D-Link Forums

The Graveyard - Products No Longer Supported => Routers => DIR-850L => Topic started by: danjo14 on October 15, 2015, 06:30:43 AM

Title: Connection to a technicolor tg788vn v2
Post by: danjo14 on October 15, 2015, 06:30:43 AM
Hi, I have been trying to connect my DIR-850L to a Technicolor TG788vn v2 router without any luck.

I'm from EU and the connection is DSL/PPoE.

I have tried to setup a PPoE connection from the DIR-850L to the same as on the Technicolor TG788vn v2.

Is there a way to bridge the connection onto the DIR-850L?
Title: Re: Connection to a technicolor tg788vn v2
Post by: FurryNutz on October 15, 2015, 06:34:45 AM
Link>Welcome! (http://forums.dlink.com/index.php?topic=48135.0)

Title: Re: Connection to a technicolor tg788vn v2
Post by: danjo14 on October 15, 2015, 07:53:55 AM
Link>Welcome! (http://forums.dlink.com/index.php?topic=48135.0)

  • What Hardware version is your router? Look at sticker under the router case.
  • Link>What Firmware (http://forums.dlink.com/index.php?topic=47512.0) version is currently loaded? Found on the routers web page under status.
  • For DSL/PPPoE connections on the router, ensure that "Always ON" option is enabled.
  • If the ISP modem has a built in router, it's best to bridge the modem. Having 2 routers on the same line can cause connection problems: Link>Double NAT (http://www.practicallynetworked.com/networking/fixing_double_nat.htm) and How NAT Works (http://computer.howstuffworks.com/nat.htm). Call the ISP and ask to see if the ISP modem can be bridged. To tell if the modem is bridged or not, look at the routers web page, Status/Device Info/Wan Section, if there is a 192.168.0.# address in the WAN IP address field, then the modem is not bridged. If the modem can't be bridged then see if the modem has a DMZ option and input the IP address the router gets from the modem and put that into the modems DMZ. Also check the routers DHCP IP address maybe conflicting with the ISP modems IP address of 192.168.0.1. Check to see if this is the same on the ISP modem, and if modem can't be bridged, change the DIR router to 192.168.1.1 or .0.254.
    Example of a D-Link router configured for PPPoE with ISP Modem bridged: PPPoE Configuration on a Router (http://forums.dlink.com/index.php?topic=56344.msg219023#msg219023)

The hardware version is A1, and it's running on the 1.07 firmware.

Is this model able to be bridged?
Title: Re: Connection to a technicolor tg788vn v2
Post by: FurryNutz on October 15, 2015, 07:55:47 AM
No.
Can you bridge the ISP modem? Thats what needs to be bridged. If the modem can't be then get the WAN IP address the 850 gets from the ISP modem and input this address into the ISP modems DMZ.

If this doesn't work well, try this:
 Turning a router into an AP. (http://forums.dlink.com/index.php?topic=40856.0)
Title: Re: Connection to a technicolor tg788vn v2
Post by: danjo14 on October 15, 2015, 08:07:27 AM
No.
Can you bridge the ISP modem? Thats what needs to be bridged. If the modem can't be then get the WAN IP address the 850 gets from the ISP modem and input this address into the ISP modems DMZ.

If this doesn't work well, try this:
 Turning a router into an AP. (http://forums.dlink.com/index.php?topic=40856.0)

The ISP modem cannot be bridged. I'll try the other two solutions and post again if neither works.
Thanks for the help.
Title: Re: Connection to a technicolor tg788vn v2
Post by: FurryNutz on October 15, 2015, 08:33:10 AM
Let us know how it turns out. Good Luck.
Title: Re: Connection to a technicolor tg788vn v2
Post by: danjo14 on October 15, 2015, 10:04:04 AM
Let us know how it turns out. Good Luck.

Cheers.

It works great to make the second router into an AP, but only when i'm close to the modem.
When I pull out a 100 meters cable, and connect the modem to the AP (via the lan ports not the wan), then the connection is really slow and almost none existent.

What can this be?

