D-Link Forums

The Graveyard - Products No Longer Supported => Routers => DIR-815 => Topic started by: Bobby0182 on August 11, 2014, 07:19:20 PM

Title: DIR-815 problems!
Post by: Bobby0182 on August 11, 2014, 07:19:20 PM
Hello so a while ago we bought 2 dir-815s. How our system is hooked up is we have a cable from comcast that goes into the modem then to a dlink 815(wifi is disabled on this one.) then it goes to dads pc and downstairs to the other 815 with wifi.

I problem i have been having is that almost every 15 mins the 2nd dlink stops connection to the first. I have figured this out by my dad having internet upstairs and when i go to about under the 2nd dlink and release and renew it wont renew. I have tried to add a reservation on the 1st and then make static ip on 2nd but didnt work. also the 2 dlinks are hardware A and both have 1.04 firmware.

I have been working on this for a while and i am net+ certified and still cant figure it out please anyone help!
Title: Re: DIR-815 problems!
Post by: FurryNutz on August 12, 2014, 06:53:07 AM
Link>Welcome! (http://forums.dlink.com/index.php?topic=48135.0)


Is the 2nd 815 running in wired AP mode connected from the 1st 815s LAN port to the 2nd 815s LAN port?

Please draw us a diagram of how your network is set up, i.e.
ISP modem>DIR-815>2nd DIR-815?

Wireless Configurations
Links>Wireless Installation Considerations (http://forums.dlink.com/index.php?topic=48327.0) and Managing Signal Congestion (http://forums.dlink.com/index.php?topic=53228.0) and Good Neighbour Policy (http://forums.dlink.com/index.php?topic=10634.0)

Router Placement
Forum User - "Well I feel really dumb. After moving the router away from other electronic devices my speeds are back to normal. Just a heads up for anyone experiencing slow speeds, you might want to move it away from other electronics and see if that helps."
3-6' feet minimum safe distance between devices.
Placement on main level floor and central in the building and WELL ventilated is preferred. Not in basements or closets as building materials, or near by electronics devices could interfere or hinder good signal propagation.

Have you swapped 815s to see if the problem follows?
Title: Re: DIR-815 problems!
Post by: Bobby0182 on August 13, 2014, 12:36:38 PM
Hardware A
Firmware: 1.04
Region: Virginia USA

Modem>Dlink 1>Dlink 2

its connected from lan of dlink 1 to WAN or internet port of dlink 2....
Title: Re: DIR-815 problems!
Post by: FurryNutz on August 13, 2014, 12:40:17 PM
I recommend that you set up the 2nd DLink2 as a wired AP using the LAN port of the 2nd 815 instead of the WAN port.

This is the preferred method in the application:
 Turning a router into an AP. (http://forums.dlink.com/index.php?topic=40856.0)

This works well for routers in AP mode.  ;D

Just make sure that each unit is using different channels on each radio between the two. Set DLink1 to 11 on 2.4Ghz and DLink2 to 1 on 2.4 Ghz. Same goes for 5Ghz, keep channels separated.
Title: Re: DIR-815 problems!
Post by: Bobby0182 on August 13, 2014, 12:47:55 PM
I will try that we did that in my networking class but forgot all about it thanks and for the 1st dlink the wifi is disabled all together since we didnt need it Thanks i will get back with you with results
Title: Re: DIR-815 problems!
Post by: Bobby0182 on August 13, 2014, 01:00:45 PM
Its now a AP and i have internet i will see what happens next and let you all know!
Title: Re: DIR-815 problems! (RESOLVED)
Post by: FurryNutz on August 13, 2014, 01:10:51 PM
Awesome. If you want WiFi on both, you can. Just keep the channels separate is all.

Enjoy.
Title: Re: DIR-815 problems!
Post by: Bobby0182 on August 13, 2014, 02:00:59 PM
well it is staying up so far but gets terribly slow like before...It will be fast as ever then just go slow as mud...When i connect to the second dlink for settings its fast but slow to the 1st dlink... something is still wrong in between the 2...
Title: Re: DIR-815 problems!
Post by: Bobby0182 on August 13, 2014, 02:01:26 PM
also as soon as i restart the second dlink its fast again.
Title: Re: DIR-815 problems!
Post by: FurryNutz on August 13, 2014, 02:04:21 PM
Ok, lets try this, Turn OFF the 2nd 815 and enable WiFi on the 1st 815. Set the WiFi up as the same as the 2nd 815.

