D-Link Forums

D-Link Wireless Routers for Home and Small Business => Information => Archive => Topic started by: heartsofwar on November 25, 2017, 03:13:24 PM

Title: [1.20] DHCP assigns an IP not even in the same class... WTF???
Post by: heartsofwar on November 25, 2017, 03:13:24 PM
This is the third time I have seen this issue and the second time I have reported it. This router will randomly assign IP v4 addresses that aren't even in the same class.  The first time I saw it, the router would only issued IP v6 addresses...

The router is set to a class C IP range 192.x.x.x but randomly the router is issuing class B 169.x.x.x. Resetting the Router resolves the issue, but seriously D-Link... you need to do something about this. This is not a 1.20 or 1.15 firmware issue as the last time I saw this was back on 1.13. Just another reason I hate this damn router.
Title: Re: [1.20] DHCP assigns an IP not even in the same class... WTF???
Post by: FurryNutz on November 25, 2017, 03:15:53 PM
The router doesn't issue a 169 address string, this is a device self assigned address string that happens on the client device when the device can't get a router based IP address from DHCP server.
http://packetlife.net/blog/2008/sep/24/169-254-0-0-addresses-explained/ (http://packetlife.net/blog/2008/sep/24/169-254-0-0-addresses-explained/)
Title: Re: [1.20] DHCP assigns an IP not even in the same class... WTF???
Post by: heartsofwar on November 25, 2017, 03:22:21 PM
Then tell me why the router is showing the device in the device list as 169?? This is a wireless device, so if it was auto-assigning 169 itself, the router wouldn't see it at all... I am not stupid. This router has major flaws
Title: Re: [1.20] DHCP assigns an IP not even in the same class... WTF???
Post by: FurryNutz on November 25, 2017, 03:25:40 PM
What is the device that seems to be getting this 169 address? Is it just one particular device or more than one?
Title: Re: [1.20] DHCP assigns an IP not even in the same class... WTF???
Post by: heartsofwar on November 25, 2017, 03:28:31 PM
No, this has happened three times, once with IP v6 only addresses to my entire network, the router wouldn't even assign an IP v4 at all (over 20 devices). Second time was IP v4 class B being assigned to a wireless laptop, and this time class B assigned to a phone. Every time, the router shows the devices in the device list as though they are connected to the router, but obviously they do not talk. In both instances, the wireless devices are only one room away, there's no way its an interference / connectivity issue

1st time was 1.13 firmware (previously reported), 2nd time was 1.13 firmware, 3rd time 1.20 firmware
Title: Re: [1.20] DHCP assigns an IP not even in the same class... WTF???
Post by: FurryNutz on November 25, 2017, 03:33:50 PM
What is the device that seems to be getting this 169 address? Mfr and model of phone and laptop and for Laptop or PC, what is the Mfr and model# of the wireless NIC?
Title: Re: [1.20] DHCP assigns an IP not even in the same class... WTF???
Post by: FurryNutz on November 25, 2017, 03:47:40 PM
Have you tried loading DD-WRT using this build and version?
Path: Downloads betas 2015 10-09-2015-r27944 dlink-dir895l
Title: Re: [1.20] DHCP assigns an IP not even in the same class... WTF???
Post by: heartsofwar on November 25, 2017, 03:55:37 PM
Phone is a Google Pixel 2 XL ( best guess Murata SS7715005 ) and the laptop is an Omen HP 1500t w/ intel 7260 wireless NIC.

No, Are you trolling me? You are more active on the DD-WRT forums since my last rant, you should know that the current state of DD-WRT support is that its a huge risk to being bricked...
Title: Re: [1.20] DHCP assigns an IP not even in the same class... WTF???
Post by: FurryNutz on November 25, 2017, 04:04:48 PM
Was any of these two devices updated recently?

What OS is on the laptop?
Maybe an issue at the client level if other devices are not experiencing this. Which leads me to think there is something going on with these devices. Even though they are not getting connected to the router, the router maybe seeing them anyways and detecting there addresses and reporting them in the UI. I have see this before on my 890L.

NO, options for getting something else loaded. I don't troll anyone on here. Trying to give you an option to try as an alternative since you complained before about WRT.
I found that recent WRT is failing to load on my DIR router. However I went back to 1st release and loaded Factory to WRT, then back to back loaded the same WebUpgrade file on top of Factory to WRT. Then used the UI to load most current version of WRT. Was a success on my DIR-868L.

Title: Re: [1.20] DHCP assigns an IP not even in the same class... WTF???
Post by: heartsofwar on November 25, 2017, 04:11:27 PM
Laptop is running Fedora 26 now but was running Fedora 25 when it occured.

