D-Link Forums

The Graveyard - Products No Longer Supported => Routers => DIR-890L => Topic started by: MSuomi on August 12, 2017, 02:59:47 AM

Title: To updgrade or to not... That, is the question! ;)
Post by: MSuomi on August 12, 2017, 02:59:47 AM
Hello, all!
I noticed a sale of 890L, where I would get one for 169 with postage included. Now, I would say that is kinda cheap and a good offer... I have an 868L, which is working well, though I would like to see better signal to second floor... I have 14 clients connected to my wireless now and few ones that are not always connected.

I have been reading up on 890L and checking out it's FWs and stuff. I noticed the talk about lower power settings in EU-FWs and only NA-FWs with security corrections... If I just use NA-FW, would I get the higher transfer powers and security corrections? I mean, other than the fact, that there is an EU law to limit the TX-power, there really isn't any functional difference on FW? If I remember correctly there is some difference in the amount of channels, but that's it?
Or, does the EU-FW already include the security correction and does not need it?

You may see, that I'm mostly just trying to overspeak myself to buy new hardware, without any true concrete reason why I would need it...  ;D
Title: Re: To updgrade or to not... That, is the question! ;)
Post by: FurryNutz on August 12, 2017, 10:45:46 AM
You'll get higher speeds and security fixes, however there are differences in the wifi range between EU and NA I believe. There was a policy I guess that was implemented for the EU region that differs from the NA region. I've asked a EU region user to comment on his experiences.

Overall the Beta FW I'm using now is a major improvement over prior versions.
Title: Re: To updgrade or to not... That, is the question! ;)
Post by: MSuomi on August 12, 2017, 10:53:55 AM
You'll get higher speeds and security fixes, however there are differences in the wifi range between EU and NA I believe. There was a policy I guess that was implemented for the EU region that differs from the NA region. I've asked a EU region user to comment on his experiences.

Overall the Beta FW I'm using now is a major improvement over prior versions.

Yes, I remember reading something about the range differences in EU and NA. I'll be looking into that. And I saw and read the thread, where you discussed about the new NA-beta FW, that's kind of why I intermingled it to this question also ;) Though, didn't he say, that he did not see the higher TX-power, even though he used the newest NA Beta FW??? That I find strange... I mean, it can be programmed to EU machine without any special tricks?

P.S. Well, it seems to be kinda messy now, with frequencies and channels xD In 2.4 GHz NA has 2 channels less compared to "Most of the world". And in 5 GHz it is like "I need a couple of years and a map" to understand the differences :D Just check out the mess of 5GHz channel map on Wiki: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_WLAN_channels
Title: Re: To updgrade or to not... That, is the question! ;)
Post by: FurryNutz on August 12, 2017, 11:27:41 AM
Yep, Posted good info here:
Links>Wireless Installation Considerations (http://forums.dlink.com/index.php?topic=48327.0) and Managing Signal Congestion (http://forums.dlink.com/index.php?topic=53228.0) and Good Neighbour Policy (http://forums.dlink.com/index.php?topic=10634.0)

Over all it could be good for your needs. I also like the ability to lower power output on D-Link routers. Helps in congested areas and creates a small broadcast foot print.
Title: Re: To updgrade or to not... That, is the question! ;)
Post by: MSuomi on August 12, 2017, 11:35:08 AM
Yep, Posted good info here:
Links>Wireless Installation Considerations (http://forums.dlink.com/index.php?topic=48327.0) and Managing Signal Congestion (http://forums.dlink.com/index.php?topic=53228.0) and Good Neighbour Policy (http://forums.dlink.com/index.php?topic=10634.0)

Over all it could be good for your needs. I also like the ability to lower power output on D-Link routers. Helps in congested areas and creates a small broadcast foot print.
I'll check those links out. I have a very good situation, regarding the available channels here. On 2,4 there is a few others, but mine is like 30 - 35dBm stronger than others on same channel and on 5GHz there is only my Wifi :)
Title: Re: To updgrade or to not... That, is the question! ;)
Post by: FurryNutz on August 12, 2017, 11:42:02 AM
Possible you could run the 890L as a wired AP to the 868L as a configuration.
Title: Re: To updgrade or to not... That, is the question! ;)
Post by: MSuomi on August 12, 2017, 11:47:05 AM
Possible you could run the 890L as a wired AP to the 868L as a configuration.

