D-Link Forums

The Graveyard - Products No Longer Supported => Routers => DIR-880L => Topic started by: WB_TMP45 on November 18, 2015, 10:31:02 AM

Title: A few problems
Post by: WB_TMP45 on November 18, 2015, 10:31:02 AM
Recently, I've had a couple problems with my DIR-880L unit. Running the latest 1.05 FW.

The first is that sometimes after rebooting the router, it will not allow any wireless devices to connect to the wifi networks, either 2.4 or 5 GHz. And in the off-chance that it does let one connect, there will be no network connectivity, either to the internet or the router itself. In this case, I would have to keep power cycling the router until it works properly again.

Another is that the 5GHz band isn't working how it is supposed to. It used to work fine, but now even if a client connects with a good link speed, the total download speed that it can get is around or under 10mbps on a 100mbps connection. 2.4 can achieve this fine, most of the time.

QOS also doesn't seem to work properly. By even having it enabled, it causes wireless clients to keep disconnecting and re-connecting to the internet, but they stay connected to the network properly.

I've had the router since April of this year, but I don't know how long D-Link's support/warranty lasts.
Title: Re: A few problems
Post by: FurryNutz on November 18, 2015, 10:47:55 AM
Link>Welcome! (http://forums.dlink.com/index.php?topic=48135.0)

  Link> >FW Update Process (http://forums.dlink.com/index.php?topic=42457.0)

Internet Service Provider and Modem Configurations
Title: Re: A few problems
Post by: WB_TMP45 on November 18, 2015, 11:17:20 AM
Region: USA

Factory Reset: Yes, though issues persist.

Router has been functioning through every firmware update, though the issues seemed to start when updated to 1.04WW. Though this could just be a coincidence.

ISP: Xfinity Cable

Modem: Zoom 5341J

I would test the wired speed but, I don't have a portable device or an ethernet cord long enough.

Cat6 cable is in use.

Smart connect is not enabled.

Wi-Fi networks: (https://i.imgur.com/ss9AF2t.png)
Title: Re: A few problems
Post by: FurryNutz on November 18, 2015, 11:29:05 AM
Which SSID names is yours?
Title: Re: A few problems
Post by: Hard Harry on November 18, 2015, 11:43:03 AM
I would test the wired speed but, I don't have a portable device or an ethernet cord long enough.

Could you explain this? Is the modem and router not in the same room?
Title: Re: A few problems
Post by: WB_TMP45 on November 18, 2015, 01:18:49 PM
Which SSID names is yours?

TP-LINK and TL-5G. I just kept the same SSID name from the previous router.
Title: Re: A few problems
Post by: WB_TMP45 on November 18, 2015, 01:19:13 PM
I would test the wired speed but, I don't have a portable device or an ethernet cord long enough.

Could you explain this? Is the modem and router not in the same room?

Correct. They are in another room, since there is no cable hookup where my PC is.
Title: Re: A few problems
Post by: FurryNutz on November 19, 2015, 07:08:38 AM
There is a known issue with QoS at this time and D-Link is aware of it. I found that if you do a factory reset, walk thru the set up wizard, go immediately in to QoS after the setup wizard and set your ISP speeds and select Save, the new settings will save and the router will boot. For some reason there is some time out after some period of time and making any changes to QoS fails after this. I recommend for your use until this is fixed by D-Link, Avoid using QoS for now. You can revert to prior v1.04 FW if you think this will help to resolve this. If you do, factory reset, manually load the FW file using IE or FF, disable 3rd party security SW before sending the file. Factory reset once more then set up from scratch. Let us know how this works.
Title: Re: A few problems
Post by: WB_TMP45 on November 19, 2015, 09:02:20 AM
There is a known issue with QoS at this time and D-Link is aware of it. I found that if you do a factory reset, walk thru the set up wizard, go immediately in to QoS after the setup wizard and set your ISP speeds and select Save, the new settings will save and the router will boot. For some reason there is some time out after some period of time and making any changes to QoS fails after this. I recommend for your use until this is fixed by D-Link, Avoid using QoS for now. You can revert to prior v1.04 FW if you think this will help to resolve this. If you do, factory reset, manually load the FW file using IE or FF, disable 3rd party security SW before sending the file. Factory reset once more then set up from scratch. Let us know how this works.

I have QOS disabled already, and it's not the cause of the other issues.
Title: Re: A few problems
Post by: FurryNutz on November 19, 2015, 09:03:08 AM
You can revert to prior v1.04 FW if you think this will help to resolve this. If you do, factory reset, manually load the FW file using IE or FF, disable 3rd party security SW before sending the file. Factory reset once more then set up from scratch. Let us know how this works.
Title: Re: A few problems
Post by: WB_TMP45 on November 19, 2015, 11:13:34 AM
You can revert to prior v1.04 FW if you think this will help to resolve this. If you do, factory reset, manually load the FW file using IE or FF, disable 3rd party security SW before sending the file. Factory reset once more then set up from scratch. Let us know how this works.

I was having the 5GHz speed issue and reboot issue on 1.04 as well, but if you still think it'll help....
Title: Re: A few problems
Post by: FurryNutz on November 19, 2015, 11:19:04 AM
Only other thing I would try is to turn OFF all devices accept for one, disable the 2.4Ghz radio and then test out the one 5Ghz device and see how it does. Graduate adding devices one by one to see if maybe you encounter the problem.

I might try a factory reset, manual re-load of the v1.05 FW, factory reset once more and set up from scratch using IE or FF to do this. Disable any PC security software temporarily while you do this process.
Title: Re: A few problems
Post by: WB_TMP45 on November 19, 2015, 11:48:26 AM
Only other thing I would try is to turn OFF all devices accept for one, disable the 2.4Ghz radio and then test out the one 5Ghz device and see how it does. Graduate adding devices one by one to see if maybe you encounter the problem.