Well, when you can sucessfully load it on an 895L and it works or when more than one person on DD-WRT forums has success or there are more success stories than brick fails, I will try DD-WRT.
Title: Re: [1.20] DHCP assigns an IP not even in the same class... WTF???
Post by: FurryNutz on November 25, 2017, 04:17:06 PM
Can you run Windows on this laptop and test? Wondering if this could be networking issue with in Linux...we haven't seen issues like this with others however they are running windows based OSs. Also something going on with this Google phone as well.

The issues is that users on WRT are loading recent version of WRT which seem to be broke with the most current version of factory to WRT file(2017). This is the same with my 868L. I could not get recent WRT to load. Also users are using the recover mode to load WRT which is bricking routers. I found that to get WRT to load correctly, you have to use the 1ST version of WRT they released(2015 for 895L), load the Factory to WRT first, then the same version of WebUpgrade file on top of it using the WRT UI. Then load the most current version, WebUpgrade using the WRT UI. This would be the best and safest method of getting WRT loaded. You can always revert to OEM using the recovery mode. Only use recovery mode for OEM loading FW though. NEVER for WRT.
Title: Re: [1.20] DHCP assigns an IP not even in the same class... WTF???
Post by: heartsofwar on November 25, 2017, 04:30:26 PM
uh... no, its not the laptop and the phone. To be quite honest and clear, I trust the phone and laptop way more than I trust this router. Its your device / firmware... The first issue I saw with this was network wide, over 20 devices. You want me to believe the router is not to blame and these devices are? Nope...
Title: Re: [1.20] DHCP assigns an IP not even in the same class... WTF???
Post by: FurryNutz on November 25, 2017, 04:45:35 PM
Can try loading WRT and see then...If not, I recommend that you phone contact your regional D-Link support office on Monday and ask for help and information regarding this. We find that phone contact has better immediate results over using email. Ask for an RMA if you feel the need.
Title: Re: [1.20] DHCP assigns an IP not even in the same class... WTF???
Post by: FurryNutz on November 27, 2017, 02:37:05 PM
Can you try this please?
http://forums.dlink.com/index.php?topic=72749.0 (http://forums.dlink.com/index.php?topic=72749.0)
Title: Re: [1.20] DHCP assigns an IP not even in the same class... WTF???
Post by: heartsofwar on November 28, 2017, 10:42:08 AM
I have to be honest, I do not like having DD-WRT pushed on me when its obvious your router firmware is to blame. I realize you are trying to find a solution for me that works, but I work from home and need my network up and running to do my job. What you are asking me to do runs the risk of bricking a very expensive router and disrupt my job. Are you and / or D-link willing to fully compensate the price I paid for this router if DD-WRT actions were to result in irrevocable failure? If not, I will try DD-WRT on my own time.

I already contacted your support by e-mail and was basically told I need to contact phone support. Again, more time and effort for a very expensive product that should just work.
Title: Re: [1.20] DHCP assigns an IP not even in the same class... WTF???
Post by: FurryNutz on November 28, 2017, 10:52:54 AM
Please phone this in and talk to support. I'm sure they can help you. I would ask for escalated support.

The WRT is a temporary solution I would try since this may take longer to fully identify your problem and if it's deemed a FW issue, it would take some time to get it fixed and possible sent to you. So thats why I suggested trying WRT in mean time. However I would wait until you get in contact with D-Link support on the phone as soon as you can.

I've asked D-Link to review this thread.

The WRT FAQ I wrote up yesterday is step by step and if followed, will result in getting the router loaded correctly with WRT and not bricking the router. I didn't brick my 890L.  ::)

It would be helpful to let us know what your network topology is like as well. Help us with figuring out whats wrong. More info we have the better.
Title: Re: [1.20] DHCP assigns an IP not even in the same class... WTF???
Post by: Gattsu on November 28, 2017, 11:15:28 AM
So is the issue replicated on wireless only?

Okay, if you are able to replicate the issue and still connected to the SSID, quickly apply a static IP and ping the router.
Title: Re: [1.20] DHCP assigns an IP not even in the same class... WTF???
Post by: heartsofwar on November 28, 2017, 12:29:38 PM
Easier said than done... I work from home and as discussed with your support via email in the past with other issues, I work under very strict NDAs that prohibit me divulging most of the information you request.

So is the issue replicated on wireless only?

Okay, if you are able to replicate the issue and still connected to the SSID, quickly apply a static IP and ping the router.