Yes, that would also be a possibility. I just manually checked the Wifi-channels with phone app and was able to manually put my 2,4GHz to channels that are free of other networks. So now 2,4 sit on channels 9-13, without any others on there. Which is nice :)

I just really think, that 169€ is a good prize for 890L...
Title: Re: To updgrade or to not... That, is the question! ;)
Post by: FurryNutz on August 12, 2017, 12:03:16 PM
Ya one channel I wish we could get here, 13.

Primary channels to use on 2.Ghz are 1, 6, 11 and 13 for you EU regioners. LOL

Or you could use the 890L as your main host router and use the 868L as a wired AP in a remote location or can be used as a wireless bridge too.  ;)
Title: Re: To updgrade or to not... That, is the question! ;)
Post by: MSuomi on August 12, 2017, 12:16:26 PM
Ya one channel I wish we could get here, 13.

Primary channels to use on 2.Ghz are 1, 6, 11 and 13 for you EU regioners. LOL

Or you could use the 890L as your main host router and use the 868L as a wired AP in a remote location or can be used as a wireless bridge too.  ;)

Yeah, they are the 2 channels, that we have more (in 2.4) here in EU xD
That definitely would open up a couple of possibilities how I could set up my wireless... I probably will eat the cake and order that 890L, it would help very much, because the ceiling (/floor on second floor) is concrete and it is interfering with 5GHz...
Title: Re: To updgrade or to not... That, is the question! ;)
Post by: FurryNutz on August 13, 2017, 10:50:56 AM
Cake is good.  :P
Title: Re: To updgrade or to not... That, is the question! ;)
Post by: MSuomi on August 14, 2017, 09:22:59 AM
Cake is good.  :P
Either that, or then there is no cake  ::)

Checked out different EU D-Link sites and strangely, for example in Germany, there is a FW-version 1.11b02 (http://www.dlink.com/de/de/support/product/dir-890l-ac3200-ultra-wifi-router)

Though with different changelog:
"DIR-890L Rev.A Release Note


Firmware: 1.11b02_gbii
Date: 2016/11/18

Changes:
1. Fix internet connection issue when WAN type is Dynamic IP and WAN subnet mask is 255.255.255.255"
Title: Re: To updgrade or to not... That, is the question! ;)
Post by: FurryNutz on August 14, 2017, 12:17:34 PM
Ya I've notice that different regions and even some countries do things differently.

You can always test and if it doesn't work like you expect, revert back...
Title: Re: To updgrade or to not... That, is the question! ;)
Post by: MSuomi on August 14, 2017, 12:22:11 PM
Ya I've notice that different regions and even some countries do things differently.

You can always test and if it doesn't work like you expect, revert back...

Yes, that's good to be able to use different areas FW's. Was it on 655, where one had to run some Russian FW in between flashes to be able to go back? Or do I remember totally incorrectly? Which is a total possibility  :o

