow during the day with the ISP.
cheers!
Title: Re: 1.30EU released
Post by: TGS2010 on September 16, 2009, 07:06:26 AM
Hi,
installed this firmware version.

Since the release of this version, I applied the firmware, I did not reboot the router.
I am using cat6 cables, 50mbit down and 5mbit up speeds are between 100% to 105%.
I am a heavy torrent protocol user 24/7.

Router Type: DIR-655 / Hardware Version: A4
Firmware Version: 1.30EU

Setup -> Manual Internet Connection setup:
My Internet Connection is : DHCP
Enable Advanced DNS Service : ON
Primary DNS Server : 204.194.232.200
Secondary DNS Server : 204.194.234.200
MTU : 1500
MAC Address : is cloned from my pc

Setup -> Manual Wireless Network Setup:
Enable Wireless : OFF <------- I do not use wireless, I prefer cabled network.

Advanced -> Port Forwarding : Ports to Open TCP/UDP ALWAYS/ALLOW ALL (setup for utorrent)

Advanced -> QoS Engine -> WAN Traffic Shaping:
Enable Traffic Shaping : ON
Automatic Uplink Speed : ON
Connection Type : CABLE
Detected xDSL or Other Frame Relay Network : NO

Advanced -> QoS Engine -> QoS Engine Setup:
Enable QoS Engine : ON
Automatic Classification : OFF
Dynamic Fragmentation : OFF
Priority : 1 / Protocol : BOTH <--- Surprisingly no trouble browsing websites, had expected some lag because of heavy duty torrent protocol using full speed in down and up.

Advanced -> Network Filter -> MAC Address Filter:
Turn MAC Filtering ON and ALLOW computers listed to access the network
MAC address pc1 here
MAC address latop1 here
MAC address xbox1 here

Advanced -> Firewall Settings:
Enable SPI : OFF <--------- Putting this on OFF does not shutdown or disables FIREWAL.

Advanced -> Firewall Settings -> NAT Endpoint Filtering:
UDP Endpoint Filtering : Endpoint Independent
TCP Endpoint Filtering : Endpoint Independent

Advanced -> Firewall Settings -> DMZ Host:
Enable DMZ : ON
DMZ IP Address : XBOX IP ADDRESS HERE <-- only one ip address you can put in DMZ mode

Advanced Network -> WAN Port Speed:
WAN Port Speed : 1000Mbps


Sofar i am quite pleased with this firmware.

But one question remains.

How can I COMPLETELY shutdown the FIREWAL OF THE ROUTER. (please provide any feedback)
Title: Re: 1.30EU released
Post by: bigeyes0x0 on September 16, 2009, 07:50:35 AM
the closest you can get is to put your PC in DMZ.
Title: Re: 1.30EU released
Post by: TGS2010 on September 16, 2009, 09:46:34 AM
the closest you can get is to put your PC in DMZ.


DMZ is set for the xbox.

Can only put one ip address in DMZ.
Title: Re: 1.30EU released
Post by: kthaddock on September 16, 2009, 10:24:41 AM
Hi

Why do you use DMZ to X-box ?
I'm using Upnp and ip-adress  to mac-filter.
It's working evrytime with 1.30EU software.

Regards
kthaddock    ;D
Title: Re: 1.30EU released
Post by: TGS2010 on September 16, 2009, 10:32:12 AM
Hi

Why do you use DMZ to X-box ?
I'm using Upnp and ip-adress  to mac-filter.
It's working evrytime with 1.30EU software.

Regards
kthaddock    ;D


I have a modded xbox, running xbox media center as menu, if i did not put the xbox in dmz, there is no internet available on the xbox.

I do not want to use upnp on a xbox or laptop/pc.
Title: Re: 1.30EU released
Post by: TLE on September 22, 2009, 06:53:13 AM
I have noticed that 1.30EU has now been removed from the support pages on the UK site. Have problems been found in this release also?

