D-Link Forums

The Graveyard - Products No Longer Supported => Routers => EBR-2310 => Topic started by: mfecko on February 23, 2015, 10:07:38 AM

Title: EBR-2310 Lan Parameter
Post by: mfecko on February 23, 2015, 10:07:38 AM
I've got an EBR-2310 with 2.01 firmware.
Whenever I try to change the LAN parameter from 192.168.0.1 to something like 192.168.8.1 and then save it.
I cannot access the router using the new IP address I assigned.

In order to connect again, I must default the router.
Any solutions ?

Thanks.
Title: Re: EBR-2310 Lan Parameter
Post by: FurryNutz on February 23, 2015, 10:12:39 AM
Link>Welcome! (http://forums.dlink.com/index.php?topic=48135.0)


Internet Service Provider and Modem Configurations

Are you changing the IP address of the router while it's not connected to the ISP modem?

PC 3rd Party Security Software Configurations


PC Web Browser Configurations
What browser are you using?
Try Opera or FF? If IE 8, 9, 10 or 11, set compatibility mode and test again.
Disable any security browser Add-ons like No Script and Ad-Block or configure them to allow All Pages when connected to the router.
Clear all browser caches.
Be sure to log into the Admin account on the router.
Try turning off these features in Chrome:
Top right corner, little bars for options > Settings > Settings (on left) > Show advanced settings.
Uncheck these:
Use a web service to help resolve navigation errors
Use a prediction service to help complete searches and URLs typed in the address bar
Predict network actions to improve page load performance
Enable phishing and malware protection
Title: Re: EBR-2310 Lan Parameter
Post by: mfecko on February 23, 2015, 10:22:25 AM
I'm using IE 11
We are wired.
Located in upstate New York.
We do these routinely to set up routers for customers.

We're setting these up while NOT connected to an ISP.  Just a laptop and the router.
I will try turning of firewalls and AV but I don't think that's the issue.

I did another one this morning, the same way, for another customer and it worked fine.

Will let you know.

Thanks
Title: Re: EBR-2310 Lan Parameter
Post by: FurryNutz on February 23, 2015, 10:28:56 AM
You may want to try reloading the FW using the following process, factory reset, reload FW, factory reset then set up from scratch and test.

Ya the 2310 is getting old now. Try setting the compatibility mode in IE as we have seen some browser issues with older routers.

You may want to have a look at the DIR series, maybe a 636L, 655, 810L, 820L, or 830L for something newer as a suggestion.

Let us know how it goes.
Title: Re: EBR-2310 Lan Parameter
Post by: mfecko on February 23, 2015, 11:33:24 AM
Did as you suggested....no change.
Once the LAN IP is changed, you can't connect to the router.
Title: Re: EBR-2310 Lan Parameter
Post by: FurryNutz on February 23, 2015, 11:44:14 AM
And thats using the new IP address that you changed to right?
Does the old IP address work after the change?

Title: Re: EBR-2310 Lan Parameter
Post by: mfecko on February 23, 2015, 11:47:49 AM
The old IP works. When I change the router IP, it doesn't.
Title: Re: EBR-2310 Lan Parameter
Post by: mfecko on February 23, 2015, 11:55:47 AM
I've got another ebr-2310 here.  I'm going to try on that.
Title: Re: EBR-2310 Lan Parameter
Post by: mfecko on February 23, 2015, 12:02:45 PM
The second EBR 2310 did the same thing.
I was using a Windows 7 Pro laptop.
I just tried it on an XP laptop that one of my guys has, works fine.

What the heck is going on ???