Depends on what issue you are referring to? The IPv6 addressing issue (ignoring all IPv4 addressing) was network wide and included mostly wireless but also some wired devices, about 20 devices in total. The IPv4 Class B being assigned instead of a Class C IPv4 has been wireless thus far for two separate devices; however, these issues have only happened a total of three times in the span of 5-6 months. Its not easy to reproduce.

Title: Re: [1.20] DHCP assigns an IP not even in the same class... WTF???
Post by: Gattsu on November 28, 2017, 01:18:07 PM
It sounds like the DHCP server is failing to respond on the DIR-895L, after a while. Since this is a new issue with this model, I will need to test this in our lab for replication.

Test Setup:
modem <----------->(WAN) DIR-895L (LAN) <---------------> DGS-1210-28 <------------> 30+ Clients via Wireless/Wired.

The DIR-895's  configuration will be default and with internet access. All devices will be powered on 24/7.

This may take a while, if it only happens "three times in the span of 5-6 months".

If you have anything to add to increase the chance of replication, please let me know.
Title: Re: [1.20] DHCP assigns an IP not even in the same class... WTF???
Post by: FurryNutz on November 28, 2017, 01:32:15 PM
DIR-1210?  ???
DGS? 

It sounds like the DHCP server is failing to respond on the DIR-895L, after a while. Since this is a new issue with this model, I will need to test this in our lab for replication.

Test Setup:
modem <----------->(WAN) DIR-895L (LAN) <---------------> DIR-1210-28 <------------> 30+ Clients via Wireless/Wired.



@haearsofwar
Curious, what Mfr and model router did you have before the 895L? Do you still have this router?
Title: Re: [1.20] DHCP assigns an IP not even in the same class... WTF???
Post by: Gattsu on November 28, 2017, 01:39:48 PM
FurryNutz, yes it will be a DGS-1210-28, not a DIR-1210...
Title: Re: [1.20] DHCP assigns an IP not even in the same class... WTF???
Post by: FurryNutz on November 28, 2017, 01:41:50 PM
 ;)
Title: Re: [1.20] DHCP assigns an IP not even in the same class... WTF???
Post by: heartsofwar on November 28, 2017, 01:59:53 PM
I do still have the older router (Linksys on DD-WRT); however, I have work related functions that require testing via 5 GHZ band and my old router does not have it. For this reason alone I can not simply switch back...

My router is set to reset itself once a week and I have the DHCP limited to 30 clients max with there being a total of 20-ish devices active at any one time. About 7-8 of the devices are specific to 5GHZ and the others bounce between. There is a VPN configuration that is active via the router and a ddns config. No idea if any of that is causing issues with DHCP, but thats about as much info as I can provide...
Title: Re: [1.20] DHCP assigns an IP not even in the same class... WTF???
Post by: FurryNutz on November 28, 2017, 02:07:35 PM
Can you set the DHCP server to default values instead of limiting the pool and test? 192.168.0.100 thru .200

After testing and when you get time and as a suggestion, You can bring out your old router and set it up as the main host router, then turn OFF all wireless as well. Then connect the 895L up in AP mode and test again in this configuration to see if problems continue:
Turning a router into an AP. (http://forums.dlink.com/index.php?topic=40856.0)

This will give you 5Ghz support while using your old router.

Title: Re: [1.20] DHCP assigns an IP not even in the same class... WTF???
Post by: heartsofwar on November 28, 2017, 02:19:45 PM
I could look into raising the cap on DHCP, but I can't increase hops via an additional router by using old as DHCP and the DIR-895 as 5GHZ AP. Counter productive to work.
Title: Re: [1.20] DHCP assigns an IP not even in the same class... WTF???
Post by: FurryNutz on November 28, 2017, 02:35:16 PM
Just a thought.

Let us know how it goes.
Title: Re: [1.20] DHCP assigns an IP not even in the same class... WTF???
Post by: Gattsu on November 29, 2017, 07:21:30 AM
What is the lease time set for DHCP?

I do still have the older router (Linksys on DD-WRT); however, I have work related functions that require testing via 5 GHZ band and my old router does not have it. For this reason alone I can not simply switch back...

My router is set to reset itself once a week and I have the DHCP limited to 30 clients max with there being a total of 20-ish devices active at any one time. About 7-8 of the devices are specific to 5GHZ and the others bounce between. There is a VPN configuration that is active via the router and a ddns config. No idea if any of that is causing issues with DHCP, but thats about as much info as I can provide...
Title: Re: [1.20] DHCP assigns an IP not even in the same class... WTF???
Post by: heartsofwar on December 01, 2017, 02:34:02 PM
The default
Title: Re: [1.20] DHCP assigns an IP not even in the same class... WTF???
Post by: heartsofwar on January 01, 2018, 12:44:14 PM
Just a quick check to see if the tech running any tests has resulted in any findings?