I might try a factory reset, manual re-load of the v1.05 FW, factory reset once more and set up from scratch using IE or FF to do this. Disable any PC security software temporarily while you do this process.

This is odd. After disabling the 2.4 GHz radio, the 5GHz speed went back up. (http://results.speedtest.comcast.net/result/1119966904.png)

The signal is still weak, though. Showing 2/5 bars.
Title: Re: A few problems
Post by: FurryNutz on November 19, 2015, 12:32:28 PM
I might presume that this unit maybe faulty and needs to be replaced or have D-Link do an RMA on it.
Seems that this behavior isn't right. I recommend that you phone contact your regional D-Link support office and ask for help and information regarding this. We find that phone contact has better immediate results over using email.
Let us know how it goes please.
Title: Re: A few problems
Post by: WB_TMP45 on January 17, 2016, 11:34:10 PM
It's been a while since I've updated this topic, reason being that it had been working just fine since this. Until today that is. It still WORKS, in a sense, but IPv6 is completely broken. Factory resets, re-flashing, nothing helps. The router itself gets an IPv6 address from my ISP, but will refuse to give IPv6 connectivity to any client that connects to the router, wired or wireless. I spent about 2 1/2 hours on the phone with D-Link support tonight, and they were unable to fix it, but have said that they will call me tomorrow.
Title: Re: A few problems
Post by: FurryNutz on January 18, 2016, 09:45:02 AM
How do you have the IPv6 section configured?
Title: Re: A few problems
Post by: WB_TMP45 on January 18, 2016, 11:12:20 AM
How do you have the IPv6 section configured?

Auto Configuration (SLAAC/DHCPv6), which will get a WAN IPv6 address from the ISP. DHCP-PD is enabled, as was instructed by D-Link's support. Though the clients get a Local-Link IPv6 address, they will not get internet connectivity.
Title: Re: A few problems
Post by: FurryNutz on January 18, 2016, 11:13:43 AM
And if you connect up 1 PC directly to the ISP modem, by passing the router, the PC will get IPv6 internet traffic?
Title: Re: A few problems
Post by: WB_TMP45 on January 18, 2016, 11:25:12 AM
And if you connect up 1 PC directly to the ISP modem, by passing the router, the PC will get IPv6 internet traffic?

Yes.
Title: Re: A few problems
Post by: FurryNutz on January 18, 2016, 11:47:44 AM
Did you get a case number for this?
Title: Re: A few problems
Post by: WB_TMP45 on January 18, 2016, 11:48:40 AM
Did you get a case number for this?

One from the initial representative, not from the "senior tech".
Title: Re: A few problems
Post by: FurryNutz on January 18, 2016, 11:51:19 AM
Are they supposed to contact you back?
Title: Re: A few problems
Post by: WB_TMP45 on January 18, 2016, 11:52:37 AM
Are they supposed to contact you back?

Yes, they said they would sometime today.
Title: Re: A few problems
Post by: FurryNutz on January 18, 2016, 11:53:51 AM
Ok, keep us posted. I've added this to the bug list.
Title: Re: A few problems
Post by: WB_TMP45 on January 20, 2016, 12:46:54 AM
Ok, keep us posted. I've added this to the bug list.

D-Link called back earlier today. As I was not home at the time, they gave me instructions to try. This consisted of re-doing all the settings I already went over multiple times, and trying to set a static IP address. Which, to me, doesn't make sense as the router gives local IPv6 Addresses, just won't let IPv6 connectivity go through. But, still, no success. For now I've unplugged the router and replaced it with my older TP-Link 1043ND.
Title: Re: A few problems
Post by: FurryNutz on January 20, 2016, 06:46:36 AM
Would you set the up 880L as a wired AP connected to your other router and test to see if you get IPv6 through it while in this mode?
Turning a router into an AP. (http://forums.dlink.com/index.php?topic=40856.0)
Title: Re: A few problems
Post by: FurryNutz on March 30, 2016, 07:32:59 AM
Any status on this? There is newer FW to try...
http://forums.dlink.com/index.php?topic=64587.0 (http://forums.dlink.com/index.php?topic=64587.0)

Ok, keep us posted. I've added this to the bug list.

D-Link called back earlier today. As I was not home at the time, they gave me instructions to try. This consisted of re-doing all the settings I already went over multiple times, and trying to set a static IP address. Which, to me, doesn't make sense as the router gives local IPv6 Addresses, just won't let IPv6 connectivity go through. But, still, no success. For now I've unplugged the router and replaced it with my older TP-Link 1043ND.
Title: Re: A few problems
Post by: FurryNutz on April 04, 2016, 07:12:56 AM
Were you able to test v1.07 FW?  ???

Ok, keep us posted. I've added this to the bug list.

D-Link called back earlier today. As I was not home at the time, they gave me instructions to try. This consisted of re-doing all the settings I already went over multiple times, and trying to set a static IP address. Which, to me, doesn't make sense as the router gives local IPv6 Addresses, just won't let IPv6 connectivity go through. But, still, no success. For now I've unplugged the router and replaced it with my older TP-Link 1043ND.
Title: Re: A few problems
Post by: WB_TMP45 on July 29, 2016, 09:23:48 PM
Sorry for the long delay. v1.07 is installed, and IPv6 has been restored to functional.
Title: Re: A few problems (RESOLVED)
Post by: FurryNutz on July 31, 2016, 11:07:05 AM
Good to hear, enjoy.