D-Link Forums

The Graveyard - Products No Longer Supported => Routers => DIR-890L => Topic started by: X1XNobleX1X on April 10, 2015, 07:13:54 PM

Title: How to turn DIR-890L into "AP mode"
Post by: X1XNobleX1X on April 10, 2015, 07:13:54 PM
I would like to know a few things:
Such as, how would I setup a "AP mode" sort of thing, like the Asus AC68U does. (So my router and modem will be on the same network)
 
Title: Re: How to turn DIR-890L into "AP mode"
Post by: FurryNutz on April 10, 2015, 08:11:15 PM
Link>Welcome! (http://forums.dlink.com/index.php?topic=48135.0)



http://forums.dlink.com/index.php?topic=62405.0 (http://forums.dlink.com/index.php?topic=62405.0)
Title: Re: How to turn DIR-890L into "AP mode"
Post by: X1XNobleX1X on April 10, 2015, 08:14:55 PM
Hello Furry,
Thank you for your reply. Currently I do not have the router, but I'm just wondering before I purchase one how would I go about doing it. This is one of the features I need before I buy a new router.
Title: Re: How to turn DIR-890L into "AP mode"
Post by: FurryNutz on April 10, 2015, 08:17:22 PM
Refer to that link.

It does work in AP mode.
http://forums.dlink.com/index.php?topic=62405.0 (http://forums.dlink.com/index.php?topic=62405.0)

and  Turning a router into an AP. (http://forums.dlink.com/index.php?topic=40856.0)
Title: Re: How to turn DIR-890L into "AP mode"
Post by: prfram on April 10, 2015, 08:51:57 PM
I use AP Mode. With latest firmware 1.03, it is as simple as selecting "AP Mode" from the Device Mode settings on the Internet network settings page. Easy peasy with this firmware version. Didn't work with the earlier firmwares.
Title: Re: How to turn DIR-890L into "AP mode"
Post by: FurryNutz on April 13, 2015, 06:49:37 AM
Glad it's working for you. Thank you for sharing your experience. Hope it works well.

I use AP Mode. With latest firmware 1.03, it is as simple as selecting "AP Mode" from the Device Mode settings on the Internet network settings page. Easy peasy with this firmware version. Didn't work with the earlier firmwares.
Title: Re: How to turn DIR-890L into "AP mode"
Post by: FurryNutz on April 13, 2015, 06:50:39 AM
Let us know what you get...

Hello Furry,
Thank you for your reply. Currently I do not have the router, but I'm just wondering before I purchase one how would I go about doing it. This is one of the features I need before I buy a new router.
Title: Re: How to turn DIR-890L into "AP mode"
Post by: GregE on April 22, 2015, 12:59:38 PM
With the new AP mode, do you have to assign an IP address to the DIR890 or does it get it from the DHCP server already on the network?
Title: Re: How to turn DIR-890L into "AP mode"
Post by: FurryNutz on April 22, 2015, 01:05:41 PM
It will get one from the main DHCP server if connected and servicing addresses.

With the new AP mode, do you have to assign an IP address to the DIR890 or does it get it from the DHCP server already on the network?
Title: Re: How to turn DIR-890L into "AP mode"
Post by: GregE on April 22, 2015, 01:16:47 PM
Super.  That's how the router I am replacing does it.  Just thought I better check since your old work around said to set one. 

One other question, do I connect the DIR890 to the network using the WAN port or one of the LAN ports?

Thanks

Greg
Title: Re: How to turn DIR-890L into "AP mode"
Post by: FurryNutz on April 22, 2015, 01:19:44 PM
That post is for routers that don't have AP mode support.

Use the LAN port...WAN is not used in AP mode.