D-Link Forums

The Graveyard - Products No Longer Supported => Routers => DIR-827 => Topic started by: arskiracer on December 11, 2013, 11:51:16 AM

Title: Repurpose my DIR-827 as a bridge or something else
Post by: arskiracer on December 11, 2013, 11:51:16 AM
Hello, I am replacing my DIR-827 with an Asus RT-AC68R and I'm trying to figure out what to do with my old 827 since it mostly works (except for being a little unreliable lately).

It would be nice to use it as a client bridge for my NAS, but I couldn't find any firmware for it on the DD-WRT website.  I'm currently using an old linksys WRT300N with DD-WRT for my NAS, but thought it would be nice to replace that old dinosaur.

I couldn't find any options in the stock 827 firmware to use it as a bridge, has anyone else figured out a way to do this?

Any other ideas about how I can use this thing rather than just keeping it for a backup router?
Title: Re: Repurpose my DIR-827 as a bridge or something else
Post by: FurryNutz on December 11, 2013, 12:10:39 PM
Link>Welcome! (http://forums.dlink.com/index.php?topic=41537.0)


 Bridge Mode vs Relay vs Acess Point (AP) / Routers vs Dedicated Access Points (AP) (http://forums.dlink.com/index.php?topic=50738.0)
Title: Re: Repurpose my DIR-827 as a bridge or something else
Post by: arskiracer on December 11, 2013, 12:17:36 PM
HW verison A1, firmware version 1.02.  I'm in the US (Colorado).

Does newer firmware solve any of the reliability issues where the internet cuts out a lot and I have to reboot the router frequently because of it?
Title: Re: Repurpose my DIR-827 as a bridge or something else
Post by: FurryNutz on December 11, 2013, 12:24:20 PM
I've never seen problems like this since I got my 827. Only a couple of reason why the router would be cutting out seemingly would be that the ISP modem or Service has intermittently failed or if you think the WiFi is cutting out, interferences can cause this. I have had my 827 since v1.02 I think and haven't seen any issues thus far. I just had it online last week for a while and have enjoyed using it. The only thing I did to it was to add a metal heat sink to one of the chips that some users have experienced with some over heating issues. This seems to effect WiFi only, no wired connections...


Internet Service Provider and Modem Configurations

I recommend that you have your ISP check the cabling going to the ISP modem, check signal levels going to the ISP modem. Check for t.v. line splitters and remove them as they can introduce noise on the line and lower the signal going to the ISP modem. Connecting to the ISP modem could result in a false positive as the signal to the modem could be just enough to that point then adding on a router, could see problems. The router operation is dependent upon getting good data flow from the ISP modem and the modem is dependent upon getting good signal from the ISP Service.
Title: Re: Repurpose my DIR-827 as a bridge or something else
Post by: arskiracer on December 11, 2013, 12:50:29 PM
Internet Service Provider and Modem Configurations

What ISP Service do you have? Cable or DSL?

Cable

What ISP Modem Mfr. and model # do you have?

Motorola SB6141 (no internal router)

What ISP Modem service link speeds UP and Down do you have?

About 30 Mbps down and 6 Mbps up

If this modem has a built in router, it's best to bridge the modem. Having 2 routers on the same line can cause connection problems: Link>Double NAT and How NAT Works. To tell if the modem is bridged or not, look at the routers web page, Status/Device Info/Wan Section, if there is a 192.168.0.# address in the WAN IP address field, then the modem is not bridged. If the modem can't be bridged then see if the modem has a DMZ option and input the IP address the router gets from the modem and put that into the modems DMZ.  Example of a D-Link router configured for PPPoE with ISP Modem bridged: PPPoE Configuration on Router

no built-in router

Check ISP MTU requirements, Cable is usually 1500, DSL is around 1492 down to 1472. Call the ISP and ask. Link>Checking MTU Values

Unknown.  I can check on this.

For DSL/PPPoE connections on the router, ensure that "Always ON" option is enabled.

N/A
Title: Re: Repurpose my DIR-827 as a bridge or something else
Post by: FurryNutz on December 11, 2013, 12:54:04 PM
Ok, you have a good ISP modem, SB 6 series are the best. I have the 6120,21 and 80. I don't have the 41.

Make sure the ISP check signals going in to the modem and if you need to use tv line splitters, make sure they are good quality ones. I prefer not to use them at all.

If all is good up to the ISP modem, then the router should work well unless there are Wifi interferences, bad cabling or bad configurations.



 
Title: Re: Repurpose my DIR-827 as a bridge or something else
Post by: arskiracer on December 11, 2013, 01:03:40 PM
Sorry, meant to include the following info in the last post:

Ever since I bought the 827, I've always had problems with the internet cutting out, but it was very infrequently, about once every 1 or 2 months.  Recently, however, it's been happening multiple times a day and that's when I decided to replace it.  At first I was unsure if it was the router or modem, but replacing the router seems to have solved the issue, so I'm thinking it was the router.  When the internet would cut out, the wifi would always stay connected and in most cases, the network connection would still be active and I could access network resources, just not the internet, until the router was restarted.  Restarting the modem wouldn't fix issue, but restarting the router generally would.
Title: Re: Repurpose my DIR-827 as a bridge or something else
Post by: FurryNutz on December 11, 2013, 01:10:05 PM
Ok...still a possibility of ISP modem being involved and I would recommend having the ISP confirm specs on the signal just to be sure.

I would go head and do the FW update using the following process:
FW Update Process (http://forums.dlink.com/index.php?topic=42457.0)

Again, factory reset, upload the file, factory reset once again then set up from scratch.

Seems like this could be an issue between the ISP modem and router.

Also swap out cables between the ISP modem and router as well...One more thing you can do after up update or even before you update if you want too, The SB 6 series modems are Gb supporting connections, so change the WAN port speed from Auto to 1000Mb. I always do this for all my routers.

Let us know...