EDIT: The cable works flawlessly, when it's connected directly into the PC.
Title: Re: Connection to a technicolor tg788vn v2
Post by: FurryNutz on October 15, 2015, 10:19:35 AM
Disable any WiFi on the ISP modem if there is any running.

Does a LAN cable conneted to the back of the 850 have good speed?
Title: Re: Connection to a technicolor tg788vn v2
Post by: danjo14 on October 15, 2015, 10:56:05 AM
Disable any WiFi on the ISP modem if there is any running.

Does a LAN cable conneted to the back of the 850 have good speed?

I will try that.
Yes, but only the short LAN cable I used.
Title: Re: Connection to a technicolor tg788vn v2
Post by: FurryNutz on October 15, 2015, 11:11:15 AM
if you use a real long length of cable, be sure it's in good working condition and use CAT6.
Title: Re: Connection to a technicolor tg788vn v2
Post by: danjo14 on October 15, 2015, 11:38:21 AM
if you use a real long length of cable, be sure it's in good working condition and use CAT6.

I am, so that shouldn't be the issue due to the fact that the cable works fine if it's connected directly into a PC.
Title: Re: Connection to a technicolor tg788vn v2
Post by: FurryNutz on October 15, 2015, 11:43:52 AM
So if the AP is wired to the main host router and your PC is wired to the back of the AP, speeds still good?

Title: Re: Connection to a technicolor tg788vn v2
Post by: danjo14 on October 15, 2015, 12:08:06 PM
So if the AP is wired to the main host router and your PC is wired to the back of the AP, speeds still good?

If i'm using a short cable, else no.
Title: Re: Connection to a technicolor tg788vn v2
Post by: FurryNutz on October 15, 2015, 12:54:14 PM
So a short cable from the PC to the back of the 850 while it's connected to the main host router via long cable works however a long cable from the PC to the 850 has slower speed?
Title: Re: Connection to a technicolor tg788vn v2
Post by: danjo14 on October 15, 2015, 01:32:08 PM
So a short cable from the PC to the back of the 850 while it's connected to the main host router via long cable works however a long cable from the PC to the 850 has slower speed?

A short cable to the main host router from the 850, and a long cable to the PC from the 850 gives normal speed.
A short cable to the main hsot router from the 850, and a short cable to the PC from the 850 gives normal speed.
A long cable to the main host router from the 850, and a short cable to the PC from the 850 gives slow speed.
Title: Re: Connection to a technicolor tg788vn v2
Post by: FurryNutz on October 15, 2015, 01:40:09 PM
Seems to be a cable issue. If the first two configurations work, the 850 is working as expected.
Title: Re: Connection to a technicolor tg788vn v2
Post by: danjo14 on October 15, 2015, 01:55:53 PM
It seems weird that it should be a cable issue.
I never had a problem when I used another host router, which makes me suspect that it's the main host router's which has the issue.
Title: Re: Connection to a technicolor tg788vn v2
Post by: FurryNutz on October 15, 2015, 02:01:21 PM
Possible main host router issue as well. May not like the longer cable run with a 2ndary device in between.
Title: Re: Connection to a technicolor tg788vn v2
Post by: danjo14 on October 15, 2015, 02:03:31 PM
Possible main host router issue as well. May not like the longer cable run with a 2ndary device in between.

I'm considering buying a switch and see if it solves the issue.
Title: Re: Connection to a technicolor tg788vn v2
Post by: FurryNutz on October 15, 2015, 02:13:35 PM
Get a DGS metal box series is recommended.
Title: Re: Connection to a technicolor tg788vn v2
Post by: danjo14 on October 21, 2015, 11:42:05 AM
Get a DGS metal box series is recommended.

I bought a DGS-1005D/E and it works flawlessly. I never got the AP to work, but thanks for the help anyway.
Title: Re: Connection to a technicolor tg788vn v2
Post by: FurryNutz on October 21, 2015, 12:19:29 PM
Ok, glad the swtich works. Turn the 850L into and AP should work if you need it as a wirelss AP at some point.

Good Luck.