D-Link Forums

The Graveyard - Products No Longer Supported => Routers => DIR-890L => Topic started by: Bartsch Labs on March 10, 2015, 07:05:28 PM

Title: Can't change Connected Client names
Post by: Bartsch Labs on March 10, 2015, 07:05:28 PM
Is anybody else having a problem changing the name of a Connected Client or setting the name of an unknown Connected Client to something descriptive?  I hit Save and it goes back to the main page but the change is not reflected.  Happened both on f/w 1.02 and now on 1.03.
Title: Re: Can't change Connected Client names
Post by: FurryNutz on March 11, 2015, 07:24:46 AM
>FW Update Process (http://forums.dlink.com/index.php?topic=42457.0)

PC Web Browser Configurations
What browser are you using?
Try Opera or FF? If IE 8, 9, 10 or 11, set compatibility mode and test again. (For older generation routers.)
Disable any security browser Add-ons like No Script and Ad-Block or configure them to allow All Pages when connected to the router.
Clear all browser caches.
Be sure to log into the Admin account on the router.
Try turning off these features in Chrome:
Top right corner, little bars for options > Settings > Settings (on left) > Show advanced settings.
Uncheck these:
Use a web service to help resolve navigation errors
Use a prediction service to help complete searches and URLs typed in the address bar
Predict network actions to improve page load performance
Enable phishing and malware protection
Title: Re: Can't change Connected Client names
Post by: Bartsch Labs on March 11, 2015, 08:13:47 AM
I did not do a factory reset after the firmware upgrade.  I will try that.  Thanks for the help.
Title: Re: Can't change Connected Client names
Post by: FurryNutz on March 11, 2015, 08:23:16 AM
We find using the following is preferred method for updating FW:
 FW Update Process (http://forums.dlink.com/index.php?topic=42457.0)
Title: Re: Can't change Connected Client names
Post by: apb0703 on March 12, 2015, 02:50:13 PM
This is a bug. I am having the same issue even after doing the firmware update as suggested. It will let you rename so many, but after a while it won't save.
Title: Re: Can't change Connected Client names
Post by: FurryNutz on March 12, 2015, 04:51:26 PM
PC Web Browser Configurations
What browser are you using?
Does Opera or FF do the same thing?
Title: Re: Can't change Connected Client names
Post by: apb0703 on March 16, 2015, 01:57:15 PM
It happens on all browsers. I have tried it with IE, FF, and Chrome.

This goes back to my issue before saying that a router like this should have a DHCP table where you can assign MAC addresses and IP's. To wait for the device to be connected makes no sense.
Title: Re: Can't change Connected Client names
Post by: FurryNutz on March 16, 2015, 02:00:01 PM
I've forwarded this to to D-Link for review. If I get any information, i'll post.




Title: Re: Can't change Connected Client names
Post by: Lexist2112 on March 16, 2015, 05:54:14 PM
How many clients have you RELIABLY changed their name and was saved, before it could no longer save any of the new changes???

Currently, I have 10 clients named ALL of which have been saved. I am on FW1.03, router has been up running solid no degradation in regards to broadband speed on either the wired or wireless. Actually, just discovered last week that my Motorola modem may be dying, started losing the UPLOAD speed from the 20Mb/s to 6Mb/s, found that out after isolating the hardware. Fortunately all it takes is a power down of the modem, all is good for around 24hrs before the speed drops to 6Mb/s.

Like to see in the next FW release which wireless clients are connected to each of the network...would be nice ;D
Title: Re: Can't change Connected Client names
Post by: FurryNutz on March 17, 2015, 06:56:16 AM
Any feature requests, please post here:
http://forums.dlink.com/index.php?topic=61577.0 (http://forums.dlink.com/index.php?topic=61577.0)

How many clients have you RELIABLY changed their name and was saved, before it could no longer save any of the new changes???

Currently, I have 10 clients named ALL of which have been saved. I am on FW1.03, router has been up running solid no degradation in regards to broadband speed on either the wired or wireless. Actually, just discovered last week that my Motorola modem may be dying, started losing the UPLOAD speed from the 20Mb/s to 6Mb/s, found that out after isolating the hardware. Fortunately all it takes is a power down of the modem, all is good for around 24hrs before the speed drops to 6Mb/s.

Like to see in the next FW release which wireless clients are connected to each of the network...would be nice ;D