Two days ago the router would only give out IPv6 addresses, hard reset wouldn't resolve the issue and had to factory reset. Over 20 devices were affected, including wireless and wired.
Title: Re: [1.20] DHCP assigns an IP not even in the same class... WTF???
Post by: Tario70 on January 05, 2018, 08:00:00 PM
Just wanted to add that I had this happen for the first time tonight on my router.

Have a 192.x.x.x address BUT when I signed on tonight I noticed that it was now at 172.16.x.x address. I do not know why this happened at all. I've had the router over a year & I'm on Current Firmware Version:    1.20. (Just noticed there's a guest wireless beta that I have not installed). I manually changed the network back, the router rebooted, & all seems to be working fine now.

Any ideas?
Title: Re: [1.20] DHCP assigns an IP not even in the same class... WTF???
Post by: heartsofwar on January 09, 2018, 04:10:33 PM
Unfortunate to say that I'm glad I'm not the only person with this issue. My router is also more than a year old (1.5) on the 1.20 firmware...

I can't force this issue to happen, it just does and I've only seen it 4 times now in the span of 8-9 months? I first experienced it on firmware v1.13.
Title: Re: [1.20] DHCP assigns an IP not even in the same class... WTF???
Post by: Tario70 on January 10, 2018, 07:00:49 AM
After re-reading your post it seems we experienced something slightly different.

For reasons completely unknown to me my entire network changed. So I was assigned an IP in my DCHP range it was just a completely different network (172.16.x.x) which I only found out because I sync some devices with my PC over wifi & they suddenly couldn't connect (they use IP addresses to find one another).

I still have no idea what caused it & never experienced it before. After changing my network back to a 192.x.x.x network, the router rebooted & all appears to be running as it should now.
Title: Re: [1.20] DHCP assigns an IP not even in the same class... WTF???
Post by: FurryNutz on February 01, 2018, 08:03:20 PM
http://forums.dlink.com/index.php?topic=73056.0 (http://forums.dlink.com/index.php?topic=73056.0)
Title: Re: [1.20] DHCP assigns an IP not even in the same class... WTF???
Post by: heartsofwar on February 13, 2018, 08:46:30 AM
Not sure I see much relevance other than dnsmasq update, but it seems like just an update, any particular reason why? Is this expected to resolve some of the issues on this thread?

On a side note, I am on v1.21B04 and still experiencing the problem. I just had another issue last night. Router was issuing 169.x.x.x IPs to all new devices. Any devices that had a previous IP 192.x.x.x were fine, but all new device were screwed. Only difference this time is that the router itself wouldn't respond on its 192.x.x.x address. Had to reset it which resolved everything.

Absolutely will not buy D-link again... this is horrible... the router already reset itself weekly because it can't be trusted to be stable for more than a week, but I still have to deal with this??? come on!
Title: Re: [1.20] DHCP assigns an IP not even in the same class... WTF???
Post by: FurryNutz on February 13, 2018, 08:53:30 AM
You should try it. It won't bother the router if it's still seems to be having issues.

Honestly, you seem to be the only one having issues and believe this is something in your networking configuration or something connected to your network is probably causing this issue. Since you can't seem to tell us what your configurations are and whats all connected due to this supposed NDA, we can't help you beyond this. This isn't a D-Link issue. To go farther D-Link would need more details. And you'll need to contact them directly since we can't help you with your issue.
Title: Re: [1.20] DHCP assigns an IP not even in the same class... WTF???
Post by: GreenBay42 on February 13, 2018, 08:58:59 AM
How long have you had the router?

Routers do not issue 169 IPs. Windows will assign itself those addresses if DHCP is not found.
Title: Re: [1.20] DHCP assigns an IP not even in the same class... WTF???
Post by: FurryNutz on February 13, 2018, 09:30:29 AM
Link> APIPA (http://www.dummies.com/programming/networking/cisco/automatic-private-ip-addressing-apipa/)
Title: Re: [1.20] DHCP assigns an IP not even in the same class... WTF???
Post by: heartsofwar on February 13, 2018, 07:01:29 PM
Are we really going to go over this again????

Your router is issuing 169 address. This last time I couldn't access the router on the 192.x.x.x, likely because it was favoring IPv6 (another issue I've seen in the past), but when I could access the router in the past, I clearly saw my devices within your router firmware being listed as connected and with 169 IP addresses.