TLE
Title: Re: 1.30EU released
Post by: lizzi555 on September 22, 2009, 07:04:16 AM
It is still on the ftp:

ftp://ftp.dlink.co.uk/dir_products/dir-655/

Up to now there were only few postings about problems.
Title: Re: 1.30EU released
Post by: TLE on September 22, 2009, 07:56:33 AM
So it is, strange that they have removed the link to it from the main support page. It was certainly there the other day.

http://www.dlink.co.uk/cs/Satellite?c=TechSupport_C&childpagename=DLinkEurope-GB%2FDLTechProduct&cid=1197319392680&p=1197318962293&packedargs=OuickLinksParentID%3D1197319392680%26locale%3D1195806691854%26productParentId%3D1197371463299&pagename=DLinkEurope-GB%2FDLWrapper (http://www.dlink.co.uk/cs/Satellite?c=TechSupport_C&childpagename=DLinkEurope-GB%2FDLTechProduct&cid=1197319392680&p=1197318962293&packedargs=OuickLinksParentID%3D1197319392680%26locale%3D1195806691854%26productParentId%3D1197371463299&pagename=DLinkEurope-GB%2FDLWrapper)
Title: Re: 1.30EU released
Post by: daskino on September 23, 2009, 01:50:01 AM
i own an dlink 66 bought in denmark, i upgraded the firmware to the 1.32NA A2, and now i cannot use the EU version of the the new 1.3 firmware, am i forever stcuk on North american versions form now on?
Title: Re: 1.30EU released
Post by: TLE on September 23, 2009, 03:29:10 AM
Daskino, those of us in Europe that upgraded ours to 1.32the NA firmware will have to wait until they update the SDK\Kernal in the EU versions. If and when that happens, we can then swap back to the EU version, It's a pretty big if though.

TLE
Title: Re: 1.30EU released
Post by: sambol on September 23, 2009, 11:27:13 AM
So it is, strange that they have removed the link to it from the main support page. It was certainly there the other day.

http://www.dlink.co.uk/cs/Satellite?c=TechSupport_C&childpagename=DLinkEurope-GB%2FDLTechProduct&cid=1197319392680&p=1197318962293&packedargs=OuickLinksParentID%3D1197319392680%26locale%3D1195806691854%26productParentId%3D1197371463299&pagename=DLinkEurope-GB%2FDLWrapper (http://www.dlink.co.uk/cs/Satellite?c=TechSupport_C&childpagename=DLinkEurope-GB%2FDLTechProduct&cid=1197319392680&p=1197318962293&packedargs=OuickLinksParentID%3D1197319392680%26locale%3D1195806691854%26productParentId%3D1197371463299&pagename=DLinkEurope-GB%2FDLWrapper)

ftp://ftp.dlink.co.uk/dir_products/dir-655/dir-655_fw_130EUb08_rev_Ax.zip
Title: Re: 1.30EU released
Post by: b!3n3n3b3r on November 27, 2009, 01:33:12 PM
and since today, the german dlink ftp server has the 1.30EU B08 firmware online:
ftp://ftp.dlink.de/dir/dir-655/driver_software/DIR-655_fw_reva_130eub08_ALL_multi_20090817.zip
Title: Re: 1.30EU released
Post by: belcebuu on November 29, 2009, 04:01:16 AM
I think is the same file, the size are the same :S
Title: Re: 1.30EU released
Post by: sweper on January 09, 2010, 05:07:25 AM
I installed this s*** firmware  this week.  >:(
1-2 times a day i have to reset it by unplug the power cord.
It keeps losing internet conniction over wifi (browsing) but i can still use msn. can't login to the router.
And my satteliet reciver is conneting whit i wire to internet and that keeps gonig.
I can still brows and accesss computers/NAS/mediacenter on the LAN  with ssh/web. but not the router and not internet...
Befor when i was on 1.22EU no problem what so ever. I might had to restart it one or twice.

so i would suggest NOT TO UPGRADE....! this was the biggiest mistake i've done.
Title: Re: 1.30EU released
Post by: ozzed3 on January 09, 2010, 07:02:24 AM
Save  settings file

Software reset router

Hardware reset router

Upgrade

Software reset

Hardware reset

Load  settings file or configure from scratch.

That is the only way you should upgrade firmware. It might make your issues a bit less frequent if you software reset, then hardware reset, and reconfigures everything by hand. It helped my issues slightly.
Title: Re: 1.30EU released
Post by: inception on January 13, 2010, 02:51:17 PM
I've accidentally used 1.31NA on my router.. how can I switch back to 1.30b8? Is it NO way? It keeps resetting and being buggy on me, it's the second before I buy another router..
Title: Re: 1.30EU released
Post by: lizzi555 on January 13, 2010, 08:43:21 PM
In the moment there is no way back to an EU version but you may want to try the latest 1.32NA beta version which at least in my case runs very reliable on my DIR-655 Rev A2.

ftp://ftp.dlink.com/Gateway/dir655/Beta/Firmware/dir655_fw_132b09NA_beta.zip  (ftp://ftp.dlink.com/Gateway/dir655/Beta/Firmware/dir655_fw_132b09NA_beta.zip)