What wireless modes are you currently using?
2.4Ghz and 5Ghz routers: Try single mode G or N or mixed G and N on 2.4Ghz and single mode N or AC on 5Ghz?
Channel Width set for Auto 20/40Mhz.
Try setting a manual Channel to a open or unused channel. 1, 6 or 11. 11 for single mode N if the channel is clear. 13 for EU regions. Try channel 48 or 149 on 5Ghz.
What security mode are you using? Preferred security is WPA-Personal. WPA2/AES Only. Some WiFi adapters don't support AES, so you might want to try TPIK only or Auto TPIK and AES.
Ensure any devices with WiFi adapter drivers are updated.
Any 2.4Ghz or 5Ghz cordless house phones or WiFi APs near by?
Any other WiFi routers in the area? Link> Use InSSIDer to find out. How many?
Title: Re: DIR-815 problems!
Post by: Bobby0182 on August 13, 2014, 03:57:28 PM
question i cant connect to the wifi of 1st dlink mostly anywhere in the house because its in dads computer room in garage so what will this accomplish i was just wondering thanks
Title: Re: DIR-815 problems!
Post by: FurryNutz on August 13, 2014, 04:01:14 PM
Just curious if the 1st 815 behaves the same way with it's WiFi enabled and the 2nd disabled? Where are these 2 routers located? I thought the 2nd 815 was near ur dad and the 1st was in the house? I'm confused now.
Title: Re: DIR-815 problems!
Post by: Bobby0182 on August 13, 2014, 07:09:43 PM
1st is in his computer room out in garage thats where the internet comes in. 2nd is in my basement connected with Ethernet to first.
Title: Re: DIR-815 problems!
Post by: FurryNutz on August 14, 2014, 07:07:52 AM
So if dad is closest to the 1st 815, I'd enable WiFi on that router first and test. All should be good at that point.

Test the 1st router out for a bit. Then turn on the 2nd one. There maybe some issues with having the 2nd 815 in the basement as some building materials can effect signal propagation.

If the 1st 815 operates well with WiFi enabled. I'd do a swap out of the 1st 815 with the 2nd one and test it out there, it should fully operate well for you with WiFi enabled.

I'd like to establish that each 815 works by itself first, then go from there.

Let us now how this goes. We might reload FW code of any of this fails to work out. Try this test first.
Title: Re: DIR-815 problems!
Post by: Bobby0182 on August 14, 2014, 09:08:59 AM
hey dad just wants to replace one dlink the one in his office. Do you have any recommendations for a new router that will work well with the 815 we will continue to use
Title: Re: DIR-815 problems!
Post by: FurryNutz on August 14, 2014, 09:15:14 AM
So the one in his office will be the main one thats connected to the ISP modem?

Internet Service Provider and Modem Configurations

What are is WiFi needs? 2.4Ghz only or 5Ghz too? Any future proofing needed?

Title: Re: DIR-815 problems!
Post by: Bobby0182 on August 14, 2014, 09:33:34 AM
yes its connected to comcast Modem
Title: Re: DIR-815 problems!
Post by: FurryNutz on August 14, 2014, 09:34:17 AM
What ISP Modem Mfr. and model # do you have?

What are is WiFi needs? 2.4Ghz only or 5Ghz too? Any future proofing needed?
Title: Re: DIR-815 problems!
Post by: Bobby0182 on August 14, 2014, 09:38:09 AM
I dont know that info right now and what is Mfr? also i dont really need 5ghz i dont think
Title: Re: DIR-815 problems!
Post by: FurryNutz on August 14, 2014, 09:41:35 AM
Manufacturer of the ISP modem, Arris, Motorola, etc are Mfrs.

Would like to establish that the ISP modem doesn't have any built in router or WiFi functions.

Does your household have any 5Ghz supporting devices? If not, one thing you can test with the 815s, turn OFF the 5Ghz radio.

There are some other good DIR series routers, just trying to establish your network needs before recommending something...I hoped to get your 815s going...
Title: Re: DIR-815 problems!
Post by: Bobby0182 on August 14, 2014, 09:44:32 AM
No router or wifi on modem. and just xbox and phone but dont use it will turn it off
Title: Re: DIR-815 problems!
Post by: FurryNutz on August 14, 2014, 09:46:29 AM
What gen xbox?
Title: Re: DIR-815 problems!
Post by: Bobby0182 on August 14, 2014, 09:47:09 AM
Slim
Title: Re: DIR-815 problems!
Post by: Bobby0182 on August 14, 2014, 09:47:57 AM
It doesnt like the router either it wont connect unless i put a static ip on it and right now since i made that a AP it wont connect at all
Title: Re: DIR-815 problems!
Post by: FurryNutz on August 14, 2014, 09:55:51 AM
Wired or wireless when you game with it?
Beware of this on Slims:
http://forums.dlink.com/index.php?topic=50107.0 (http://forums.dlink.com/index.php?topic=50107.0)

If you game using the Wired connection your good.

If you just need a general router, I would start with the DIR-636L, or DIR-655 or the DIR-645. The 645 is getting older and has already been thru development so I don't think there will be any other FW versions forthcoming unless there is a major security issue. The DIR-655 has just Rev'd so the most recent version is Rev C which i have and have tested. Good router and it's QoS engine is based off of the DIR-645s engine. The 645 is a great router too. I don't have the 636L however haven't seen a lot of issues with it the forum. All of the 6 series routers are 2.4Ghz WiFi only routers. 8 Series are both 2.4 and 5Ghz supporting routers.