Anyway, when I get the 890L this week, I think that I'll try the NA 1.11b2 FW as the first choice  ;)
As many people have had a very positive notice on that FW. If/when one comes made to EU-areas, I'll swap to that...
Title: Re: To updgrade or to not... That, is the question! ;)
Post by: FurryNutz on August 14, 2017, 12:27:35 PM
Ya for Rev B. You could revert I believe. I believe on rev A that if you graduated beyond one certain version you couldn't go back.
Ya I like the beta. Very solid now. We just need a couple more items fixed in detection and possibly uPnP and the router will be even better.
Title: Re: To updgrade or to not... That, is the question! ;)
Post by: MSuomi on August 14, 2017, 12:31:57 PM
Ya for Rev B. You could revert I believe. I believe on rev A that if you graduated beyond one certain version you couldn't go back.
Ya I like the beta. Very solid now. We just need a couple more items fixed in detection and possibly uPnP and the router will be even better.
Well, I'm not totally senile yet, then ;D
I had (well, have actually) A-revision.
I'll be following the situation with FW's. And of course give my 2 cents, if need to be...
Title: Re: To updgrade or to not... That, is the question! ;)
Post by: FurryNutz on August 14, 2017, 12:44:29 PM
Let us know how it goes.  ;)
Title: Re: To updgrade or to not... That, is the question! ;)
Post by: MSuomi on August 14, 2017, 12:45:34 PM
Will do :)
Title: Re: To updgrade or to not... That, is the question! ;)
Post by: MSuomi on August 18, 2017, 10:24:51 AM
Let us know how it goes.  ;)

Ok, just got and set up the thing, a couple of hours ago. Installed straight the latest NA beta FW. Took DNS Relay off, Smart connect is enabled. And I also activated QOS. Cannot really say anything yet ;)
Will tell my thoughts, after I've been using it for a while and checked all my wireless and so on...
Even the placement is still the same, that the 868L was earlier (and it isn't optimized as 868L did not have an easy way to install it to wall). I'm planning to install 890L to a better position and see after that, if I truly need the 868L to extend my WiFi (which I suppose I will not be needing...)
Title: Re: To updgrade or to not... That, is the question! ;)
Post by: FurryNutz on August 18, 2017, 04:23:49 PM
 ;)
Title: Re: To updgrade or to not... That, is the question! ;)
Post by: MSuomi on August 21, 2017, 06:34:07 AM
Status update.
Everything has been working just fine, even with the new router on old "not optimal" placement, WiFi-coverage is noticeably better on second floor too.
Used about 2 hours time today, to mount the router to more central position (on a wall at the stairs to second floor). On downstairs signal is very strong still, haven't yet tested on second floor, but will test later today. Looking good so far!
Title: Re: To updgrade or to not... That, is the question! ;)
Post by: FurryNutz on August 21, 2017, 08:43:50 AM
Awesome. Ya the new beta FW seems really good. I'm liking it.
Title: Re: To updgrade or to not... That, is the question! ;)
Post by: MSuomi on August 26, 2017, 05:10:26 AM
I have been using my free-time to arrange my up-stairs room arrangement to make better space for my 32" Sony CRT and old consoles. At the same time I made adjustment to my second computer there, installed the X3660 wireless controller there (my daughter didn't use it, so I transferred it to my second computer). And though I'd try the Xbone remote play feature again. I had it working earlier, though was limited to high-quality setting (Wireless 868L AC, very high hitched). Anyway, that was ok as they mostly say High is the one to use with even 5GHz AC-wireless. Well, for some reason now when I try to connect, it instantly loses the connection to Xbone. I can run tests and it says that even Very High-setting is ok. But when I connect, it quickly flashes "Connected" and instantly after that loses the connection.

On my second comp I have TP-Link Archer T4U V1 wireless AC1200 adapter (though it's plugged to USB 2-connection as the machine doesn't have USB 3) and Xbone is connected with wire through switch to 890L.

I tested the remote connection on my main comp too (connected with wire to the 890L) and there it worked flawlessly (I must also say, tested PS4's remote connection too and it's quite terrible, comparing to Xbone's remote connection quality... Difference is like night and day!)

So, I take it that the problem is in the wireless part... Reading about Microsoft's instructions, they say one shouldn't be using only one name for wireless SSID and I'm not actually in so much need to get the remote play working on up-stairs, that I would go through the hassle to deactivate SC and assign networks manually, because everything else seems to be working flawlessly...

I just thought, if you would have any insight, as I have seen that you have been using and testing Xbones...
Title: Re: To updgrade or to not... That, is the question! ;)
Post by: FurryNutz on August 26, 2017, 09:49:28 AM
Is Instant ON enabled on the XB1? Disable it if it is.