I am fully aware of APIPA, but if it was APIPA, please tell me how your router firmware showed my devices as connected with 169 addresses?
Title: Re: [1.20] DHCP assigns an IP not even in the same class... WTF???
Post by: GreenBay42 on February 14, 2018, 06:32:52 AM
Can you post a screenshot of the router issuing 169 numbers? When this happens have you released/renewed on your computer and if you have did you still receive a 169 IP? Was there a wait for the IP to renew or did it happen quickly? If it took 30-40 seconds then the computer is not finding a dhcp server and self issuing a 169 IP. I am not sure why the router would display it. It must use the MAC address of the device therefore displaying the 169 address in the router GUI. I haven't seen that before.  Then if you go to the network settings on the router is the LAN and dhcp range normal or did it change to 169 IP?

I am really not sure why you are still using this router. Obviously your router is defective. You need to CALL tech support.  We do not have the magic answer for you since you will not disclose your network topology or details which makes it impossible for anyone to troubleshoot.  We do not need to know specifics on your network, but simple things like if you have other routers or managed switches on your network, other DHCP servers, vlans, is a modem connected to your wan port or are you using it as a gateway, etc. Remember this router is a consumer HOME router. Since you have a NDA I am assuming your network is not a typical home network.

We would love to help you but we need to know more details. I strongly suggest you call tech support. Not sure what else anyone on forums can do for you. Your router is not acting normal. All DIR-895s do not do this so you need to call tech support for a possible RMA.

Have you tried any other routers?
Title: Re: [1.20] DHCP assigns an IP not even in the same class... WTF???
Post by: heartsofwar on February 14, 2018, 09:33:49 AM
The next time this issue occurs and when I can access the router, I will post a screenshot. The screenshot will be blurred due to my NDAs, but I will make a note to do this. The problem seems to occur once every 3-4 months... if that, not easy to reproduce.

Second, I am still using the router because for the most part it works! I work from home and spent $400 on this PoS and would love to change to DD-WRT firmware, but again we've had this disucssion, D-link is perfectly happy to have advertised FULL DD-WRT support, but you don't do squat to help their community. FurryNutz is only partially active on their forums now because I called you out on it.

Third, I have called your tech support. They tell me there is nothing they can DO! LoL... I try to initiate an RMA and they basically tell me the unit is over a year old and out of warranty or they want the router back before I receive one; neither option is acceptable! I would gladly dump this router in a heartbeat if someone wants to shell out another $400; otherwise, I expect to have it 'work'

I do have another router, non-5Ghz, and it works fine... no issues. Why don't I use it? As mentioned before to FurryNutz on this thread I think, I need 5Ghz for work requirements and adding hops is not acceptable, even just one.
Title: Re: [1.20] DHCP assigns an IP not even in the same class... WTF???
Post by: FurryNutz on February 14, 2018, 09:43:02 AM
And the issue with WRT was there issue. Upon taking with one user there, there were bugs in there WRT FW. User were able to get WRT loaded on there 895L by going back to older versions of FW, the migrating to WRT. I had to do the same thing with my 890L, same platform as the 895L, just less speed handling on the wifi. I also helped others with WRT getting it loaded on there routers as well. Again, this wasn't a D-Link issue. It was WRTs. They have since corrected THERE FW. D-Link is not responsible to help WRT. They only allow the generation of the GPL code to be use by 3rd party FW developers. Again, it's the 3rd party developers responsibility to develop, test and fix there FW, NOT D-Links.
http://forums.dlink.com/index.php?topic=73050.0 (http://forums.dlink.com/index.php?topic=73050.0)

Please review this and give this a try to get WRT loaded at your own accord:
http://forums.dlink.com/index.php?topic=72749.0 (http://forums.dlink.com/index.php?topic=72749.0)

Again, 169 IP address do not come from the router, they are generated by client device if and when they can't get an IP address from the router. There maybe something wrong with the router or something on your network that is causing the router to fail at some point. Being that you say this happens randomly and you are the only one having this issue. I believe something on your network is the cause over the router being bad.

You need to get an RMA and see if the RMA router does the same thing, this will let you know either way.
If you get an RMA or ask for one, ASK for a cross shipped RMA. D-Link usually does this. They ship you out a RMA unit, once it arrives you have to send the other unit back or they will charge you. They will ask for funding information when they set up the cross shipping RMA. So if you don't return any unit, you'll get charged. I've done this. Nice to have this option.

This thread is a end user mis-configuration!!!