Let us know if you have any more questions? What will you do with Dads 815?  ???
Title: Re: DIR-815 problems!
Post by: Bobby0182 on August 14, 2014, 09:59:31 AM
Dont know what i will do with it and thanks for all the help
Title: Re: DIR-815 problems!
Post by: FurryNutz on August 14, 2014, 10:03:31 AM
Let us know what you decide to go with. Let me know about the 815...I might be interested in it.  ;D

Also for any Xbox gaming, review this:
Gaming and QoS for XBL (http://forums.dlink.com/index.php?topic=42011.0)
Title: Re: DIR-815 problems!
Post by: Bobby0182 on August 14, 2014, 10:08:00 AM
haha okay will do and for the 636 i wonder if that will reach wifi down stairs...
Title: Re: DIR-815 problems!
Post by: FurryNutz on August 14, 2014, 10:14:24 AM
Router Placement
Forum User - "Well I feel really dumb. After moving the router away from other electronic devices my speeds are back to normal. Just a heads up for anyone experiencing slow speeds, you might want to move it away from other electronics and see if that helps."
3-6' feet minimum safe distance between devices.
Placement on main level floor and central in the building and WELL ventilated is preferred. Not in basements or closets as building materials, or near by electronics devices could interfere or hinder good signal propagation.

Placement in the house is key, central and on the main floor is best for good over all coverage.

Also looking at the User Manual, I just remembered that this model router doesn't have custom QoS features, just works automatically. This may not be good for Xbox gaming. I forgot that some lower end model routers don't have this ability. I believe the DIR-636L does. I'll have a look at the manual, I know the 645 and 655 do. We can help you get XBL set up and working well. I recommend LAN wire connecting the Slim to the router. The new router you get will probably not work well with the Slims on-board WiFi adapter. If you need to keep the Slim on a wireless connection to a router, you can install a DAP model Bridge on the Slim and connect the bridge to the main host router. Something like a DAP-1360, 1522, 1525 or 1533 will work well. I've used the 1533 on my xbox before for gaming on WiFi. Wired is best though.

Let me know about the 815, i'd like to test one out.  ;)

And to confirm, the 636L does have custom QoS features.
Title: Re: DIR-815 problems!
Post by: Bobby0182 on August 14, 2014, 10:32:47 AM
ordered the 636L and dad wants to keep the dlink as backup just in case sorry
Title: Re: DIR-815 problems!
Post by: FurryNutz on August 14, 2014, 10:37:23 AM
No problem man. Thats a good idea.

Let us know when the new router arrives and if you need help getting it going.

Can help you with the XBL problems too.  ;)
Title: Re: DIR-815 problems!
Post by: FurryNutz on August 14, 2014, 10:47:19 AM
What games do you play on XBL?
Title: Re: DIR-815 problems!
Post by: Bobby0182 on August 14, 2014, 07:21:05 PM
GTA 5, some others but most MW2 lol
Title: Re: DIR-815 problems!
Post by: FurryNutz on August 14, 2014, 10:03:14 PM
BO2 and Ghost and MW2, love that game...
Title: Re: DIR-815 problems!
Post by: Bobby0182 on August 17, 2014, 09:50:40 PM
Hey new router works amazingly left 815 in AP but Xbox problems still I use to connect using a static but now after I made it a ap it won't connect to the WiFi at all says it won't get a IP and static will connect but not to the internet any help?
Title: Re: DIR-815 problems!
Post by: FurryNutz on August 17, 2014, 11:29:43 PM
Does the xbox connect to the the router at all?

Be sure you network factory reset the Xbox, turn OFF then back on.

Are the wireless modes the same being used on the AP and main host router? Just different channels?
Will the xbox connect to the wireless if you temporarily disable WiFi security?

Do you have the 815 set up as a wired AP mode using the LAN port in back to the main host routers LAN port in back right?

Maybe someone can review your router settings with you using Link> teamviewer (http://www.teamviewer.com) if your interested. Its safe and secure.
Title: Re: DIR-815 problems!
Post by: Bobby0182 on August 18, 2014, 07:37:17 AM
I messed with it last night and it works with no security on the 815 router im connecting to
Title: Re: DIR-815 problems!
Post by: FurryNutz on August 18, 2014, 08:01:21 AM
Ok so try WPA only and TPIK only.

This is the Xbox 360 Slim?
Can you run a LAN cable from the xbox to the back of the 815 and test...
Title: Re: DIR-815 problems!
Post by: Bobby0182 on August 18, 2014, 08:03:05 AM
i dont have a lan cable at the moment anywhere around but will try the encryption thing thanks
Title: Re: DIR-815 problems!
Post by: FurryNutz on August 18, 2014, 08:04:51 AM
Ok...

See if you can find a LAN cable to test with. Is this the xbox Slim edition? There are some issues with the WiFi adapter on these versions of xbox.  >:(
Title: Re: DIR-815 problems!
Post by: FurryNutz on August 20, 2014, 12:36:32 PM
Any status on this?

BTW, I got me a 815 on the way from fleabay. $22  ;D