WIred connection is preferred for Xbox consoles however wireless should work fine with SC enabled.
Title: Re: To updgrade or to not... That, is the question! ;)
Post by: MSuomi on August 27, 2017, 11:13:40 AM
Is Instant ON enabled on the XB1? Disable it if it is.

WIred connection is preferred for Xbox consoles however wireless should work fine with SC enabled.

Yes, it was on. Turned it off, but it didn't make any difference. XBOX-app still loses contact to console instantly, when it connects. Also, if Instant On is disabled, you cannot start console over the network, which is kinda impractical xD
Title: Re: To updgrade or to not... That, is the question! ;)
Post by: FurryNutz on August 27, 2017, 12:08:04 PM
Hmmm I played BO3 for a few hours last night and tested with mine connected to the 890L, SC enabled, Instant ON disabled. No issues seen.
Title: Re: To updgrade or to not... That, is the question! ;)
Post by: MSuomi on August 27, 2017, 12:16:09 PM
Hmmm I played BO3 for a few hours last night and tested with mine connected to the 890L, SC enabled, Instant ON disabled. No issues seen.

Yes, I find it quite strange as it worked with exactly same computer and TP-Link USB AC-adapter... Also, W10's network status tells 780MBs connection speed and excellent 100% signal... Remote play test also gives ok status...

I wondered through 890L settings, but didn't notice anything that would (in my mind) affect to this... Only thing I have now unticked (vs earlier) is Always broadcast DHCP, but that should not make any difference... I will maybe test with other (slower) USB Wifi-stick and try it with my laptop later...
Title: Re: To updgrade or to not... That, is the question! ;)
Post by: FurryNutz on August 27, 2017, 12:22:17 PM
Are you trying to use this with the 890L or on the xb1? http://www.gamestop.com/xbox-360/accessories/xbox-360-wireless-network-adapter/40678 (http://www.gamestop.com/xbox-360/accessories/xbox-360-wireless-network-adapter/40678)

I think I might not be understanding the problem here.  :o
Title: Re: To updgrade or to not... That, is the question! ;)
Post by: MSuomi on August 27, 2017, 12:30:52 PM
Are you trying to use this with the 890L or on the xb1? http://www.gamestop.com/xbox-360/accessories/xbox-360-wireless-network-adapter/40678 (http://www.gamestop.com/xbox-360/accessories/xbox-360-wireless-network-adapter/40678)

I think I might not be understanding the problem here.  :o

xD Why would I use that? XD

Xbone is connected to 890L with wire, going through my D-link 8 port switch.
My upstairs computer is connected to 890L wireless using TP-Link AC1200 USB-adapter (http://www.tp-link.com/us/products/details/Archer-T4U.html)
Title: Re: To updgrade or to not... That, is the question! ;)
Post by: FurryNutz on August 27, 2017, 12:34:59 PM
So when the xbox wired to the 890L, all works. When wireless with the XB1 to the 890L, doesn't work well?
What is the distance between the 890L and xb1?
Title: Re: To updgrade or to not... That, is the question! ;)
Post by: MSuomi on August 27, 2017, 12:40:08 PM
So when the xbox wired to the 890L, all works. When wireless with the XB1 to the 890L, doesn't work well?
What is the distance between the 890L and xb1?

Nope :D
Xbone is always connected with wire. My upstairs computer is always connected wirelessly and the problem is, that when I'm using Remote Play, from upstairs computer, it instantly loses the connection to Xbone (the app loses the connection). My network doesn't interrupt, but Xbox app loses the connection to my Xbone, instantly after I connect to it with Remote Play...
I might have have written the earlier post without being clear enough ;)
Title: Re: To updgrade or to not... That, is the question! ;)
Post by: FurryNutz on August 27, 2017, 12:41:22 PM
Ok, that makes sence, this xbox remote app is loosing the connection on the PC thats wirelessly connected to the 890L correct?
Title: Re: To updgrade or to not... That, is the question! ;)
Post by: MSuomi on August 27, 2017, 12:46:05 PM
Ok, that makes sence, this xbox remote app is loosing the connection on the PC thats wirelessly connected to the 890L correct?