Curiouser and curiouser.....
Title: Re: EBR-2310 Lan Parameter
Post by: FurryNutz on February 23, 2015, 12:08:42 PM
What happens if you use FF?
Title: Re: EBR-2310 Lan Parameter
Post by: mfecko on February 23, 2015, 12:10:42 PM
What's FF ??
Title: Re: EBR-2310 Lan Parameter
Post by: FurryNutz on February 23, 2015, 12:21:45 PM
Fire Fox browser, can try Opera too...If same thing happens with these browsers on 7 then Windows 7 or something on 7 isn't liking the router. You'd have to check with a different PC with 7 to see. If XP works and 7 doesn't, either a problem on the 7 PC or maybe the router isn't compatible anymore with 7. Can you test Windows 8?
Title: Re: EBR-2310 Lan Parameter
Post by: mfecko on February 23, 2015, 12:43:26 PM
Thanks for the help
Title: Re: EBR-2310 Lan Parameter
Post by: FurryNutz on February 23, 2015, 12:47:30 PM
Let us know your results either way.  ;)
Title: Re: EBR-2310 Lan Parameter
Post by: mfecko on February 24, 2015, 11:36:54 AM
FF worked like a dream.
Thanks for that.  I guess IE 11 is not the be all and end all...

One last question
I installed a second EBR-2310 at another customer
I have remote access to the router.
I've turned on logging.
 I see every attempt from my IP being denied
When I try to connect to my system, using the system app, I cannot.

In Port Forwarding, does the box on the left need to be checked to turn on forwarding ?

Another router I installed yesterday, which is working fine, does not have these boxes checked.

I'm sooo confused....
Title: Re: EBR-2310 Lan Parameter
Post by: mfecko on February 24, 2015, 11:43:39 AM
Here's a log entry of me trying to connect:

[INFO] Tue Feb 24 14:40:41 2015 Blocked incoming TCP connection request from 72.0.146.122:51641 to 72.0.155.155:5090

Everything I can see says I have this port open, and yet....
Title: Re: EBR-2310 Lan Parameter
Post by: FurryNutz on February 24, 2015, 11:48:00 AM
Internet Service Provider and Modem Configurations

I presume the 2310 is set up the same way as all of the other ones?
Title: Re: EBR-2310 Lan Parameter
Post by: mfecko on February 24, 2015, 12:06:23 PM
We are handed off an ISP connection from fiber entering the building.
That connection goes to a small switch
From the switch one leg feeds a router serving the computer network using one static IP.
From that switch another leg  feeds our router serving the telephone system using another static IP.

Connections are pretty clean and straight  forward.
Title: Re: EBR-2310 Lan Parameter
Post by: FurryNutz on February 24, 2015, 12:16:37 PM
Just checking for double NAT condition...If the router is set up similar to others and they work, problem maybe a configuration or router maybe faulty...
Title: Re: EBR-2310 Lan Parameter
Post by: mfecko on February 24, 2015, 01:09:48 PM
We're going to try again, replacing the router in the AM
Title: Re: EBR-2310 Lan Parameter
Post by: FurryNutz on February 24, 2015, 01:20:12 PM
Might try the following, download the latest FW file for it, factory reset, use FF to upload the fw file, factory reset after the update then set up from scratch.
Title: Re: EBR-2310 Lan Parameter
Post by: ralphcorrales on June 11, 2019, 03:55:34 AM
We are handed off an ISP connection from fiber entering the building.
That connection goes to a small switch
From the switch one leg feeds a router essay service (https://theessayservice.org/) the computer network using one static IP.
From that switch another leg  feeds our router serving the telephone system using another static IP.

Connections are pretty clean and straight  forward.

Hi! How everything went on after replacing the router in the AM. Just checking to make sure I need another router. thanks!
Title: Re: EBR-2310 Lan Parameter
Post by: FurryNutz on June 17, 2019, 12:52:49 PM
Please update to a newer generation router. The EBR is out of date and no longer supported and a security risk and would be a slower speed and it doesn't support 1000Mb RJ45 ports.


We are handed off an ISP connection from fiber entering the building.
That connection goes to a small switch
From the switch one leg feeds a router essay service (https://theessayservice.org/) the computer network using one static IP.
From that switch another leg  feeds our router serving the telephone system using another static IP.

Connections are pretty clean and straight  forward.

Hi! How everything went on after replacing the router in the AM. Just checking to make sure I need another router. thanks!