Yes, exactly :)
I updated the drivers of my USB-wifi stick, tested the XBox app's beta version. No difference. When remote app connects to my Xbone, it shows Connected and then instantly loses the connection to XBone.
That's why I'm going to test with different Wifi-stick and laptop, to see if the problem is same on those too. Because with my main computer, with wired connection, Remote Play works flawlessly.
Title: Re: To updgrade or to not... That, is the question! ;)
Post by: FurryNutz on August 27, 2017, 01:12:12 PM
Does the PC support USB 3.0? I see this stick is 3.0. I've seen it with 3.0 adapters don't work well on USB 2.0 ports.  ???
Title: Re: To updgrade or to not... That, is the question! ;)
Post by: MSuomi on August 27, 2017, 01:21:08 PM
No, it doesn't have an USB 3. Though the stick has a setting to toggle it to USB 2 or 3 mode. Also, earlier it worked and the only change is the router... But let's see what happens with different WiFi stick and laptop, when I get to test them...
Title: Re: To updgrade or to not... That, is the question! ;)
Post by: FurryNutz on August 27, 2017, 01:22:36 PM
k. Possible that theres not enough power on 2.0...
Title: Re: To updgrade or to not... That, is the question! ;)
Post by: MSuomi on August 27, 2017, 10:58:10 PM
Well, this is interesting ;)
I tested it with my old 300Mbps Wireless N USB-stick and it did exactly the same thing. And funny point with that adapter, it doesn't have an option in drivers to force it to make an N-connection so it connects at 75Mbps. So, now it's basically useless to me ;)

Anyway, I booted my trusty old Lenovo T61, which hasn't been used for maybe over a year. Updated it and connected it with internal WiFi and Remote Play works with no problems! Although the slowness of it's Wifi makes it only possible with lowest quality :D

But the problem must be with the other computer's software.... I don't know how to find the problem, already uninstalled Xbox-app abd reinstalled it... But, I'll keep looking for a solution ;)
Title: Re: To updgrade or to not... That, is the question! ;)
Post by: MSuomi on August 28, 2017, 12:37:37 AM
And I solved the problem  :o
And it's kinda one of those things when you found the problem to be something you didn't think at all ;)
Anyway, there was one other thing, that was different with my machine, when I earlier tested the Remote Play...
And it was the graphics card... I needed the card to test one other computer and started using the built in GPU. Well, I also changed the display now and was forced to use VGA-connector. So now I decided to use HDMI instead, but the built-in GPU doesn't have HDMI. So I reinstalled the other card. And now that Remote Connection works xD
Oh, boy... Well, now I may buy an USB3-card to this machine, to see if it brings even more speed to my wireless connection...
Title: Re: To updgrade or to not... That, is the question! ;)
Post by: FurryNutz on August 28, 2017, 07:52:21 AM
Wow, so the app doesn't like VGA, interesting. Glad you were able to figure it out.  :o
Title: Re: To updgrade or to not... That, is the question! ;)
Post by: MSuomi on August 28, 2017, 08:35:33 AM
Wow, so the app doesn't like VGA, interesting. Glad you were able to figure it out.  :o

It wasn't the VGA. I though about that, too. So I tested it with the VGA-connection using the Graphics card and it worked. So it didn't like the integrated GPU, which I don't really understand, because it is working on T61's measly Intel GPU... And this one has Radeon integrated GPU...
But anyway, it was nice to sort that one out :)
Title: Re: To updgrade or to not... That, is the question! ;) (RESOLVED)
Post by: FurryNutz on August 28, 2017, 08:38:06 AM
Ah, some integrated GPUs are just not good enough. Glad its working now for you. Enjoy.  ;)